← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SHDF Asset Management - Managed Services

Buyer: PROGRESS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED →

BuyerPROGRESS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Consultant contracted to complete initial project management and CDM services in line with the HSE document L153 for implementation of the regulations.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

complete a review of all works documents including drawings, specifications and the project program advising on observations and any necessary advice to streamline the project. Complete a review of the project against planning, building control and the building safety act and advise accordingly. Complete the role of Principal Designer against standard operating procedures and quality assurance manual to provide Progress Housing with a compliant process in line with the HSE document L153 for implementation of the regulations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC4388.5 median · 78.9 average (168 of 438 with a bid count)8.9 average (187 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMarket engagement has been completed to establish all available suppliers for this below threshold project. This confirmed that Arcus Consulting is the most suitable provider capable of meeting the specific technical requirements for SHF Managed services. A competitive process would not produce a viable alternative
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SHDF Asset Management - Managed Services

Statusactive
Value£28,998

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065c20
Latest release ID016924-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 25 2026 14:08:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2026award, contract016924-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016924-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-25T14:08:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-27792R",
    "name": "PROGRESS HOUSING ASSCIATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016924-2026-1",
      "title": "SHDF Asset Management - Managed Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC304735",
          "name": "ARCUS CONSULTING LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "73.14 (A)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "complete a review of all works documents including drawings, specifications and the project program advising on observations and any necessary advice to streamline the project. Complete a review of the project against planning, building control and the building safety act and advise accordingly.\nComplete the role of Principal Designer against standard operating procedures and quality assurance manual to provide Progress Housing with a compliant process in line with the HSE document L153 for implementation of the regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SHDF Asset Management - Managed Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultant contracted to complete initial project management and CDM services in line with the HSE document L153 for implementation of the regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Market engagement has been completed to establish all available suppliers for this below threshold project.  This confirmed that Arcus Consulting is the most suitable provider capable of meeting the specific technical requirements for SHF Managed services. A competitive process would not produce a viable alternative",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-27792R",
      "name": "PROGRESS HOUSING ASSCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Leyland",
        "postalCode": "PR252LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sumner House 21 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.progressgroup.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "27792R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "PROGRESS HOUSING ASSCIATION LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danni Evans",
        "email": "eevans@progressgroup.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1772450601",
        "telephone": "+44 1772450600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC304735",
      "name": "ARCUS CONSULTING LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "SALE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC304735",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ARCUS CONSULTING LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175406",
      "name": "PROGRESS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LEYLAND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PROGRESS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LTD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016924-2026-1",
      "title": "SHDF Asset Management - Managed Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28997.92,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016924-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 016924-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016924-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-25T14:08:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-27792R",
    "name": "PROGRESS HOUSING ASSCIATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016924-2026-1",
      "title": "SHDF Asset Management - Managed Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC304735",
          "name": "ARCUS CONSULTING LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "73.14 (A)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "complete a review of all works documents including drawings, specifications and the project program advising on observations and any necessary advice to streamline the project. Complete a review of the project against planning, building control and the building safety act and advise accordingly.\nComplete the role of Principal Designer against standard operating procedures and quality assurance manual to provide Progress Housing with a compliant process in line with the HSE document L153 for implementation of the regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SHDF Asset Management - Managed Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultant contracted to complete initial project management and CDM services in line with the HSE document L153 for implementation of the regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Market engagement has been completed to establish all available suppliers for this below threshold project.  This confirmed that Arcus Consulting is the most suitable provider capable of meeting the specific technical requirements for SHF Managed services. A competitive process would not produce a viable alternative",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-27792R",
      "name": "PROGRESS HOUSING ASSCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Leyland",
        "postalCode": "PR252LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sumner House 21 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.progressgroup.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "27792R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "PROGRESS HOUSING ASSCIATION LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danni Evans",
        "email": "eevans@progressgroup.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1772450601",
        "telephone": "+44 1772450600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC304735",
      "name": "ARCUS CONSULTING LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "SALE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC304735",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ARCUS CONSULTING LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175406",
      "name": "PROGRESS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LEYLAND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PROGRESS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LTD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016924-2026-1",
      "title": "SHDF Asset Management - Managed Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28997.92,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016924-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}