← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Streetlighting Maintenance contract

Buyer: Wem Town Council →

BuyerWem Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Dec 2025
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Wem Town Council are currently in the process of awarding the contract for the maintenance of the streetlights in the parish for the next 3 years. The Town Council has a lighting stock of 234 streetlights. Those that it was possible to convert (99%) were converted in 2018 to Holophane DMAX LED lights (dimmable and non dimmable) and some CLARA LED lights. More recently some TRT Aspect LED heads have been installed.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Street-lighting maintenance services 50232100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is inviting quotes for the following - 1) A 'report only' contract for repairs. Faults will be reported to the contractor by Wem Town Council and repaired within two weeks. If repairs cannot be completed within this period the Clerk is to be informed of the reasons and estimated repair timescales so that residents can be kept informed. Please fill in the attached sheet to outline repair costs. 2) An annual condition survey of all the Town Council's streetlight columns, heads and brackets. 3) An electrical inspection of all the Town Council's street lighting (to comply with the current I.E.E. Regulations). To be split over the 3 years of the contract. 4) Updating of the council's streetlight inventory. 5) Undertake the Town Council's concrete column replacement programme at a rate of approximately 15 per year (subject to budget). There are approximately 30 concrete columns remaining. Following the structural inspections, a comprehensive report must be provided to the Town Council together with the electrical test certificates and a list of suggested refurbishment works (and costs). It is anticipated that the contractor who is awarded this contract will be the Town Council's preferred contractor for any maintenance or replacement work identified as a result of these inspections however this is not guaranteed.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Street-lighting maintenance services (50232100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC3568 median · 99.8 average (102 of 356 with a bid count)4.4 average (122 of 356 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d92f
Latest release ID070541-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 03 2025 15:39:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-05T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-12-05T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2025tender070541-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070541-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T15:39:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d92f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165523",
    "name": "Wem Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d92f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "an additional 24 months subject to satisfactory performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is inviting quotes for the following -\n1)\tA 'report only' contract for repairs.  Faults will be reported to the contractor by Wem Town Council and repaired within two weeks.  If repairs cannot be completed within this period the Clerk is to be informed of the reasons and estimated repair timescales so that residents can be kept informed. Please fill in the attached sheet to outline repair costs.\n2)\tAn annual condition survey of all the Town Council's streetlight columns, heads and brackets.\n3)\tAn electrical inspection of all the Town Council's street lighting (to comply with the current I.E.E. Regulations). To be split over the 3 years of the contract.\n4)\tUpdating of the council's  streetlight inventory.\n5)\tUndertake the Town Council's concrete column replacement programme at a rate of approximately 15 per year (subject to budget). There are approximately 30 concrete columns remaining.\nFollowing the structural inspections, a comprehensive report must be provided to the Town Council together with the electrical test certificates and a list of suggested refurbishment works (and costs). \nIt is anticipated that the contractor who is awarded this contract will be the Town Council's preferred contractor for any maintenance or replacement work identified as a result of these inspections however this is not guaranteed.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wem, Shropshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Streetlighting Maintenance contract",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-12-05T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-12-05T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Wem Town Council are currently in the process of awarding the contract for the maintenance of the streetlights in the parish for the next 3 years.  \nThe Town Council has a lighting stock of 234 streetlights. Those that it was possible to convert (99%) were converted in 2018 to Holophane DMAX LED lights (dimmable and non dimmable) and some CLARA LED lights. More recently some TRT Aspect LED heads have been installed.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "•\tStaff employed on this contract must be formally accredited with G39 Category 1 qualifications.\n•\tStaff to have received IPAF training for MEWP Highways working.\n•\tYour company must be NICIEC accredited or equivalent (please provide evidence of such accreditation including levels of accreditation with your quote).\n•\tAll the works and requirements are to be carried out by the Contractor within the Codes of Practice of the Highway Electrical Association (HEA) observing all industry set training and safety standards, including full PPE and Traffic Management. \n•\tThe Contractor must ensure that risk assessments and  method statements are adhered to and made available for inspection at every visit"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All quotes received will be evaluated based on the following criteria\n•\tPrice 60% Value for money\n•\tLocal Context 10% Evidence of proximity to Wem \n•\tExperience 20%  Evidence of working on a similar contract for a local authority\n       Evidence of capability of key personnel \n       Capacity within the business to take on a new contract\n•\tClimate Change 10% \nEvidence of companies' approach to becoming more carbon efficient \nEvidence of ways to minimise the carbon footprint of this contract"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165523",
