Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) is commissioning a comprehensive Advocacy Service to ensure that residents have access to high quality, independent advocacy across statutory and non statutory pathways. The service will play a critical role in supporting people to understand their rights, express their views, participate in key decisions, and uphold their legal entitlements within health and social care processes. This procurement aims to secure a modern, responsive, and outcomes focused Advocacy Service that reflects current legislation, best practice, and the needs of Stockport's diverse communities. SMBC is seeking a provider that can deliver a cohesive, legally compliant service model that offers independence, safeguards rights, and ensures consistent quality across all advocacy functions. The new contract will form a central element of the borough's commitment to person centred practice, prevention, and early intervention, ensuring residents receive the support they need at the right time and in the right way. This procurement will allow for SMBC to meet obligations that fall to the local authority, as directed within current legislation for. • Statutory Advocacy under The Care Act 2014 - Care Act Independent Advocate (CAA) • Statutory Advocacy under The Mental Health Act 2005 - Independent Mental Health Advocate (IMHA) • Statutory Advocacy under The Mental Capacity Act 2005 - Independent Mental Capacity Advocate (IMCA) and Paid RPR. • NHS Complaints under the Local Authority Social Service and National Health Service Complaints (England) Regulations 2009 section 6. • Statutory Advocacy under the Children's Act 1989
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0677c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055174-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 11:43:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029078-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055174-2026 |
| 30 Mar 2026 | tender | 029078-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055174-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-11T12:43:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Statutory Advocacy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2238130,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2685756
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year optional extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055174-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055174-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T12:43:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7459",
"name": "Stockport Total Advocacy Trust Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN811521",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Stockport Statutory Advocacy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) is commissioning a comprehensive Advocacy Service to ensure that residents have access to high quality, independent advocacy across statutory and non statutory pathways. The service will play a critical role in supporting people to understand their rights, express their views, participate in key decisions, and uphold their legal entitlements within health and social care processes.\nThis procurement aims to secure a modern, responsive, and outcomes focused Advocacy Service that reflects current legislation, best practice, and the needs of Stockport's diverse communities. SMBC is seeking a provider that can deliver a cohesive, legally compliant service model that offers independence, safeguards rights, and ensures consistent quality across all advocacy functions. The new contract will form a central element of the borough's commitment to person centred practice, prevention, and early intervention, ensuring residents receive the support they need at the right time and in the right way.\nThis procurement will allow for SMBC to meet obligations that fall to the local authority, as directed within current legislation for.\n•\tStatutory Advocacy under The Care Act 2014 - Care Act Independent Advocate (CAA)\n•\tStatutory Advocacy under The Mental Health Act 2005 - Independent Mental Health Advocate (IMHA)\n•\tStatutory Advocacy under The Mental Capacity Act 2005 - Independent Mental Capacity Advocate (IMCA) and Paid RPR.\n•\tNHS Complaints under the Local Authority Social Service and National Health Service Complaints (England) Regulations 2009 section 6.\n•\tStatutory Advocacy under the Children's Act 1989",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7459",
"name": "Stockport Total Advocacy Trust Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "48 Middle Hillgate,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stockportadvocacy.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7459",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@stockportadvocacy.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLTC-2633-NYYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055174-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-11T12:43:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Statutory Advocacy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2238130,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2685756
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year optional extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055174-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055174-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T12:43:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7459",
"name": "Stockport Total Advocacy Trust Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN811521",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Stockport Statutory Advocacy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) is commissioning a comprehensive Advocacy Service to ensure that residents have access to high quality, independent advocacy across statutory and non statutory pathways. The service will play a critical role in supporting people to understand their rights, express their views, participate in key decisions, and uphold their legal entitlements within health and social care processes.\nThis procurement aims to secure a modern, responsive, and outcomes focused Advocacy Service that reflects current legislation, best practice, and the needs of Stockport's diverse communities. SMBC is seeking a provider that can deliver a cohesive, legally compliant service model that offers independence, safeguards rights, and ensures consistent quality across all advocacy functions. The new contract will form a central element of the borough's commitment to person centred practice, prevention, and early intervention, ensuring residents receive the support they need at the right time and in the right way.\nThis procurement will allow for SMBC to meet obligations that fall to the local authority, as directed within current legislation for.\n•\tStatutory Advocacy under The Care Act 2014 - Care Act Independent Advocate (CAA)\n•\tStatutory Advocacy under The Mental Health Act 2005 - Independent Mental Health Advocate (IMHA)\n•\tStatutory Advocacy under The Mental Capacity Act 2005 - Independent Mental Capacity Advocate (IMCA) and Paid RPR.\n•\tNHS Complaints under the Local Authority Social Service and National Health Service Complaints (England) Regulations 2009 section 6.\n•\tStatutory Advocacy under the Children's Act 1989",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7459",
"name": "Stockport Total Advocacy Trust Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "48 Middle Hillgate,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stockportadvocacy.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7459",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@stockportadvocacy.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLTC-2633-NYYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029078-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T13:16:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN811521",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3133382,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3133382
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "A set number of Quality Questions, each with individual weightings."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value commitment"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing for the tender"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Advocacy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3133382,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3133382
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=3413677b-232c-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "Proactis reference - DN811521 - Advocacy Services",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "029078-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029078-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T13:16:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) is commissioning a comprehensive Advocacy Service to ensure that residents have access to high quality, independent advocacy across statutory and non statutory pathways. The service will play a critical role in supporting people to understand their rights, express their views, participate in key decisions, and uphold their legal entitlements within health and social care processes.\nThis procurement aims to secure a modern, responsive, and outcomes focused Advocacy Service that reflects current legislation, best practice, and the needs of Stockport's diverse communities. SMBC is seeking a provider that can deliver a cohesive, legally compliant service model that offers independence, safeguards rights, and ensures consistent quality across all advocacy functions. The new contract will form a central element of the borough's commitment to person centred practice, prevention, and early intervention, ensuring residents receive the support they need at the right time and in the right way.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "via the proactis portal only \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=3413677b-232c-f111-813c-005056b64545\nREF: DN811521 \nAdvocacy Services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}