← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Specialised Orthopaedic surgical device

Buyer: North Bristol NHS Trust →

BuyerNorth Bristol NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The procurement of OrthoClast System which is a specialised orthopaedic surgical device to be used for joint revision surgery.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b4d9
Latest release ID056118-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 15 2026 10:49:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2026award, contract056118-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056118-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T11:49:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
    "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33190000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "OrthoClast System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47280
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056118-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056118-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T11:49:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01982532",
          "name": "SUMMIT MEDICAL UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW12373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialised Orthopaedic surgical device",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of OrthoClast System which is a specialised orthopaedic surgical device to be used for joint revision surgery.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
      "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01982532",
      "name": "SUMMIT MEDICAL UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bourton On The Water",
        "postalCode": "GL54 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Summit Medical Ltd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://summit-medical.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01982532",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@summit-medical.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRCZ-1472-VTCM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2026 · 056118-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056118-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T11:49:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
    "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33190000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "OrthoClast System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47280
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056118-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056118-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T11:49:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01982532",
          "name": "SUMMIT MEDICAL UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW12373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialised Orthopaedic surgical device",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of OrthoClast System which is a specialised orthopaedic surgical device to be used for joint revision surgery.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
      "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01982532",
      "name": "SUMMIT MEDICAL UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bourton On The Water",
        "postalCode": "GL54 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Summit Medical Ltd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://summit-medical.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01982532",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@summit-medical.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRCZ-1472-VTCM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}