TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Specialist Analytical Service for NRW

Laboratory services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Natural Resources Wales: "Specialist Analytical Service for NRW". Published status: awardUpdate. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNatural Resources WalesScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Natural Resources Wales
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Natural Resources Wales. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNatural Resources Wales
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published18 Dec 2025, 12:34 GMT
Last source update18 Dec 2025, 12:34 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationLaboratory services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02afeb
What is being bought
No description published
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    18 Dec 2025, 12:34 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    18 Dec 2024, 16:29 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    18 Dec 2024, 16:29 GMT
  4. Official notice release published
    22 Dec 2023, 15:09 GMT
  5. Status changed to published status
    6 Mar 2023, 10:50 GMT
  6. Official notice release published
    6 Mar 2023, 10:50 GMT
  7. tender value changed
    15 Sept 2021, 16:24 BST
  8. Status changed to complete
    15 Sept 2021, 16:24 BST
  9. Official notice release published
    15 Sept 2021, 16:24 BST
  10. Submission deadline changed to published date
    15 Sept 2021, 16:24 BST
  11. Published value updated to £800,000
    12 May 2021, 08:45 BST
  12. Status changed to active
    12 May 2021, 08:45 BST
  13. Official notice release published
    12 May 2021, 08:45 BST
  14. Submission deadline changed to 11 Jun 2021, 14:00 BST
    12 May 2021, 08:45 BST
  15. Buyer information updated
    12 May 2021, 08:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    NRWAS manage an outsourced analysis contract for the wider business, delivering samples from our laboratory to a third-party laboratory for analysis. The reasons for outsourcing are generally when specialised methods are yet to be developed by NRW or where setting up in-house capability is uneconomical due to low sample numbers. The samples are collected from a range of matrices; including freshwater, trade, treated sewage, saline, biota and sediment. Reporting limits are often required in low, or very low ranges. This Invitation to Tender is for a contract to provide NRW with water quality and environmental analysis and for providing results in a suitable format. The contract also includes the provision of a refrigerated courier service to collect samples from an agreed location.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    18 Dec 2025, 12:34 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 7 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · £1,456,215
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
RPS Environmental Management Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Specialist Analytical Service for NRW
£1,456,215 · signed 7 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Contract period: 13 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST31 Dec 2026, 23:59 GMT
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Natural Resources Wales

Contracting authority GB-FTS-133122
View buyer profile
  • Natural Resources Wales
    buyer

    Welsh Government Building, King Edward VII Avenue, Cathays Park, Cardiff, UKL, CF10 3NQ
    +44 3000653000
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
  • RPS Environmental Management Limited
    supplier

    13 St Martins Way, Bedford, Bedfordshire, UK, MK420LF
    +44 1623663372
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published