Lot 1
Leicestershire Police are looking to purchase a new highly resilient, high performance, virtual server hosting platform with support and maintenance included for the life of the contract.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire →
Leicestershire Police are looking to purchase a new highly resilient, high performance, virtual server hosting platform with support and maintenance included for the life of the contract.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Leicestershire Police are looking to purchase a new highly resilient, high performance, virtual server hosting platform with support and maintenance included for the life of the contract.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 71 | 1 median · 6.4 average (33 of 71 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (37 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f440 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082191-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 11 2025 16:32:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082191-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082191-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-11T16:32:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f440",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144307",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082191-2025-CONT0438-1",
"title": "Server Virtualisation Refresj",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01428210",
"name": "Specialist Computer Centre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CONT0438",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 optional extension periods of 2 years each."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Leicestershire Police are looking to purchase a new highly resilient, high performance, virtual server hosting platform with support and maintenance included for the life of the contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Server Virtualisation Refresh",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Leicestershire Police are looking to purchase a new highly resilient, high performance, virtual server hosting platform with support and maintenance included for the life of the contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further competiton via CCS RM6098.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144307",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE192BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Johns"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simran Gill",
"email": "simran.gill@leics.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01428210",
"name": "Specialist Computer Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01428210",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Specialist Computer Centre"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156883",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082191-2025-CONT0438-1",
"title": "Server Virtualisation Refresj",
"value": {
"amount": 480503.99,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082191-2025-CONT0438-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract was awarded via a further competiton using CCS Framework RM6098.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082191-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-11T16:32:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f440",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144307",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082191-2025-CONT0438-1",
"title": "Server Virtualisation Refresj",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01428210",
"name": "Specialist Computer Centre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CONT0438",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 optional extension periods of 2 years each."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Leicestershire Police are looking to purchase a new highly resilient, high performance, virtual server hosting platform with support and maintenance included for the life of the contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Server Virtualisation Refresh",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Leicestershire Police are looking to purchase a new highly resilient, high performance, virtual server hosting platform with support and maintenance included for the life of the contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further competiton via CCS RM6098.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144307",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE192BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Johns"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simran Gill",
"email": "simran.gill@leics.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01428210",
"name": "Specialist Computer Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01428210",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Specialist Computer Centre"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156883",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082191-2025-CONT0438-1",
"title": "Server Virtualisation Refresj",
"value": {
"amount": 480503.99,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082191-2025-CONT0438-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract was awarded via a further competiton using CCS Framework RM6098.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}