← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

SME Dual Use Innovation & Re-Industialisation

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL
StatusOpen
Deadline11 Sept 2026
Value£120,000
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

You are invited to tender for the delivery of the University of Liverpool's Muster Programme "Trials Tank" pilot - SME Dual Use Innovation & Re-industrialisation. Any resulting contract will be subject to the University's Terms and Conditions of Contract (document E). The University is seeking a commercial partner or consortium of partners to deliver a six-month pilot project (October 2026 to March 2027) supporting Liverpool City Region SMEs to explore, develop and prove dual-use products and services. The pilot is demand-led: it will be anchored to real technical and capability challenges sourced from UK Prime contractors and from recent UK Defence Innovation (UKDI), Innovate UK and MOD calls. Full details of the requirement, deliverables, stretch objectives and timeline are set out in the Specification and Further Particulars (B).

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services 66170000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£120,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services (66170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,7233 median · 17.4 average (661 of 1,723 with a bid count)2.3 average (747 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC991 median · 14.8 average (39 of 99 with a bid count)2 average (43 of 99 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)751 median · 1 average (1 of 75 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 75 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e1b7
Latest release ID076374-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 14:51:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076374-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/liverpooluni/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026tender076374-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076374-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T15:51:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000660",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026/12/AB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As per Tender Documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SME Dual Use Innovation & Re-Industialisation",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076374-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076374-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-11T15:51:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "You are invited to tender for the delivery of the University of Liverpool's Muster Programme \"Trials Tank\" pilot - SME Dual Use Innovation & Re-industrialisation. Any resulting contract will be subject to the University's Terms and Conditions of Contract (document E).\nThe University is seeking a commercial partner or consortium of partners to deliver a six-month pilot project (October 2026 to March 2027) supporting Liverpool City Region SMEs to explore, develop and prove dual-use products and services. The pilot is demand-led: it will be anchored to real technical and capability challenges sourced from UK Prime contractors and from recent UK Defence Innovation (UKDI), Innovate UK and MOD calls. Full details of the requirement, deliverables, stretch objectives and timeline are set out in the Specification and Further Particulars (B).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/liverpooluni/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000660",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L69 7ZX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Foundation Building, 765 Brownlow Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000660",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ann Bickerstaffe",
        "email": "bickera@liverpool.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+447960793392"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYNH-9859-XVMD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076374-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "076374-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T15:51:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000660",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026/12/AB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As per Tender Documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SME Dual Use Innovation & Re-Industialisation",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076374-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076374-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-11T15:51:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "You are invited to tender for the delivery of the University of Liverpool's Muster Programme \"Trials Tank\" pilot - SME Dual Use Innovation & Re-industrialisation. Any resulting contract will be subject to the University's Terms and Conditions of Contract (document E).\nThe University is seeking a commercial partner or consortium of partners to deliver a six-month pilot project (October 2026 to March 2027) supporting Liverpool City Region SMEs to explore, develop and prove dual-use products and services. The pilot is demand-led: it will be anchored to real technical and capability challenges sourced from UK Prime contractors and from recent UK Defence Innovation (UKDI), Innovate UK and MOD calls. Full details of the requirement, deliverables, stretch objectives and timeline are set out in the Specification and Further Particulars (B).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/liverpooluni/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000660",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L69 7ZX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Foundation Building, 765 Brownlow Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000660",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ann Bickerstaffe",
        "email": "bickera@liverpool.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+447960793392"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYNH-9859-XVMD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}