Lot 1
No lot description published.
Solihull Council requires the ongoing provision of a qualified and experienced Planning Solicitor to support the Council's statutory planning functions, Section 106 agreement negotiations, and associated legal advisory work. The service is delivered by an agency‑supplied locum solicitor who provides specialist legal support to the Planning and Legal Services teams for an agreed number of hours per week. The supplier is responsible for ensuring continuity of service, timely delivery of legal advice, and progression of casework relating to planning applications, planning committee matters, enforcement, and the drafting, review and completion of Section 106 agreements. The services are provided remotely and on-site as required by the Council, with the worker attending internal meetings, advising officers, and managing an active caseload. This contract covers professional legal services for the period stated in the contract and is valued at £160,000 over the full contract term. The appointment is being made on a temporary basis to maintain business continuity while a permanent Planning Solicitor is recruited via the Council's corporate agency agreement. No framework is being established under this procurement.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0654cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013809-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 16 2026 12:28:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013809-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013809-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T12:28:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174552",
"name": "James Andrews Recruitment Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30231",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SOL Planning Solicitor 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Solihull Council requires the ongoing provision of a qualified and experienced Planning Solicitor to support the Council's statutory planning functions, Section 106 agreement negotiations, and associated legal advisory work. The service is delivered by an agency‑supplied locum solicitor who provides specialist legal support to the Planning and Legal Services teams for an agreed number of hours per week.\nThe supplier is responsible for ensuring continuity of service, timely delivery of legal advice, and progression of casework relating to planning applications, planning committee matters, enforcement, and the drafting, review and completion of Section 106 agreements. The services are provided remotely and on-site as required by the Council, with the worker attending internal meetings, advising officers, and managing an active caseload.\nThis contract covers professional legal services for the period stated in the contract and is valued at £160,000 over the full contract term. The appointment is being made on a temporary basis to maintain business continuity while a permanent Planning Solicitor is recruited via the Council's corporate agency agreement. No framework is being established under this procurement.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174552",
"name": "James Andrews Recruitment Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE2 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90-96 Clarendon Park Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kjohal@jarsolutions.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SOL Planning Solicitor 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013809-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013809-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T12:28:15Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013809-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T12:28:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174552",
"name": "James Andrews Recruitment Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30231",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SOL Planning Solicitor 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Solihull Council requires the ongoing provision of a qualified and experienced Planning Solicitor to support the Council's statutory planning functions, Section 106 agreement negotiations, and associated legal advisory work. The service is delivered by an agency‑supplied locum solicitor who provides specialist legal support to the Planning and Legal Services teams for an agreed number of hours per week.\nThe supplier is responsible for ensuring continuity of service, timely delivery of legal advice, and progression of casework relating to planning applications, planning committee matters, enforcement, and the drafting, review and completion of Section 106 agreements. The services are provided remotely and on-site as required by the Council, with the worker attending internal meetings, advising officers, and managing an active caseload.\nThis contract covers professional legal services for the period stated in the contract and is valued at £160,000 over the full contract term. The appointment is being made on a temporary basis to maintain business continuity while a permanent Planning Solicitor is recruited via the Council's corporate agency agreement. No framework is being established under this procurement.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174552",
"name": "James Andrews Recruitment Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE2 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90-96 Clarendon Park Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kjohal@jarsolutions.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SOL Planning Solicitor 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013809-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013809-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T12:28:15Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}