← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

St Andrew's relandscaping Phase II

Buyer: Gravesham Borough Council →

BuyerGravesham Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£800,000
Published2 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Second phase of relandscaping for public real area at St Andrew's Riverside area. Responding to this notice will not provide advantage during the tendering phase. This is for information. Budget sum provisional circa £800-900k

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Landscaping work 45112700

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Landscaping workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,2114 median · 24.7 average (2,109 of 9,211 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,318 of 9,211 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC6653 median · 19.7 average (124 of 665 with a bid count)5.3 average (134 of 665 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7245 median · 6.3 average (3 of 724 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 724 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Full information on this tender will be published in due course, including timescale and opportunity for clarificationengagementNot publishedmet

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0591f3
Latest release ID053072-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 02 2025 10:14:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2025planning053072-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053072-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T11:14:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMLY-3374-CWYX",
    "name": "Gravesham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591f3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Andrew's relandscaping Phase II",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 960000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Second phase of relandscaping for public real area at St Andrew's Riverside area. Responding to this notice will not provide advantage during the tendering phase. This is for information. Budget sum provisional circa £800-900k",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMLY-3374-CWYX",
      "name": "Gravesham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gravesend",
        "postalCode": "DA12 1AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMLY-3374-CWYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@gravesham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053072-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053072-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-02T11:14:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "Full information on this tender will be published in due course, including timescale and opportunity for clarification"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2025 · 053072-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "053072-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T11:14:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMLY-3374-CWYX",
    "name": "Gravesham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591f3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Andrew's relandscaping Phase II",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 960000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Second phase of relandscaping for public real area at St Andrew's Riverside area. Responding to this notice will not provide advantage during the tendering phase. This is for information. Budget sum provisional circa £800-900k",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMLY-3374-CWYX",
      "name": "Gravesham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gravesend",
        "postalCode": "DA12 1AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMLY-3374-CWYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@gravesham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053072-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053072-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-02T11:14:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "Full information on this tender will be published in due course, including timescale and opportunity for clarification"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}