Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Sutton →
The contract shall provide comprehensive soft facilities management services across council properties, including cleaning and security. Cleaning services shall ensure all offices, children centres, libraries, and public spaces are maintained to high standards of hygiene, including waste management, floor and surface care, and restroom sanitation. Security services shall include both static guarding at one location and mobile patrols across council sites to deter unauthorised access; open and close sites; and respond promptly to incidents. All personnel shall be trained, vetted, and licensed where required, with services delivered to agreed schedules, performance standards, and regulatory compliance, ensuring safe, clean, and welcoming environments for staff, visitors, and the public.
UKI63, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services, Facilities management services, Cleaning services, Pest-control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI63 | 21 | 6 median · 9.1 average (9 of 21 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (10 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 673 | 3 median · 9.6 average (8 of 673 with a bid count) | 2 average (8 of 673 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a3cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048852-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 13:41:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048852-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048852-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T14:41:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"name": "London Borough of Sutton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TBC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Facilities Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The contract shall provide comprehensive soft facilities management services across council properties, including cleaning and security. Cleaning services shall ensure all offices, children centres, libraries, and public spaces are maintained to high standards of hygiene, including waste management, floor and surface care, and restroom sanitation. \nSecurity services shall include both static guarding at one location and mobile patrols across council sites to deter unauthorised access; open and close sites; and respond promptly to incidents. \nAll personnel shall be trained, vetted, and licensed where required, with services delivered to agreed schedules, performance standards, and regulatory compliance, ensuring safe, clean, and welcoming environments for staff, visitors, and the public.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"name": "London Borough of Sutton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton",
"postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sutton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048852-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048852-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:41:22+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048852-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T14:41:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"name": "London Borough of Sutton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TBC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Facilities Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The contract shall provide comprehensive soft facilities management services across council properties, including cleaning and security. Cleaning services shall ensure all offices, children centres, libraries, and public spaces are maintained to high standards of hygiene, including waste management, floor and surface care, and restroom sanitation. \nSecurity services shall include both static guarding at one location and mobile patrols across council sites to deter unauthorised access; open and close sites; and respond promptly to incidents. \nAll personnel shall be trained, vetted, and licensed where required, with services delivered to agreed schedules, performance standards, and regulatory compliance, ensuring safe, clean, and welcoming environments for staff, visitors, and the public.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"name": "London Borough of Sutton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton",
"postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sutton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048852-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048852-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:41:22+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}