← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Specialist Analytical Services for Natural Resources Wales

Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →

BuyerNatural Resources Wales
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£600,000
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Natural Resources Wales (NRW) intends to establish a contract for the provision of Specialist Analytical Services. The purpose of the requirement is to outsource specialist analytical services supporting NRW’s statutory Freshwater, Marine, Biota, Sediment, and regulatory monitoring programmes. These analyses cannot be delivered in house at NRW Analytical Services (NRWAS) due to method complexity, specialist instrumentation, and capacity constraints. The new contract will align with the updated six year Monitoring Strategy and Planning (MSP) cycle, ensuring continuity of data collection and consistency in analytical methodologies across the full programme period. This notice is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice. The purpose of the pre market engagement questionnaire is to gather market insight, help shape our approach and ensure that suppliers are aware of the upcoming opportunity. NRW has issued a pre market engagement questionnaire to support this engagement. Participation is optional and does not form part of any formal evaluation, nor will it affect a supplier's ability to participate in the future procurement. Instructions on how to access the pre market engagement questionnaire can be found in the engagement section of this notice.

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 718,3594 median · 29.3 average (3,196 of 8,359 with a bid count)4 average (3,521 of 8,359 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL26210 median · 56.4 average (99 of 262 with a bid count)9.4 average (131 of 262 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6265 median · 6.3 average (11 of 626 with a bid count)1.4 average (11 of 626 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Suppliers are invited to complete a Pre Market Engagement Questionnaire for Specialist Analytical Services. The purpose of the engagement is to gather market insight to help shape our approach and ensure that suppliers are aware of the upcoming opportunity. Participation is optional and does not form part of any formal evaluation, nor will it affect a supplier's ability to participate in the future procurement. To access the Pre Market Engagement Questionnaire: 1) Register or log into the e TenderWales portal: https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1784640423438.572434-1 2) Once logged in follow the link below to express an interest to access the questionnaire directly: https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/03140007019F84DD9E0F If you encounter issues accessing the system please contact the Bravo helpdesk at help@bravosolution.co.uk, or contact the Procurement Lead sarah.ryan@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk Suppliers are encouraged to review the document and submit responses to the PME Questionnaire by 7th August 2026 - 10:00 hrs engagement7 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d016
Latest release ID068797-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 14:18:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026planning068797-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068797-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T15:18:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d016",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NRW63723",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Analytical Services for Natural Resources Wales ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Natural Resources Wales (NRW) intends to establish a contract for the provision of Specialist Analytical Services. The purpose of the requirement is to outsource specialist analytical services supporting NRW’s statutory Freshwater, Marine, Biota, Sediment, and regulatory monitoring programmes. These analyses cannot be delivered in house at NRW Analytical Services (NRWAS) due to method complexity, specialist instrumentation, and capacity constraints. The new contract will align with the updated six year Monitoring Strategy and Planning (MSP) cycle, ensuring continuity of data collection and consistency in analytical methodologies across the full programme period.\nThis notice is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice. The purpose of the pre market engagement questionnaire is to gather market insight, help shape our approach and ensure that suppliers are aware of the upcoming opportunity. NRW has issued a pre market engagement questionnaire to support this engagement. Participation is optional and does not form part of any formal evaluation, nor will it affect a supplier's ability to participate in the future procurement. Instructions on how to access the pre market engagement questionnaire can be found in the engagement section of this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices  Cathays Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Ryan ",
        "email": "sarah.ryan@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068797-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068797-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-21T15:18:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Suppliers are invited to complete a Pre Market Engagement Questionnaire for Specialist Analytical Services. The purpose of the engagement is to gather market insight to help shape our approach and ensure that suppliers are aware of the upcoming opportunity.\nParticipation is optional and does not form part of any formal evaluation, nor will it affect a supplier's ability to participate in the future procurement.\nTo access the Pre Market Engagement Questionnaire:\n1) Register or log into the e TenderWales portal:\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1784640423438.572434-1\n2) Once logged in follow the link below to express an interest to access the questionnaire directly:\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/03140007019F84DD9E0F\nIf you encounter issues accessing the system please contact the Bravo helpdesk at help@bravosolution.co.uk, or contact the Procurement Lead sarah.ryan@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk\nSuppliers are encouraged to review the document and submit responses to the PME Questionnaire by 7th August 2026 - 10:00 hrs "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068797-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "068797-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T15:18:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d016",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NRW63723",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Analytical Services for Natural Resources Wales ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Natural Resources Wales (NRW) intends to establish a contract for the provision of Specialist Analytical Services. The purpose of the requirement is to outsource specialist analytical services supporting NRW’s statutory Freshwater, Marine, Biota, Sediment, and regulatory monitoring programmes. These analyses cannot be delivered in house at NRW Analytical Services (NRWAS) due to method complexity, specialist instrumentation, and capacity constraints. The new contract will align with the updated six year Monitoring Strategy and Planning (MSP) cycle, ensuring continuity of data collection and consistency in analytical methodologies across the full programme period.\nThis notice is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice. The purpose of the pre market engagement questionnaire is to gather market insight, help shape our approach and ensure that suppliers are aware of the upcoming opportunity. NRW has issued a pre market engagement questionnaire to support this engagement. Participation is optional and does not form part of any formal evaluation, nor will it affect a supplier's ability to participate in the future procurement. Instructions on how to access the pre market engagement questionnaire can be found in the engagement section of this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices  Cathays Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Ryan ",
        "email": "sarah.ryan@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068797-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068797-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-21T15:18:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Suppliers are invited to complete a Pre Market Engagement Questionnaire for Specialist Analytical Services. The purpose of the engagement is to gather market insight to help shape our approach and ensure that suppliers are aware of the upcoming opportunity.\nParticipation is optional and does not form part of any formal evaluation, nor will it affect a supplier's ability to participate in the future procurement.\nTo access the Pre Market Engagement Questionnaire:\n1) Register or log into the e TenderWales portal:\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1784640423438.572434-1\n2) Once logged in follow the link below to express an interest to access the questionnaire directly:\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/03140007019F84DD9E0F\nIf you encounter issues accessing the system please contact the Bravo helpdesk at help@bravosolution.co.uk, or contact the Procurement Lead sarah.ryan@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk\nSuppliers are encouraged to review the document and submit responses to the PME Questionnaire by 7th August 2026 - 10:00 hrs "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}