Lot 1
To be provided when tender is launched
Buyer: Department For Education →
Department for Education - Schools Resource Management - Webinars - Expression of Interest. The department is looking to run a tender to provide a series of webinar-based training sessions which will be free for anyone who works in a school, MAT or local authority. The audience will be school business professionals, headteachers, governors, LA finance officers, and other teachers who may be interested in leadership. As well as webinars, we will require the production of additional resources such as worksheets or guidance to help participants apply learning to their own setting. The areas we are looking to host webinars in this round are: • Finance • Commercial • Estates • HR More information on the requirements and specification will be released in the coming weeks when the tender goes live. To register your interest in this tender please reply to this email no later than 12pm midday on Friday 8th July 2022. Please also confirm in you are currently registered on the Jaggaer portal where the tender will be run. All expressions of interest should be sent to samantha.turnbull@education.gov.uk
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
To be provided when tender is launched
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training seminars (80522000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 194 | 4 median · 1,120.6 average (53 of 194 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (57 of 194 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 503 | 7.5 median · 7 average (10 of 503 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 503 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034d28 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018049-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 01 2022 13:38:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2022 | planning | 018049-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018049-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-07-01T14:38:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49352",
"name": "Department For Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SRM Webinars",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "To be provided when tender is launched"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Resource Management - Webinars",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Department for Education - Schools Resource Management - Webinars - Expression of Interest.\nThe department is looking to run a tender to provide a series of webinar-based training sessions which will be free for anyone who works in a school, MAT or local authority.\nThe audience will be school business professionals, headteachers, governors, LA finance officers, and other teachers who may be interested in leadership.\nAs well as webinars, we will require the production of additional resources such as worksheets or guidance to help participants apply learning to their own setting. \nThe areas we are looking to host webinars in this round are:\n•\tFinance\n•\tCommercial\n•\tEstates \n•\tHR\nMore information on the requirements and specification will be released in the coming weeks when the tender goes live.\nTo register your interest in this tender please reply to this email no later than 12pm midday on Friday 8th July 2022.\nPlease also confirm in you are currently registered on the Jaggaer portal where the tender will be run.\nAll expressions of interest should be sent to samantha.turnbull@education.gov.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training seminars"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49352",
"name": "Department For Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M12WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate,Store Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department For Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Turnbull",
"email": "Samantha.Turnbull@education.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7464649055"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018049-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-07-01T14:38:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49352",
"name": "Department For Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SRM Webinars",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "To be provided when tender is launched"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Resource Management - Webinars",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Department for Education - Schools Resource Management - Webinars - Expression of Interest.\nThe department is looking to run a tender to provide a series of webinar-based training sessions which will be free for anyone who works in a school, MAT or local authority.\nThe audience will be school business professionals, headteachers, governors, LA finance officers, and other teachers who may be interested in leadership.\nAs well as webinars, we will require the production of additional resources such as worksheets or guidance to help participants apply learning to their own setting. \nThe areas we are looking to host webinars in this round are:\n•\tFinance\n•\tCommercial\n•\tEstates \n•\tHR\nMore information on the requirements and specification will be released in the coming weeks when the tender goes live.\nTo register your interest in this tender please reply to this email no later than 12pm midday on Friday 8th July 2022.\nPlease also confirm in you are currently registered on the Jaggaer portal where the tender will be run.\nAll expressions of interest should be sent to samantha.turnbull@education.gov.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training seminars"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49352",
"name": "Department For Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M12WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate,Store Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department For Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Turnbull",
"email": "Samantha.Turnbull@education.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7464649055"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}