Sub-contract for Cheshire and Merseyside adult secure services (male low secure mental illness and male step-down)
What is being bought
The contract is for the provision of adult secure mental health services for patients from Cheshire and Merseyside, delivered by Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (CWP) in line with nationally agreed NHS contracts and service specifications. The services are commissioned under a block contract arrangement, providing a defined level of clinical activity and capacity to meet anticipated system demand and support delivery of the secure care pathway across the Lead Provider Collaborative.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital services (85111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,948 | 1 median · 41.4 average (5,062 of 11,948 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,776 of 11,948 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 37 | 1 median · 1 average (20 of 37 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b630 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062329-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 13:41:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 062329-2026 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056757-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "062329-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T14:41:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b630",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b630",
"title": "Sub-contract for Cheshire and Merseyside adult secure services (male low secure mental illness and male step-down)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.' \nYou must confirm the following: \n- Date of contract award: Tuesday 30 June 2026\n- Dates between which the services are intended be provided: 1 April 2026 and 31 March 2027\n- Lifetime value of the contract: £7,000,000\nThere was no review during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of adult secure mental health services for patients from Cheshire and Merseyside, delivered by Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (CWP) in line with nationally agreed NHS contracts and service specifications.\nThe services are commissioned under a block contract arrangement, providing a defined level of clinical activity and capacity to meet anticipated system demand and support delivery of the secure care pathway across the Lead Provider Collaborative.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L341PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park, Prescot"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RW4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Mottershaw-King",
"email": "rebecca.mottershaw-king@merseycare.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062329-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "062329-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T14:41:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b630",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b630",
"title": "Sub-contract for Cheshire and Merseyside adult secure services (male low secure mental illness and male step-down)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.' \nYou must confirm the following: \n- Date of contract award: Tuesday 30 June 2026\n- Dates between which the services are intended be provided: 1 April 2026 and 31 March 2027\n- Lifetime value of the contract: £7,000,000\nThere was no review during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of adult secure mental health services for patients from Cheshire and Merseyside, delivered by Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (CWP) in line with nationally agreed NHS contracts and service specifications.\nThe services are commissioned under a block contract arrangement, providing a defined level of clinical activity and capacity to meet anticipated system demand and support delivery of the secure care pathway across the Lead Provider Collaborative.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L341PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park, Prescot"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RW4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Mottershaw-King",
"email": "rebecca.mottershaw-king@merseycare.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jun 2026 · 056757-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "056757-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-16T15:41:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b630",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056757-2026-1",
"title": "2026/27_CV_MCNHSFT_CWPNHSFT_PP AS PC",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b630",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contract is for the provision of adult secure mental health services for patients from Cheshire and Merseyside, delivered by Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (CWP) in line with nationally agreed NHS contracts and service specifications.\nThe service includes the delivery of secure inpatient care and associated clinical support, providing assessment, treatment and recovery-focused interventions to support patients within the secure care pathway. Services are commissioned under a block contract arrangement, providing a defined level of capacity and activity to meet anticipated system demand, support patient flow, and ensure continuity of care across the Lead Provider Collaborative.\nThe Authority intends to award a contract to the existing provider, Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).\nThe contract will run from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027.\nThe approximate total lifetime value of the contract is £7,000,000 (excluding VAT).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sub-contract for Cheshire and Merseyside adult secure services (male low secure mental illness and male step-down)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of adult secure mental health services for patients from Cheshire and Merseyside, delivered by Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (CWP) in line with nationally agreed NHS contracts and service specifications.\nThe services are commissioned under a block contract arrangement, providing a defined level of clinical activity and capacity to meet anticipated system demand and support delivery of the secure care pathway across the Lead Provider Collaborative.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Monday 29 June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L341PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park, Prescot"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RW4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Mottershaw-King",
"email": "rebecca.mottershaw-king@merseycare.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redesmere Building, Countess of Chester Health Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130512",
"name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Prescot",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056757-2026-1",
"title": "2026/27_CV_MCNHSFT_CWPNHSFT_PP AS PC",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056757-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Monday 29 June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations should be submitted in writing to: rebecca.mottershaw-king@merseycare.nhs.uk.\nDecision-makers\nThe decision to award this contract was made by PROSPECT Lead Provider Collaborative Senior Management Team in line with agreed governance arrangements and delegated authority for commissioning within the Lead Provider Collaborative.\nConflicts of interest\nConflicts of interest identified among decision-making group: none.\nWhere conflicts or potential conflicts were identified, these were declared and managed in accordance with organisational policies. The non-conflicted members assessed the nature and risk of each conflict and agreed appropriate mitigation measures, which included delegation to non-conflicted members, to ensure a fair and transparent process.\nKey criteria and rationale\nIn reaching its decision, the relevant authority considered the key criteria set out in the Provider Selection Regime, including:\nQuality and safety of services\nAbility to meet patient needs and deliver outcomes\nValue for money and financial sustainability\nIntegration, collaboration and continuity of care\nAccess and reducing health inequalities\nThe relative importance of these criteria reflected the need to ensure safe, high-quality and continuous provision of secure services within an NHS provider setting, while maintaining system stability and supporting delivery of the Cheshire and Merseyside secure care pathway.\nThe decision to award the contract to Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust reflects that the provider:\nIs currently delivering the services to the required quality and safety standards\nProvides established in-area NHS capacity, supporting system resilience and pathway continuity\nSupports integrated working across the Lead Provider Collaborative and wider system partners\nEnables predictable capacity and activity through a block contract model, supporting financial stability and planning\nContributes to timely access to care, reduced reliance on out-of-area placements, and improved patient flow\nOn this basis, the authority is satisfied that the provider is capable of continuing to deliver the services in line with the key criteria and system requirements, and that Direct Award Process C is appropriate as the service is not subject to considerable change.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}