Lot 1
No lot description published.
Sefton Council's Tourism department is responsible for arranging events for the area of Southport. This includes the Southport Food and Drink Festival, the Southport Air Show and the British Musical Fireworks Championship. These are hugely popular events that are well attended. Security and Stewarding services are required for these events. The contract will initially be for the 2026 event programme, with the option to extend for events in 2027, 2028, 2029 and 2030.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068962 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036981-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 10:19:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036981-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036981-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T11:19:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068962",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05372318",
"name": "PARAMOUNT STEWARDING & SECURITY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN 802934",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Stewarding and Security Services- Sefton Major Events",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sefton Council's Tourism department is responsible for arranging events for the area of Southport.\nThis includes the Southport Food and Drink Festival, the Southport Air Show and the British Musical Fireworks Championship.\nThese are hugely popular events that are well attended. Security and Stewarding services are required for these events.\nThe contract will initially be for the 2026 event programme, with the option to extend for events in 2027, 2028, 2029 and 2030.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Bate",
"email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441519344288"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05372318",
"name": "PARAMOUNT STEWARDING & SECURITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 8DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "189 Regent Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://paramountstewardingandsecurity.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05372318",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean@paramountstewardingandsecurity.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYP-5388-TTNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Stewarding and Security Services- Sefton Major Events",
"value": {
"amount": 371565,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 445878
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Other events may require this service."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "For Events taking place in 2026, with the option to extend for events in 2027,2028,2029 and 2030, which will be offered individually or together at the council's discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036981-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036981-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T11:19:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036981-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T11:19:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068962",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05372318",
"name": "PARAMOUNT STEWARDING & SECURITY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN 802934",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Stewarding and Security Services- Sefton Major Events",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sefton Council's Tourism department is responsible for arranging events for the area of Southport.\nThis includes the Southport Food and Drink Festival, the Southport Air Show and the British Musical Fireworks Championship.\nThese are hugely popular events that are well attended. Security and Stewarding services are required for these events.\nThe contract will initially be for the 2026 event programme, with the option to extend for events in 2027, 2028, 2029 and 2030.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Bate",
"email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441519344288"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05372318",
"name": "PARAMOUNT STEWARDING & SECURITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 8DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "189 Regent Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://paramountstewardingandsecurity.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05372318",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean@paramountstewardingandsecurity.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYP-5388-TTNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Stewarding and Security Services- Sefton Major Events",
"value": {
"amount": 371565,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 445878
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Other events may require this service."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "For Events taking place in 2026, with the option to extend for events in 2027,2028,2029 and 2030, which will be offered individually or together at the council's discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036981-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036981-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T11:19:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}