Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Serious Fraud Office →
Due to budgetary reasons, a new contract has been established following on from SFO-MARTELLO. Martello Expert Services provides independent expert witnesses, subject matter experts and a range of consulting services to the legal sector. Martello's services are required to procure Doug Strong to provide assistance in connection with Commercial Court Proceedings. Contract has a maximal value of £863500. The original notice was published via Contracts Finder. SFO wishes to flag that the two contracts are not materially different. SFO has included the costs of the previous contract (which ran 27 February 2025-April 4 2025) into the costs of the notice for the new contract, to display the aggregated fees in one notice.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058cea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050941-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 22 2025 14:08:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050941-2025 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050899-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050941-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T15:08:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-7427-JMLZ",
"name": "Serious Fraud Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Expert witness services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SFO-MARTELLO-EXT",
"value": {
"amount": 1033500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1240200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension allowed with 10 days written notice for 6 months if further services are required including attending court."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050941-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050941-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T15:08:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11877681",
"name": "Martello Financial Services"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SFO-MARTELLO-EXT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Due to budgetary reasons, a new contract has been established following on from SFO-MARTELLO. Martello Expert Services provides independent expert witnesses, subject matter experts and a range of consulting services to the legal sector. Martello's services are required to procure Doug Strong to provide assistance in connection with Commercial Court Proceedings. Contract has a maximal value of £863500. The original notice was published via Contracts Finder. SFO wishes to flag that the two contracts are not materially different. SFO has included the costs of the previous contract (which ran 27 February 2025-April 4 2025) into the costs of the notice for the new contract, to display the aggregated fees in one notice.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-7427-JMLZ",
"name": "Serious Fraud Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1Y 5BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2-4 Cockspur Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLQ-7427-JMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@sfo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11877681",
"name": "Martello Financial Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Bell Yard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11877681",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lboyes@martelloglobal.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050941-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T15:08:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-7427-JMLZ",
"name": "Serious Fraud Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Expert witness services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SFO-MARTELLO-EXT",
"value": {
"amount": 1033500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1240200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension allowed with 10 days written notice for 6 months if further services are required including attending court."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050941-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050941-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T15:08:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11877681",
"name": "Martello Financial Services"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SFO-MARTELLO-EXT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Due to budgetary reasons, a new contract has been established following on from SFO-MARTELLO. Martello Expert Services provides independent expert witnesses, subject matter experts and a range of consulting services to the legal sector. Martello's services are required to procure Doug Strong to provide assistance in connection with Commercial Court Proceedings. Contract has a maximal value of £863500. The original notice was published via Contracts Finder. SFO wishes to flag that the two contracts are not materially different. SFO has included the costs of the previous contract (which ran 27 February 2025-April 4 2025) into the costs of the notice for the new contract, to display the aggregated fees in one notice.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-7427-JMLZ",
"name": "Serious Fraud Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1Y 5BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2-4 Cockspur Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLQ-7427-JMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@sfo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11877681",
"name": "Martello Financial Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Bell Yard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11877681",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lboyes@martelloglobal.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050899-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T13:57:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-7427-JMLZ",
"name": "Serious Fraud Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Expert witness services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SFO-MARTELLO-EXT",
"value": {
"amount": 863500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1036200
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension allowed with 10 days written notice for 6 months if further services are required including attending court."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050899-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050899-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T13:57:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11877681",
"name": "Martello Financial Services"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "SFO-MARTELLO-EXT",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Due to budgetary reasons, a new contract has been established following on from SFO-MARTELLO. Martello Expert Services provides independent expert witnesses, subject matter experts and a range of consulting services to the legal sector. Martello's services are required to procure Doug Strong to provide assistance in connection with Commercial Court Proceedings. Contract has a maximal value of £863500. The original notice was published via Contracts Finder. SFO wishes to flag that the two contracts are not materially different. SFO has included the costs of the previous contract (which ran 27 February 2025 - 4 April 2025) into the costs of the notice for the new contract, to display the aggregated fees in one notice.\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/763ed013-dc2f-4959-8580-093a3e944dae",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Urgency, as per PA23 Schedule 5 S.13",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-7427-JMLZ",
"name": "Serious Fraud Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1Y 5BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2-4 Cockspur Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLQ-7427-JMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@sfo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11877681",
"name": "Martello Financial Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Bell Yard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11877681",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lboyes@martelloglobal.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}