← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

St Chad's Academies Trust MFD Partner

Buyer: ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Feb 2026
Value£1,500,000
Published14 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This procurement includes (but may not be limited to) the items listed below. • Provision of a range of multi-functional printing devices to all the schools and the central office • An installation and commissioning service for each device • A handover and training service • A uniform maintenance service for any of the schools who have MFD's across the Trust • An automated service that addresses all consumable needs • A service that includes appropriate print management software • A service that ethically disposes of equipment as necessary • A full service level agreement • Relevant monitoring, management and reporting • A single technical interface to the Trust outsourced ICT Team • Technical interface into the Trusts Managed Service Partner (Note: All MFD delivery will be carried out through this contract and chosen partner). • Value added services. There are currently 52 devices across 19 sites In terms of copies these devices generate circa: 2.8m Mono copies and circa 4m colour copies

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Photocopying and offset printing equipment 30120000Computer equipment and supplies 30200000Financial leasing services 66114000Primary education services 80100000Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2031

Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Photocopying and offset printing equipment, Computer equipment and supplies, Financial leasing services, Primary education services, Training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Photocopying and offset printing equipment (30120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 307152 median · 44.3 average (260 of 715 with a bid count)3.4 average (284 of 715 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC531 median · 5.5 average (25 of 53 with a bid count)1.3 average (29 of 53 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)60Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06062c
Latest release ID003293-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 14 2026 19:16:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003293-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-02-17T12:00:00Z
Enquiry deadline2026-02-03T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsDetails of submission are in the PSQ Document
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2026tender003293-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003293-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T19:16:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06062c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08526973",
    "name": "ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06062c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopying and offset printing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "66114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial leasing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Chad's Academies Trust MFD Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10319",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10319",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "PSQ Document in Word and PDF",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10320",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10320",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "003293-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003293-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-14T19:16:14Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Submission of this PSQ\nShortlisting from this PSQ\nShortlisted bidders submission of ITT (Stage 2) \nPresentations"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This procurement includes (but may not be limited to) the items listed below.  \n•\tProvision of a range of multi-functional printing devices to all the schools and the central office\n•\tAn installation and commissioning service for each device\n•\tA handover and training service\n•\tA uniform maintenance service for any of the schools who have MFD's across the Trust\n•\tAn automated service that addresses all consumable needs \n•\tA service that includes appropriate print management software\n•\tA service that ethically disposes of equipment as necessary\n•\tA full service level agreement\n•\tRelevant monitoring, management and reporting\n•\tA single technical interface to the Trust outsourced ICT Team \n•\tTechnical interface into the Trusts Managed Service Partner (Note: All MFD delivery will be carried out through this contract and chosen partner).\n•\tValue added services.\nThere are currently 52 devices across 19 sites \nIn terms of copies these devices generate circa: 2.8m Mono copies and circa 4m colour copies",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Details of submission are in the PSQ Document",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-17T12:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08526973",
      "name": "ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS2 8NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Birchills Ce Community Academy"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08526973",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen.steel@stchads.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNBC-2684-QLMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09008303",
      "name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09008303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Management",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2026 · 003293-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "003293-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T19:16:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06062c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08526973",
    "name": "ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06062c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopying and offset printing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "66114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial leasing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Chad's Academies Trust MFD Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10319",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10319",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "PSQ Document in Word and PDF",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10320",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10320",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "003293-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003293-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-14T19:16:14Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Submission of this PSQ\nShortlisting from this PSQ\nShortlisted bidders submission of ITT (Stage 2) \nPresentations"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This procurement includes (but may not be limited to) the items listed below.  \n•\tProvision of a range of multi-functional printing devices to all the schools and the central office\n•\tAn installation and commissioning service for each device\n•\tA handover and training service\n•\tA uniform maintenance service for any of the schools who have MFD's across the Trust\n•\tAn automated service that addresses all consumable needs \n•\tA service that includes appropriate print management software\n•\tA service that ethically disposes of equipment as necessary\n•\tA full service level agreement\n•\tRelevant monitoring, management and reporting\n•\tA single technical interface to the Trust outsourced ICT Team \n•\tTechnical interface into the Trusts Managed Service Partner (Note: All MFD delivery will be carried out through this contract and chosen partner).\n•\tValue added services.\nThere are currently 52 devices across 19 sites \nIn terms of copies these devices generate circa: 2.8m Mono copies and circa 4m colour copies",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Details of submission are in the PSQ Document",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-17T12:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08526973",
      "name": "ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS2 8NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Birchills Ce Community Academy"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08526973",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen.steel@stchads.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNBC-2684-QLMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09008303",
      "name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09008303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Management",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}