← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Smart Support - Technology Enabled Care

Buyer: Cheshire West and Chester Council →

Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCheshire West and Chester Council
StatusOpen
Deadline25 Sept 2026
Value£6,770,400
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Delivery of an All Age Smart Support Service (previously known as Technology Enabled Care (TEC)) that has been designed to utilise digital solutions to improve quality of life, enhance wellbeing and safety and reducing social isolation for children, young people, adults and carers. The Provider must deliver a whole Service on behalf of the Council. This includes an assessment of identified outcomes and what technology would be suitable, installation (including maintenance and repair), removal and recycling of technology. The Service must also provide the monitoring as well as delivery of the Carers Card and Mobile Response service. The Smart Support Service is a flexible, outcome/needs led service and will not prescribe from a fixed list of technology but instead, will identify the wide variety of needs that can be met using the most up to date and innovative solutions.

Delivery location

UKD63, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£6,770,400
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
price
Quality
Social value

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8510,9121 median · 39.3 average (4,502 of 10,912 with a bid count)2 average (5,160 of 10,912 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD63231 median · 1 average (18 of 23 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5034 median · 18.7 average (20 of 503 with a bid count)1.9 average (20 of 503 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£4,404,819 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £6,770,400.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsPotential Increase in service users Changing needs of service users - demographics or health reasons Changes to technology available - products could be discontinued or new technology introduced. Changes which may come about with regards to any social care reform.

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0505b1
Latest release ID077452-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 07:03:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077452-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-25T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-12-01T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailswww.the-chest.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,770,400
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026tender077452-2026
14 Oct 2025planning065025-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077452-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T08:03:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505b1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 6770400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Demand based contract so the Council holds the right to increase or decrease volume and vary products called off.  It is expected that the product range will evolve with the contract as more technology becomes available and the service users needs change."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year extension available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "see Invitation to tender"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "see Invitation to tender"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD63",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smart Support - Technology Enabled Care",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6770400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "077452-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077452-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T08:03:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of an All Age Smart Support Service (previously known as Technology Enabled Care (TEC)) that has been designed to utilise digital solutions to improve quality of life, enhance wellbeing and safety and reducing social isolation for children, young people, adults and carers.\nThe Provider must deliver a whole Service on behalf of the Council. This includes an assessment of identified outcomes and what technology would be suitable, installation (including maintenance and repair), removal and recycling of technology. The Service must also provide the monitoring as well as delivery of the Carers Card and Mobile Response service.  \nThe Smart Support Service is a flexible, outcome/needs led service and will not prescribe from a fixed list of technology but instead, will identify the wide variety of needs that can be met using the most up to date and innovative solutions.",
    "riskDetails": "Potential Increase in service users\nChanging needs of service users - demographics or health reasons\nChanges to technology available - products could be discontinued or new technology introduced.\nChanges which may come about with regards to any social care reform.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-25T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Suppliers can sign up to the early payment PSP scheme - all details are in the tender pack."
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077452-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "077452-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T08:03:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505b1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 6770400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Demand based contract so the Council holds the right to increase or decrease volume and vary products called off.  It is expected that the product range will evolve with the contract as more technology becomes available and the service users needs change."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year extension available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "see Invitation to tender"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "see Invitation to tender"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD63",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smart Support - Technology Enabled Care",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6770400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "077452-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077452-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T08:03:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of an All Age Smart Support Service (previously known as Technology Enabled Care (TEC)) that has been designed to utilise digital solutions to improve quality of life, enhance wellbeing and safety and reducing social isolation for children, young people, adults and carers.\nThe Provider must deliver a whole Service on behalf of the Council. This includes an assessment of identified outcomes and what technology would be suitable, installation (including maintenance and repair), removal and recycling of technology. The Service must also provide the monitoring as well as delivery of the Carers Card and Mobile Response service.  \nThe Smart Support Service is a flexible, outcome/needs led service and will not prescribe from a fixed list of technology but instead, will identify the wide variety of needs that can be met using the most up to date and innovative solutions.",
    "riskDetails": "Potential Increase in service users\nChanging needs of service users - demographics or health reasons\nChanges to technology available - products could be discontinued or new technology introduced.\nChanges which may come about with regards to any social care reform.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-25T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Suppliers can sign up to the early payment PSP scheme - all details are in the tender pack."
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Oct 2025 · 065025-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "065025-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-14T09:43:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505b1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smart Support - Technology Enabled Care",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire West and Chester Council invites Technology Enabled Care (TEC) and technology providers to a collaborative workshop focused on shaping the future of TEC services across the borough. \nThe session will begin with a welcome and introduction, followed by interactive workshops where we'll explore how TEC can be delivered in partnership with the local authority to meet the evolving needs of our communities. This is a valuable opportunity to share ideas, discuss challenges, and co-design a person-centred, innovative TEC offer for Cheshire West and Chester.  \nWe are interested in meeting with technology enabled care providers, along with companies who provide innovative ICT/ technology solutions to help us explore a new offer for Cheshire West and Chester.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065025-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065025-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-14T09:43:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "To book your place, please follow the below link: \nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/technology-enabled-care-workshop-shaping-the-future-together-tickets-1813055942129?aff=oddtdtcreator\nEvent is in person Thursday 6th November 2025"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}