← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Specialist Professional and Technical Service 3 (SPaTS3) Framework

Buyer: National Highways →

BuyerNational Highways
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£498,000,000
Published13 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Within the next 6 to 12 months, National Highways will be retendering for a replacement to the current Specialist Professional and Technical Services Framework 2 (SPaTS2). This new Framework will be called SPaTS3. The SPaTS3 Framework which will seek to build on the solid foundations laid under SPaTS and SPaTS2 and create a Framework model that will provide access to leading technical and engineering expertise in a way that will provide commercial value for National Highways going into and through RIS3. The SPaTS3 Framework will also seek to integrate important social value elements into the delivery of professional services under the Framework. The value of the Framework is currently estimated to be circa £495m. This covers the final year of Roads Period 2 and the whole of Roads Period 3 (2024 – 2030). The Suppliers will be expected to provide road transport-related technical consultancy, engineering advice, research and innovation services. A Market Engagement Day is planned for 28th November 2023 in Birmingham to explain further the information set out in this PMEQ. The day will provide an opportunity for potential Suppliers to gain a broader understanding of the requirements, the emerging plans for the SPaTS3 Framework as well as provide an opportunity for National Highways to answer any queries on the PMEQ and share initial thinking received from the supply chain. Please email SPaTS3@nationalhighways.co.uk to book your attendance or for more information.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Highways consultancy services 71311210Highways consultancy services 71311210

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of works that could be delivered through the SPaTS3 Framework is shown below. The Suppliers will be expected to provide road transport-related technical consultancy, engineering advice, research and innovation services. The services required come under the following headings: a) asset operation, maintenance, assurance and performance b) business support (in key areas of specialist / technical support) c) communications and data transfer d) customer insight research, market research and publicity e) design standards manuals and departures f) economics, statistics and transport modelling g) enforcement policy h) environmental i) geotechnical engineering j) Health, Safety & Well being, security, road safety and vehicle restraint k) highway structures l) identity & image m) incident management and traffic officer service n) intelligent transport o) management information systems p) network resilience q) pavement engineering r) pilots and trials s) post implementation evaluation t) quality management u) risk and value management v) road user behaviour w) strategic transport planning and policy x) sustainability y) traffic signals and road lighting z) transport engineering

