Lot 1
Provision and maintenance of Social Care Policies and Procedures Manuals.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
Provision and maintenance of Social Care Policies and Procedures Manuals. Awarded via G-Cloud 14 for 2 years with one optional 12-months extension
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Provision and maintenance of Social Care Policies and Procedures Manuals.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 295 | 1 median · 6 average (111 of 295 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (130 of 295 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d2c5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070055-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 08:59:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070055-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070055-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 42446,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 432753,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 42446,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 432753,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-24T09:59:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139989",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "070055-2026-1",
"title": "Social Care Procedures",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08983010",
"name": "SIGNIS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AS/ICT/LCC/26/R1193",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 x 12 months optional extension available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision and maintenance of Social Care Policies and Procedures Manuals.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Social Care Procedures",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision and maintenance of Social Care Policies and Procedures Manuals. Awarded via G-Cloud 14 for 2 years with one optional 12-months extension",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement under Public Contract Regulations 2015",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139989",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR10LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Agata Sierdzinska",
"email": "agata.sierdzinska@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08983010",
"name": "SIGNIS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 25 Bradmarsh Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08983010",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SIGNIS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070055-2026-1",
"title": "Social Care Procedures",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070055-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070055-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 42446,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 432753,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 42446,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 432753,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-24T09:59:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139989",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "070055-2026-1",
"title": "Social Care Procedures",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08983010",
"name": "SIGNIS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AS/ICT/LCC/26/R1193",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 x 12 months optional extension available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision and maintenance of Social Care Policies and Procedures Manuals.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Social Care Procedures",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision and maintenance of Social Care Policies and Procedures Manuals. Awarded via G-Cloud 14 for 2 years with one optional 12-months extension",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement under Public Contract Regulations 2015",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139989",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR10LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Agata Sierdzinska",
"email": "agata.sierdzinska@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08983010",
"name": "SIGNIS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 25 Bradmarsh Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08983010",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SIGNIS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070055-2026-1",
"title": "Social Care Procedures",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070055-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}