      "name": "Wem Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "Wem",
        "postalCode": "SY45AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": ", Wem Library, High Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wem.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wem Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.wem.gov.uk/town-council-contracts",
        "name": "Penny O'Hagan",
        "email": "info@wem.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1939232733"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165524",
      "name": "Wem Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wem",
        "postalCode": "SY4 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wem Town Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Nov 2025 · 070541-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "070541-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T15:39:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d92f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165523",
    "name": "Wem Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d92f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "an additional 24 months subject to satisfactory performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is inviting quotes for the following -\n1)\tA 'report only' contract for repairs.  Faults will be reported to the contractor by Wem Town Council and repaired within two weeks.  If repairs cannot be completed within this period the Clerk is to be informed of the reasons and estimated repair timescales so that residents can be kept informed. Please fill in the attached sheet to outline repair costs.\n2)\tAn annual condition survey of all the Town Council's streetlight columns, heads and brackets.\n3)\tAn electrical inspection of all the Town Council's street lighting (to comply with the current I.E.E. Regulations). To be split over the 3 years of the contract.\n4)\tUpdating of the council's  streetlight inventory.\n5)\tUndertake the Town Council's concrete column replacement programme at a rate of approximately 15 per year (subject to budget). There are approximately 30 concrete columns remaining.\nFollowing the structural inspections, a comprehensive report must be provided to the Town Council together with the electrical test certificates and a list of suggested refurbishment works (and costs). \nIt is anticipated that the contractor who is awarded this contract will be the Town Council's preferred contractor for any maintenance or replacement work identified as a result of these inspections however this is not guaranteed.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wem, Shropshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Streetlighting Maintenance contract",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-12-05T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-12-05T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Wem Town Council are currently in the process of awarding the contract for the maintenance of the streetlights in the parish for the next 3 years.  \nThe Town Council has a lighting stock of 234 streetlights. Those that it was possible to convert (99%) were converted in 2018 to Holophane DMAX LED lights (dimmable and non dimmable) and some CLARA LED lights. More recently some TRT Aspect LED heads have been installed.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "•\tStaff employed on this contract must be formally accredited with G39 Category 1 qualifications.\n•\tStaff to have received IPAF training for MEWP Highways working.\n•\tYour company must be NICIEC accredited or equivalent (please provide evidence of such accreditation including levels of accreditation with your quote).\n•\tAll the works and requirements are to be carried out by the Contractor within the Codes of Practice of the Highway Electrical Association (HEA) observing all industry set training and safety standards, including full PPE and Traffic Management. \n•\tThe Contractor must ensure that risk assessments and  method statements are adhered to and made available for inspection at every visit"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All quotes received will be evaluated based on the following criteria\n•\tPrice 60% Value for money\n•\tLocal Context 10% Evidence of proximity to Wem \n•\tExperience 20%  Evidence of working on a similar contract for a local authority\n       Evidence of capability of key personnel \n       Capacity within the business to take on a new contract\n•\tClimate Change 10% \nEvidence of companies' approach to becoming more carbon efficient \nEvidence of ways to minimise the carbon footprint of this contract"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165523",
      "name": "Wem Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "Wem",
        "postalCode": "SY45AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": ", Wem Library, High Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wem.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wem Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.wem.gov.uk/town-council-contracts",
        "name": "Penny O'Hagan",
        "email": "info@wem.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1939232733"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165524",
      "name": "Wem Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wem",
        "postalCode": "SY4 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wem Town Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}