← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SMH Therapies Building work

Buyer: BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST →

BuyerBUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Redevelopment of Therapies building at Stoke Mandeville Hospital

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Design of the new building. - Demolition of existing Therapies building. - Pre-fabricated, offsite manufactured, modern methods of construction volumetric units, including groundworks, services provisions (drainage, water, asbestos removal

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,2144 median · 23.5 average (1,643 of 8,214 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,809 of 8,214 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer251 median · 1 average (25 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC6452.5 median · 19.9 average (116 of 645 with a bid count)5.1 average (124 of 645 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUrgency of the work due to the total disrepair of the existing building
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021485-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£7,822,965

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0666ab
Latest release ID021485-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 10 2026 16:21:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2026award, contract021485-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-10T16:21:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163298",
    "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021485-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04522396",
          "name": "MTX Contracts Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Design of the new building.\n-\nDemolition of existing Therapies building.\n-\nPre-fabricated, offsite manufactured, modern methods of construction volumetric units, including groundworks, services provisions (drainage, water, asbestos removal",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SMH Therapies Building work",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Redevelopment of Therapies building at Stoke Mandeville Hospital",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Urgency of the work due to the total disrepair of the existing building",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163298",
      "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Amersham",
        "postalCode": "HP70JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www,buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNT-5649-ZYQJ",
        "legalName": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
        "schemeEntered": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Jackson",
        "email": "lisa.jackson58@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04522396",
      "name": "MTX Contracts Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wilmslow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04522396",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MTX Contracts Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176792",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ay",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021485-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7822965.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021485-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021485-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-10T16:21:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163298",
    "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021485-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04522396",
          "name": "MTX Contracts Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Design of the new building.\n-\nDemolition of existing Therapies building.\n-\nPre-fabricated, offsite manufactured, modern methods of construction volumetric units, including groundworks, services provisions (drainage, water, asbestos removal",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SMH Therapies Building work",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Redevelopment of Therapies building at Stoke Mandeville Hospital",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Urgency of the work due to the total disrepair of the existing building",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163298",
      "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Amersham",
        "postalCode": "HP70JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www,buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNT-5649-ZYQJ",
        "legalName": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
        "schemeEntered": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Jackson",
        "email": "lisa.jackson58@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04522396",
      "name": "MTX Contracts Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wilmslow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04522396",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MTX Contracts Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176792",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ay",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021485-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7822965.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021485-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}