Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Metropolitan Police are undergoing early-stage scoping for a future operational software solution. Any suppliers who are interested to engage with a Request for Information should follow the COUPA Sourcing Event link below. To complete the Request for Information suppliers and their staff shall be expected to complete the relevant Non-Disclosure Agreement and confirm a minimum SC/DV level of security clearance. The Authority reserves the right to close this Preliminary Market Notices at any time and terminate the procurement. Context: The team is a national unit and a single point of contact for all biometric intelligence within Specialist Operations. The current system is used to collect, collate, analyse and store biometric intelligence. Our RFI is looking to contribute to the early-stage scoping of a new biometric intelligence system hosted on-premises. It must be able to be accredited to the correct security classification and allow large datasets from other existing systems to be ingested. A large data set from the existing system will need to be migrated across to the new system.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surveillance and security systems and devices, Software package and information systems, Operating system enhancement software development services, Database and operating software development services, System and support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,264 | 4 median · 38.4 average (385 of 1,264 with a bid count) | 4 average (419 of 1,264 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 472 | 4 median · 84.9 average (142 of 472 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (164 of 472 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers interested in responding to a Request for Information should complete the NDA in the attached COUPA Sourcing Event. Once suppliers have completed the NDA and provided confirmation of their Security Clearance levels, they will be invited to complete the Request for Information in a second COUPA Sourcing Event. Instructions to follow to those who require it. Estimated RFI release to be August 15th 2025. The down selection of suppliers at this time is based only on security restrictions and will not impact any future procurements. If the Authority continue forward with this procurement exercise the market will be notified, and suppliers will have the opportunity to then again complete the relevant security requirements. Similarly, the market intelligence gathered at the Request for Information stage will not be used to evaluate any suppliers, it will be used to enable the Authority to make educated decisions around our early solution development. Any supplier questions should be channelled through the COUPA Sourcing Event chat function and await response from MPS Commercial. The authority reserves the right to adjust the RFI timescales if required. Suppliers will be able to join the RFI at any time, however they will not be given an individual extension. Please see the opportunity listed here: https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice | engagement | 13 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056a93 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044913-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 15:33:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 044913-2025 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | planning | 044903-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044913-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T16:33:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2260",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72212213",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating system enhancement software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software development services"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scoping for a Future Operational Software Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Metropolitan Police are undergoing early-stage scoping for a future operational software solution. Any suppliers who are interested to engage with a Request for Information should follow the COUPA Sourcing Event link below.\nTo complete the Request for Information suppliers and their staff shall be expected to complete the relevant Non-Disclosure Agreement and confirm a minimum SC/DV level of security clearance.\nThe Authority reserves the right to close this Preliminary Market Notices at any time and terminate the procurement.\nContext:\nThe team is a national unit and a single point of contact for all biometric intelligence within Specialist Operations. The current system is used to collect, collate, analyse and store biometric intelligence.\nOur RFI is looking to contribute to the early-stage scoping of a new biometric intelligence system hosted on-premises. It must be able to be accredited to the correct security classification and allow large datasets from other existing systems to be ingested. A large data set from the existing system will need to be migrated across to the new system.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE12AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Murray-Webster",
"email": "Helen.Murray-Webster@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044913-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044913-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T16:33:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers interested in responding to a Request for Information should complete the NDA in the attached COUPA Sourcing Event.\nOnce suppliers have completed the NDA and provided confirmation of their Security Clearance levels, they will be invited to complete the Request for Information in a second COUPA Sourcing Event. Instructions to follow to those who require it.\nEstimated RFI release to be August 15th 2025.\nThe down selection of suppliers at this time is based only on security restrictions and will not impact any future procurements. If the Authority continue forward with this procurement exercise the market will be notified, and suppliers will have the opportunity to then again complete the relevant security requirements.\nSimilarly, the market intelligence gathered at the Request for Information stage will not be used to evaluate any suppliers, it will be used to enable the Authority to make educated decisions around our early solution development.\nAny supplier questions should be channelled through the COUPA Sourcing Event chat function and await response from MPS Commercial.\nThe authority reserves the right to adjust the RFI timescales if required. Suppliers will be able to join the RFI at any time, however they will not be given an individual extension.