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Highways consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Highways consultancy services (71311210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC4388 median · 78.4 average (169 of 438 with a bid count)8.9 average (188 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)15121 median · 21 average (2 of 151 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 151 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0417c8
Latest release ID033461-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 13 2023 13:31:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£498,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2023planning033461-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033461-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-13T13:31:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98230",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The scope of works that could be delivered through the SPaTS3 Framework is shown below.\nThe Suppliers will be expected to provide road transport-related technical consultancy, engineering advice, research and innovation services. The services required come under the following headings:\na)\tasset operation, maintenance, assurance and performance\nb)\tbusiness support (in key areas of specialist / technical support)\nc)\tcommunications and data transfer\nd)\tcustomer insight research, market research and publicity\ne)\tdesign standards manuals and departures\nf)\teconomics, statistics and transport modelling\ng)\tenforcement policy\nh)\tenvironmental\ni)\tgeotechnical engineering\nj)\tHealth, Safety & Well being, security, road safety and vehicle restraint\nk)\thighway structures\nl)\tidentity & image\nm)\tincident management and traffic officer service\nn)\tintelligent transport\no)\tmanagement information systems\np)\tnetwork resilience\nq)\tpavement engineering\nr)\tpilots and trials\ns)\tpost implementation evaluation\nt)\tquality management\nu)\trisk and value management\nv)\troad user behaviour\nw)\tstrategic transport planning and policy\nx)\tsustainability\ny)\ttraffic signals and road lighting\nz)\ttransport engineering"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Professional and Technical Service 3 (SPaTS3) Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 498000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Within the next 6 to 12 months, National Highways will be retendering for a replacement to the current Specialist Professional and Technical Services Framework 2 (SPaTS2). This new Framework will be called SPaTS3. \nThe SPaTS3 Framework which will seek to build on the solid foundations laid under SPaTS and SPaTS2 and create a Framework model that will provide access to leading technical and engineering expertise in a way that will provide commercial value for National Highways going into and through RIS3.\nThe SPaTS3 Framework will also seek to integrate important social value elements into the delivery of professional services under the Framework.\nThe value of the Framework is currently estimated to be circa £495m. This covers the final year of Roads Period 2 and the whole of Roads Period 3 (2024 – 2030).\nThe Suppliers will be expected to provide road transport-related technical consultancy, engineering advice, research and innovation services. \nA Market Engagement Day is planned for 28th November 2023 in Birmingham to explain further the information set out in this PMEQ. The day will provide an opportunity for potential Suppliers to gain a broader understanding of the requirements, the emerging plans for the SPaTS3 Framework as well as provide an opportunity for National Highways to answer any queries on the PMEQ and share initial thinking received from the supply chain.\nPlease email SPaTS3@nationalhighways.co.uk to book your attendance or for more information.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://nationalhighways.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highways consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98230",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guilford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://nationalhighways.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Diggle",
        "email": "spats3@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) does not constitute any commitment by National Highways to undertake any public procurement exercise.\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this PIN. Nor shall a response to this PIN guarantee an invitation to participate in any future procurement process that National Highways may conduct.\nThis PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any works or services and is not published to reduce time limits for the receipt of tenders. National Highways is not bound to accept any proposals offered.\nNational Highways is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party responding to this PIN or any party who may participate in any future procurement process. In the event that National Highways decides to proceed with any procurement, it is currently assumed that such procurement will be carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or any successor legislation.\nA document containing further details of this opportunity is available via this link. https://highways-my.sharepoint.com/:w:/g/personal/ben_jones2_nationalhighways_co_uk/EZj-1hZ24rVDnbcwd9xo3xkBsvE27c5S8t4a5W9ISBe6lQ?e=q0RBdT \nLink to Pre Market Engagement Questionnaire https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=sp9QKa9_i0-3ojL5bsXebIcQ9o_dx79LonDHRFYOsVRUMFJXVU1YSkhJQ1JWV0c2VDg2WVhQS1BVSS4u",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Nov 2023 · 033461-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "033461-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-13T13:31:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98230",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The scope of works that could be delivered through the SPaTS3 Framework is shown below.\nThe Suppliers will be expected to provide road transport-related technical consultancy, engineering advice, research and innovation services. The services required come under the following headings:\na)\tasset operation, maintenance, assurance and performance\nb)\tbusiness support (in key areas of specialist / technical support)\nc)\tcommunications and data transfer\nd)\tcustomer insight research, market research and publicity\ne)\tdesign standards manuals and departures\nf)\teconomics, statistics and transport modelling\ng)\tenforcement policy\nh)\tenvironmental\ni)\tgeotechnical engineering\nj)\tHealth, Safety & Well being, security, road safety and vehicle restraint\nk)\thighway structures\nl)\tidentity & image\nm)\tincident management and traffic officer service\nn)\tintelligent transport\no)\tmanagement information systems\np)\tnetwork resilience\nq)\tpavement engineering\nr)\tpilots and trials\ns)\tpost implementation evaluation\nt)\tquality management\nu)\trisk and value management\nv)\troad user behaviour\nw)\tstrategic transport planning and policy\nx)\tsustainability\ny)\ttraffic signals and road lighting\nz)\ttransport engineering"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Professional and Technical Service 3 (SPaTS3) Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 498000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Within the next 6 to 12 months, National Highways will be retendering for a replacement to the current Specialist Professional and Technical Services Framework 2 (SPaTS2). This new Framework will be called SPaTS3. \nThe SPaTS3 Framework which will seek to build on the solid foundations laid under SPaTS and SPaTS2 and create a Framework model that will provide access to leading technical and engineering expertise in a way that will provide commercial value for National Highways going into and through RIS3.\nThe SPaTS3 Framework will also seek to integrate important social value elements into the delivery of professional services under the Framework.\nThe value of the Framework is currently estimated to be circa £495m. This covers the final year of Roads Period 2 and the whole of Roads Period 3 (2024 – 2030).\nThe Suppliers will be expected to provide road transport-related technical consultancy, engineering advice, research and innovation services. \nA Market Engagement Day is planned for 28th November 2023 in Birmingham to explain further the information set out in this PMEQ. The day will provide an opportunity for potential Suppliers to gain a broader understanding of the requirements, the emerging plans for the SPaTS3 Framework as well as provide an opportunity for National Highways to answer any queries on the PMEQ and share initial thinking received from the supply chain.\nPlease email SPaTS3@nationalhighways.co.uk to book your attendance or for more information.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://nationalhighways.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highways consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98230",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guilford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://nationalhighways.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Diggle",
        "email": "spats3@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) does not constitute any commitment by National Highways to undertake any public procurement exercise.\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this PIN. Nor shall a response to this PIN guarantee an invitation to participate in any future procurement process that National Highways may conduct.\nThis PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any works or services and is not published to reduce time limits for the receipt of tenders. National Highways is not bound to accept any proposals offered.\nNational Highways is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party responding to this PIN or any party who may participate in any future procurement process. In the event that National Highways decides to proceed with any procurement, it is currently assumed that such procurement will be carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or any successor legislation.\nA document containing further details of this opportunity is available via this link. https://highways-my.sharepoint.com/:w:/g/personal/ben_jones2_nationalhighways_co_uk/EZj-1hZ24rVDnbcwd9xo3xkBsvE27c5S8t4a5W9ISBe6lQ?e=q0RBdT \nLink to Pre Market Engagement Questionnaire https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=sp9QKa9_i0-3ojL5bsXebIcQ9o_dx79LonDHRFYOsVRUMFJXVU1YSkhJQ1JWV0c2VDg2WVhQS1BVSS4u",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}