← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Subscription to S&P Capital IQ and Aftermarket Research

Buyer: UK GOVERNMENT INVESTMENTS LIMITED →

BuyerUK GOVERNMENT INVESTMENTS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Three-year subscription to S&P Capital IQ and Aftermarket Research for UKGI staff.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAuthority requires access to S&P's exclusive IPR.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£233,540

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066b88
Latest release ID027721-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 10:10:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract027721-2026
16 Mar 2026award, contract023746-2026
16 Mar 2026award, contract023740-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027721-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T10:10:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09774296",
    "name": "UK GOVERNMENT INVESTMENTS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48812000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-6445-JDCZ",
          "name": "S&P Global Market Intelligence LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKGI 260167-A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Subscription to S&P Capital IQ and Aftermarket Research",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Three-year subscription to S&P Capital IQ and Aftermarket Research for UKGI staff.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Authority requires access to S&P's exclusive IPR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09774296",
      "name": "UK GOVERNMENT INVESTMENTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 8DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o MSP Secretaries Limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09774296",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@ukgi.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGMP-7431-DBNQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-6445-JDCZ",
      "name": "S&P Global Market Intelligence LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "New York",
        "postalCode": "10041",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "55 Water Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGLM-6445-JDCZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clientrelations@spglobal.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 233540,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 280248
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027721-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027721-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T10:10:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not proportional for this value and type of contract."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027721-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027721-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T10:10:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09774296",
    "name": "UK GOVERNMENT INVESTMENTS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48812000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-6445-JDCZ",
          "name": "S&P Global Market Intelligence LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKGI 260167-A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Subscription to S&P Capital IQ and Aftermarket Research",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Three-year subscription to S&P Capital IQ and Aftermarket Research for UKGI staff.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Authority requires access to S&P's exclusive IPR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09774296",
      "name": "UK GOVERNMENT INVESTMENTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 8DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o MSP Secretaries Limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09774296",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@ukgi.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGMP-7431-DBNQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-6445-JDCZ",
      "name": "S&P Global Market Intelligence LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "New York",
        "postalCode": "10041",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "55 Water Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGLM-6445-JDCZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clientrelations@spglobal.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 233540,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 280248
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027721-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027721-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T10:10:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not proportional for this value and type of contract."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Mar 2026 · 023746-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023746-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T17:02:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09774296",
    "name": "UK GOVERNMENT INVESTMENTS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48812000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "S&P Capital IQ and Aftermarket Research",
      "value": {
        "amount": 233540,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 280248
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023746-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023746-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T17:02:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-6445-JDCZ",
          "name": "S&P Global Market Intelligence LLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKGI 260167-A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Subscription to S&P Capital IQ and Aftermarket Research",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Three-year subscription to S&P Capital IQ and Aftermarket Research for UKGI staff.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09774296",
      "name": "UK GOVERNMENT INVESTMENTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 8DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o MSP Secretaries Limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09774296",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@ukgi.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGMP-7431-DBNQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-6445-JDCZ",
      "name": "S&P Global Market Intelligence LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "New York",
        "postalCode": "10041",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "55 Water Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGLM-6445-JDCZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clientrelations@spglobal.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Mar 2026 · 023740-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023740-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T16:57:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09774296",
    "name": "UK GOVERNMENT INVESTMENTS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48812000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "S&P Capital IQ and Aftermarket Research",
      "value": {
        "amount": 233540,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 280248
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023740-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023740-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T16:57:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-6445-JDCZ",
          "name": "S&P Global Market Intelligence LLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKGI 260167-A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Subscription to S&P Capital IQ and Aftermarket Research",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Three-year subscription to S&P Capital IQ and Aftermarket Research for UKGI staff.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Authority requires access to S&P's exclusive IPR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09774296",
      "name": "UK GOVERNMENT INVESTMENTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 8DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o MSP Secretaries Limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09774296",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@ukgi.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGMP-7431-DBNQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-6445-JDCZ",
      "name": "S&P Global Market Intelligence LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "New York",
        "postalCode": "10041",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "55 Water Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGLM-6445-JDCZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clientrelations@spglobal.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}