Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Service shall support the Council and ICB to fulfil its duty in accordance with the requirements of the Children & Families Act 2014 and the SEND Code of Practice 2015 which sets an expectation that children, young people, parent/carers should be involved in the identification, assessment and decision making about the provision to meet special educational needs or disabilities. The Special Educational Needs and/or Disability Information Advice and Support Services (SENDIAS) shall provide children, young people (aged 0-25) and their parent/carers(s) with free impartial, confidential and accurate information, advice and support about education, health and social care on matters relating to special education needs and disability. This provision should support independence and self-advocacy for children, young people and parents, enabling them to take part effectively in discussions and decisions relating to their education, health and care provision. This service will ensure it is delivered in a way that ensures parents, children and young people understand their entitlement to education, health and care support under the SEND Code of Practice and within the Local Authority SEN Graduated offer.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060aad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069893-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 14:46:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026607-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069893-2026 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | tender | 026607-2026 |
| 21 Jan 2026 | planning | 005144-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069893-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-23T15:46:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060aad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the potential for a contract extension of up to a further 2 years, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069893-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069893-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T15:46:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02436644",
"name": "TELFORD AND WREKIN COUNCIL FOR VOLUNTARY SERVICE"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TWC001572",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SEND Information, Advice and Support SENDIAS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Service shall support the Council and ICB to fulfil its duty in accordance with the requirements of the Children & Families Act 2014 and the SEND Code of Practice 2015 which sets an expectation that children, young people, parent/carers should be involved in the identification, assessment and decision making about the provision to meet special educational needs or disabilities.\nThe Special Educational Needs and/or Disability Information Advice and Support Services (SENDIAS) shall provide children, young people (aged 0-25) and their parent/carers(s) with free impartial, confidential and accurate information, advice and support about education, health and social care on matters relating to special education needs and disability. This provision should support independence and self-advocacy for children, young people and parents, enabling them to take part effectively in discussions and decisions relating to their education, health and care provision.\nThis service will ensure it is delivered in a way that ensures parents, children and young people understand their entitlement to education, health and care support under the SEND Code of Practice and within the Local Authority SEN Graduated offer.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02436644",
"name": "TELFORD AND WREKIN COUNCIL FOR VOLUNTARY SERVICE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 12 & 15 Central Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.telfordandwrekincvs.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02436644",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jeni.Kuczynska@tandwcvs.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBCR-6593-DPBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069893-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-23T15:46:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060aad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the potential for a contract extension of up to a further 2 years, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069893-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069893-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T15:46:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02436644",
"name": "TELFORD AND WREKIN COUNCIL FOR VOLUNTARY SERVICE"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TWC001572",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SEND Information, Advice and Support SENDIAS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Service shall support the Council and ICB to fulfil its duty in accordance with the requirements of the Children & Families Act 2014 and the SEND Code of Practice 2015 which sets an expectation that children, young people, parent/carers should be involved in the identification, assessment and decision making about the provision to meet special educational needs or disabilities.\nThe Special Educational Needs and/or Disability Information Advice and Support Services (SENDIAS) shall provide children, young people (aged 0-25) and their parent/carers(s) with free impartial, confidential and accurate information, advice and support about education, health and social care on matters relating to special education needs and disability. This provision should support independence and self-advocacy for children, young people and parents, enabling them to take part effectively in discussions and decisions relating to their education, health and care provision.\nThis service will ensure it is delivered in a way that ensures parents, children and young people understand their entitlement to education, health and care support under the SEND Code of Practice and within the Local Authority SEN Graduated offer.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02436644",
"name": "TELFORD AND WREKIN COUNCIL FOR VOLUNTARY SERVICE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 12 & 15 Central Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.telfordandwrekincvs.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02436644",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jeni.Kuczynska@tandwcvs.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBCR-6593-DPBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026607-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T09:34:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060aad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060aad",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is anticipated to commence on 1st October 2026 and will continue for a period of 5 years unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract.\nThe estimated total value of the contract over the 5 year contract period is a maximum value of £500,000 but no guarantee is given as to the actual value of the contract.\nThere is the potential for a contract extension of up to a further 2 years, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Implementation and Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND Information, Advice and Support SENDIAS",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.in-tendorganiser.co.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "026607-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026607-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T09:34:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Service shall support the Council and ICB to fulfil its duty in accordance with the requirements of the Children & Families Act 2014 and the SEND Code of Practice 2015 which sets an expectation that children, young people, parent/carers should be involved in the identification, assessment and decision making about the provision to meet special educational needs or disabilities. \nThe Special Educational Needs and/or Disability Information Advice and Support Services (SENDIAS) shall provide children, young people (aged 0-25) and their parent/carers(s) with free impartial, confidential and accurate information, advice and support about education, health and social care on matters relating to special education needs and disability. This provision should support independence and self-advocacy for children, young people and parents, enabling them to take part effectively in discussions and decisions relating to their education, health and care provision. \nThis service will ensure it is delivered in a way that ensures parents, children and young people understand their entitlement to education, health and care support under the SEND Code of Practice and within the Local Authority SEN Graduated offer.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005144-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T10:29:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060aad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060aad",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SENDIAS Service Tender",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Telford & Wrekin Council will publish a tender for the provision of the Special Education Need and/or Disability Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIAS) around the 1st April 2026. \nThe Service shall support the Council and ICB to fulfil its duty in accordance with the requirements of the Children & Families Act 2014 and the SEND Code of Practice 2015 which sets an expectation that children, young people, parent/carers should be involved in the identification, assessment and decision making about the provision to meet special educational needs or disabilities. \nThe Information Advice and Support Services (IASS) shall provide children, young people (aged 0-25) and their parent/carers(s) with free impartial, confidential and accurate information, advice and support about education, health and social care on matters relating to special education needs and disability. This provision should support independence and self-advocacy for children, young people and parents, enabling them to take part effectively in discussions and decisions relating to their education, health and care provision. \nThe Contract will start 1st October 2026 for a duration of up to 7 years. \nTUPE will apply for existing service personnel.\nThe Commissioner invites prospective and interested providers to a market engagement event on 17th February 2026 10-11am, via MTeams - please see the link below.\nMicrosoft Teams meeting \nJoin: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/37077707501257?p=s23r9cWvZOaoVqLOxU \nMeeting ID: 370 777 075 012 57 \nPasscode: 88jX3XV9",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005144-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005144-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T10:29:01Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Commissioner invites prospective and interested providers to a market engagement event on 17th February 2026 10-11am, via MTeams - please see the link below.\nMicrosoft Teams meeting \nJoin: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/37077707501257?p=s23r9cWvZOaoVqLOxU \nMeeting ID: 370 777 075 012 57 \nPasscode: 88jX3XV9"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}