Skatepark (concrete) Extension
Buyer: Soham Town Council →
What is being bought
A 90 square metre extension to current skatepark with alterations and repairs to existing. Planning permission granted. The Skatepark sits within a recreation ground.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056a07 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055448-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 13:52:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 055448-2025 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | tender | 044682-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "055448-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T14:52:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-156364",
"name": "Soham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a07",
"title": "Skatepark (concrete) Extension",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-09-11"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-09-30"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A 90 square metre extension to current skatepark with alterations and repairs to existing. Planning permission granted. The Skatepark sits within a recreation ground.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156364",
"name": "Soham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Soham",
"postalCode": "CB75ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Walter Gidney Pavilion, Fountain Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.soham-tc.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Soham Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marilyn",
"email": "clerk@soham-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1353723472"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055448-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "055448-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T14:52:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-156364",
"name": "Soham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a07",
"title": "Skatepark (concrete) Extension",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-09-11"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-09-30"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A 90 square metre extension to current skatepark with alterations and repairs to existing. Planning permission granted. The Skatepark sits within a recreation ground.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156364",
"name": "Soham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Soham",
"postalCode": "CB75ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Walter Gidney Pavilion, Fountain Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.soham-tc.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Soham Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marilyn",
"email": "clerk@soham-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1353723472"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 Jul 2025 · 044682-2025 · tender
{
"id": "044682-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T11:52:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-156364",
"name": "Soham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a07",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Concrete skatepark extension and alterations to existing (including repairs to existing concrete). Design and planning completed.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Recreation Ground\nFountain Lane\nSoham\nCambridgeshire\nCB7 5ED"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Skatepark (concrete) Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A 90 square metre extension to current skatepark with alterations and repairs to existing. Planning permission granted. The Skatepark sits within a recreation ground.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Town Council will consider all tenders at a closed meeting.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156364",
"name": "Soham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Soham",
"postalCode": "CB75ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Walter Gidney Pavilion, Fountain Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.soham-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Soham Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.soham-tc.gov.uk",
"name": "Marilyn",
"email": "clerk@soham-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1353723472"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156365",
"name": "Soham Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Soham",
"postalCode": "CB7 5ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Walter Gidney Pavilion"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.soham-tc.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Soham Town Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@soham-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1353723472"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}