\nPlease see the opportunity listed here: https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044913-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T16:33:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2260",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72212213",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating system enhancement software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software development services"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scoping for a Future Operational Software Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Metropolitan Police are undergoing early-stage scoping for a future operational software solution. Any suppliers who are interested to engage with a Request for Information should follow the COUPA Sourcing Event link below.\nTo complete the Request for Information suppliers and their staff shall be expected to complete the relevant Non-Disclosure Agreement and confirm a minimum SC/DV level of security clearance.\nThe Authority reserves the right to close this Preliminary Market Notices at any time and terminate the procurement.\nContext:\nThe team is a national unit and a single point of contact for all biometric intelligence within Specialist Operations. The current system is used to collect, collate, analyse and store biometric intelligence.\nOur RFI is looking to contribute to the early-stage scoping of a new biometric intelligence system hosted on-premises. It must be able to be accredited to the correct security classification and allow large datasets from other existing systems to be ingested. A large data set from the existing system will need to be migrated across to the new system.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE12AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Murray-Webster",
"email": "Helen.Murray-Webster@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044913-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044913-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T16:33:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers interested in responding to a Request for Information should complete the NDA in the attached COUPA Sourcing Event.\nOnce suppliers have completed the NDA and provided confirmation of their Security Clearance levels, they will be invited to complete the Request for Information in a second COUPA Sourcing Event. Instructions to follow to those who require it.\nEstimated RFI release to be August 15th 2025.\nThe down selection of suppliers at this time is based only on security restrictions and will not impact any future procurements. If the Authority continue forward with this procurement exercise the market will be notified, and suppliers will have the opportunity to then again complete the relevant security requirements.\nSimilarly, the market intelligence gathered at the Request for Information stage will not be used to evaluate any suppliers, it will be used to enable the Authority to make educated decisions around our early solution development.\nAny supplier questions should be channelled through the COUPA Sourcing Event chat function and await response from MPS Commercial.\nThe authority reserves the right to adjust the RFI timescales if required. Suppliers will be able to join the RFI at any time, however they will not be given an individual extension.\nPlease see the opportunity listed here: https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044903-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T16:21:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2260",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-09-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72212213",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating system enhancement software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software development services"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scoping for a Future Operational Software Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Metropolitan Police are undergoing early-stage scoping for a future operational software solution. Any suppliers who are interested to engage with a Request for Information should follow the COUPA Sourcing Event link below.\nTo complete the Request for Information suppliers and their staff shall be expected to complete the relevant Non-Disclosure Agreement and confirm a minimum SC/DV level of security clearance.\nThe Authority reserves the right to close this Preliminary Market Notices at any time and terminate the procurement.\nContext:\nThe team is a national unit and a single point of contact for all biometric intelligence within Specialist Operations. The current system is used to collect, collate, analyse and store biometric intelligence.\nOur RFI is looking to contribute to the early-stage scoping of a new biometric intelligence system hosted on-premises. It must be able to be accredited to the correct security classification and allow large datasets from other existing systems to be ingested. A large data set from the existing system will need to be migrated across to the new system.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE12AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Hurst",
"email": "Laura.Hurst2@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044903-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044903-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T16:21:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Suppliers interested in responding to a Request for Information should complete the NDA in the attached COUPA Sourcing Event.\nOnce suppliers have completed the NDA and provided confirmation of their Security Clearance levels, they will be invited to complete the Request for Information in a second COUPA Sourcing Event. Instructions to follow to those who require it. \nEstimated RFI release to be August 15th 2025.\nThe down selection of suppliers at this time is based only on security restrictions and will not impact any future procurements. If the Authority continue forward with this procurement exercise the market will be notified, and suppliers will have the opportunity to then again complete the relevant security requirements.\nSimilarly, the market intelligence gathered at the Request for Information stage will not be used to evaluate any suppliers, it will be used to enable the Authority to make educated decisions around our early solution development.\nAny supplier questions should be channelled through the COUPA Sourcing Event chat function and await response from MPS Commercial.\nThe authority reserves the right to adjust the RFI timescales if required. Suppliers will be able to join the RFI at any time, however they will not be given an individual extension. \nPlease see the opportunity listed here: https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}