Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (30%)
Start date (10%)
Buyer: Barnstaple Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Flat roof replacement works Internal repairs and complete refurbishment
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (30%)
Start date (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 922 | 5 median · 78.9 average (244 of 922 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (270 of 922 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,192 | 4 median · 6 average (6 of 1,192 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 1,192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cec7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066293-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 11:40:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066293-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-19T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-07T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-01-16T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | contracts@barnstapletowncouncil.gov.uk https://www.barnstapletowncouncil.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 6 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | tender | 066293-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066293-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T12:40:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cec7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVR-3472-TTJW",
"name": "Barnstaple Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cec7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Start date",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St Johns Community Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-6385",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6385",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6386",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6386",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6387",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6387",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6388",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6388",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "066293-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066293-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T12:40:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Flat roof replacement works\nInternal repairs and complete refurbishment",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "contracts@barnstapletowncouncil.gov.uk\nhttps://www.barnstapletowncouncil.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVR-3472-TTJW",
"name": "Barnstaple Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "The Square",
"postalCode": "EX32 8LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnstaple Town Council"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMVR-3472-TTJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@barnstapletowncounil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066293-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T12:40:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cec7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVR-3472-TTJW",
"name": "Barnstaple Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cec7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Start date",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St Johns Community Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-6385",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6385",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6386",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6386",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6387",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6387",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6388",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6388",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "066293-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066293-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T12:40:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Flat roof replacement works\nInternal repairs and complete refurbishment",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "contracts@barnstapletowncouncil.gov.uk\nhttps://www.barnstapletowncouncil.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVR-3472-TTJW",
"name": "Barnstaple Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "The Square",
"postalCode": "EX32 8LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnstaple Town Council"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMVR-3472-TTJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@barnstapletowncounil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}