← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SITS Development Project

Buyer: Sheffield Hallam University →

BuyerSheffield Hallam University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

Sheffield Hallam University is undertaking development of its student management system (SITS ). The contract includes development and process improvement around student admission and payment .The supplier is advising and assisting in these developments.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sheffield Hallam University is undertaking development of its student management system (SITS ). The contract includes development and process improvement around student admission and payment .The supplier is advising and assisting in these developments.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8371 median · 11.1 average (1,662 of 4,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,954 of 4,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer151 median · 1.2 average (9 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2991 median · 7.2 average (126 of 299 with a bid count)1.3 average (132 of 299 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is call off contract under the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

SITS Development Project

Statusactive
SupplierStu3 Ltd

Contracts

SITS Development Project

Statusactive
Value£1,800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a853
Latest release ID050600-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 08:22:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026award, contract050600-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050600-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T09:22:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a853",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050600-2026-2526-47-DTS-AT-1",
      "title": "SITS Development Project",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10714601",
          "name": "Stu3 Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-47-DTS-AT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sheffield Hallam University is undertaking  development of its  student management system (SITS ). The contract includes development and process improvement around  student admission and payment .The supplier is advising and assisting in these developments.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SITS Development Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Hallam University is undertaking  development of its  student management system (SITS ). The contract includes development and process improvement around  student admission and payment .The supplier is advising and assisting in these developments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is call off contract under  the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Turpin",
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10714601",
      "name": "Stu3 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10714601",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Stu3 Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10248",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050600-2026-2526-47-DTS-AT-1",
      "title": "SITS Development Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050600-2026-2526-47-DTS-AT-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050600-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050600-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T09:22:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a853",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050600-2026-2526-47-DTS-AT-1",
      "title": "SITS Development Project",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10714601",
          "name": "Stu3 Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-47-DTS-AT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sheffield Hallam University is undertaking  development of its  student management system (SITS ). The contract includes development and process improvement around  student admission and payment .The supplier is advising and assisting in these developments.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SITS Development Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Hallam University is undertaking  development of its  student management system (SITS ). The contract includes development and process improvement around  student admission and payment .The supplier is advising and assisting in these developments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is call off contract under  the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Turpin",
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10714601",
      "name": "Stu3 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10714601",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Stu3 Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10248",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050600-2026-2526-47-DTS-AT-1",
      "title": "SITS Development Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050600-2026-2526-47-DTS-AT-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}