Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Office for Students →
The purpose of this contract is to: a. Undertake high quality primary and secondary research into the quality, consistency and value to students of currently-available student information b. Produce high quality research reports setting out findings in a clear and accessible way c. Inform future policy development activity and evidence-based decision making into the student information infrastructure d. Secure the input and engagement of a range of relevant stakeholders in considering this research topic.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e988 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030721-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 06 2025 15:38:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 030721-2025 |
| 5 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 008002-2025 |
| 4 Mar 2025 | tender | 007934-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030721-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T16:38:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e988",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"name": "Office for Students"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10149826",
"name": "PUBLIC FIRST LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRN2298",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Student Information Review",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this contract is to:\na. Undertake high quality primary and secondary research into the quality, consistency and value to students of currently-available student information\nb. Produce high quality research reports setting out findings in a clear and accessible way\nc. Inform future policy development activity and evidence-based decision making into the student information infrastructure\nd. Secure the input and engagement of a range of relevant stakeholders in considering this research topic.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"name": "Office for Students",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westward House, Lime Kiln Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10149826",
"name": "PUBLIC FIRST LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Long Eaton",
"postalCode": "NG10 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ashleigh Villa"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.publicfirst.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10149826",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sally.burtonshaw@publicfirst.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXZ-6632-LHBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Student Information Review",
"value": {
"amount": 65500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "To provide for any delays to the work due to provider delay"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "030721-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030721-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T16:38:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030721-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T16:38:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e988",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"name": "Office for Students"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10149826",
"name": "PUBLIC FIRST LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRN2298",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Student Information Review",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this contract is to:\na. Undertake high quality primary and secondary research into the quality, consistency and value to students of currently-available student information\nb. Produce high quality research reports setting out findings in a clear and accessible way\nc. Inform future policy development activity and evidence-based decision making into the student information infrastructure\nd. Secure the input and engagement of a range of relevant stakeholders in considering this research topic.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"name": "Office for Students",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westward House, Lime Kiln Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10149826",
"name": "PUBLIC FIRST LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Long Eaton",
"postalCode": "NG10 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ashleigh Villa"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.publicfirst.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10149826",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sally.burtonshaw@publicfirst.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXZ-6632-LHBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Student Information Review",
"value": {
"amount": 65500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "To provide for any delays to the work due to provider delay"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "030721-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030721-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T16:38:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008002-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-05T11:11:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e988",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"name": "Office for Students"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e988",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential to extend by up to 3 months, if stakeholder involvement cannot be scheduled as planned (known risk)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Office for Students Contract for a Student Information Review",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008002-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008002-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-05T11:11:01Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "008002-2025",
"description": "Correction of tender deadline, extension period, and suitability for SME's and VCSE's that were incorrectly transferred from e-tendering portal"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this contract is to:\na. Undertake high quality primary and secondary research into the quality, consistency and value to students of currently-available student information\nb. Produce high quality research reports setting out findings in a clear and accessible way\nc. Inform future policy development activity and evidence-based decision making into the student information infrastructure\nd. Secure the input and engagement of a range of relevant stakeholders in considering this research topic.\nFor more information about this opportunity, and to respond, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F73KM48394",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F73KM48394",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"name": "Office for Students",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westward House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
"telephone": "0117 931 7149"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007934-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-04T19:05:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e988",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"name": "Office for Students"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e988",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Office for Students Contract for a Student Information Review",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007934-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007934-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-04T19:05:07Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this contract is to:\na.Undertake high quality primary and secondary research into the quality, consistency and value to students of currently-available student information\nb.Produce high quality research reports setting out findings in a clear and accessible way\nc.Inform future policy development activity and evidence-based decision making into the student information infrastructure\nd.Secure the input and engagement of a range of relevant stakeholders in considering this research topic.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Market-and-economic-research%3B-polling-and-statistics./F73KM48394\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F73KM48394",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F73KM48394",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-03-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"name": "Office for Students",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westward House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
"telephone": "0117 931 7149"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}