Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rossendale Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
This tender seeks a specialist contractor to deliver soft landscaping works for the public realm improvement scheme. The scope is expected to include elements such as tree planting, rain gardens or sustainable drainage features, and planting schemes to enhance biodiversity and complement the streetscape character. Works will integrate with hard landscaping being delivered by the main contractor and will respect the Conservation Area setting. The precise scope and extent of works will be confirmed during the tender process.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,223 | 4 median · 24.8 average (2,113 of 9,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,322 of 9,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 666 | 3 median · 21.7 average (125 of 666 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (135 of 666 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 757 | 5 median · 9.7 average (3 of 757 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 757 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064706 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010009-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 13:54:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010009-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-23T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please email MhoragSaxon@rossendalebc.gov.uk to receive the final tender documents. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | tender | 010009-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010009-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T13:54:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064706",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNM-4478-CMGT",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064706",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award will be based on cost/quality - 50:50 split between the two.\nResponses to a number of methodology questions including programme - clear timescales and activity by activity breakdown, examples of previous projects, working in a conservation area/adjacent to a road & businesses, maintenance schedule and acceptance of the councils T&C's"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Landscaping for Haslingden Big Lamp Public Realm",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010009-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010009-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T13:54:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender seeks a specialist contractor to deliver soft landscaping works for the public realm improvement scheme. The scope is expected to include elements such as tree planting, rain gardens or sustainable drainage features, and planting schemes to enhance biodiversity and complement the streetscape character. Works will integrate with hard landscaping being delivered by the main contractor and will respect the Conservation Area setting. The precise scope and extent of works will be confirmed during the tender process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please email MhoragSaxon@rossendalebc.gov.uk to receive the final tender documents.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNM-4478-CMGT",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bacup",
"postalCode": "OL13 0BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Futures Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rossendale.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNM-4478-CMGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chriswarren@rossendalebc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010009-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T13:54:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064706",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNM-4478-CMGT",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064706",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award will be based on cost/quality - 50:50 split between the two.\nResponses to a number of methodology questions including programme - clear timescales and activity by activity breakdown, examples of previous projects, working in a conservation area/adjacent to a road & businesses, maintenance schedule and acceptance of the councils T&C's"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Landscaping for Haslingden Big Lamp Public Realm",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010009-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010009-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T13:54:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender seeks a specialist contractor to deliver soft landscaping works for the public realm improvement scheme. The scope is expected to include elements such as tree planting, rain gardens or sustainable drainage features, and planting schemes to enhance biodiversity and complement the streetscape character. Works will integrate with hard landscaping being delivered by the main contractor and will respect the Conservation Area setting. The precise scope and extent of works will be confirmed during the tender process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please email MhoragSaxon@rossendalebc.gov.uk to receive the final tender documents.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNM-4478-CMGT",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bacup",
"postalCode": "OL13 0BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Futures Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rossendale.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNM-4478-CMGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chriswarren@rossendalebc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}