Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Surrey County Council →
This Contract will comprise of: • The operation of a 55,000-tonne gasifier located at the Eco Park in Shepperton • The treatment of all residual 'back bag' waste delivered by the Authority to the facility
UKJ25, GB · UKJ26, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ25 | 31 | 27.5 median · 41.5 average (6 of 31 with a bid count) | 5 average (6 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Surrey County Council ("the Authority"), is seeking to conduct preliminary market engagement before commencing the procurement for the following new Contract: Gasifier Operations. The Authority intends to undertake this consultation through written responses from the market, with an option to invite respondents to meetings with the Authority in September-October 2026 (as described in Section 5.0 of the Market Operators Briefing Note attached to the Opportunity published on the Proactis Supplier Network). Please complete the questionnaire response sheet attached to the Opportunity published on the Proactis Supplier Network and submit through the Proactis portal by 31st July at 12pm. Title: SCC - Gasifier Operations Contract - Pre Market Engagement Reference: RFX1000896 Link: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login We appreciate your time and effort in completing this engagement. Following the submission of responses, market operators may be invited to a 1:1 meeting with the Authority to discuss their responses further. If during the response time you have any questions or clarifications related to the questionnaire, please submit them via the portal and the procurement team will pick these up and respond as soon as possible. | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c628 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064110-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 10:45:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | planning | 064110-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064110-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T11:45:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c628",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFX1000896",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2029-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCC - Gasifier Operations Contract",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract will comprise of:\n•\tThe operation of a 55,000-tonne gasifier located at the Eco Park in Shepperton\n•\tThe treatment of all residual 'back bag' waste delivered by the Authority to the facility",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064110-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064110-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T11:45:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Surrey County Council (\"the Authority\"), is seeking to conduct preliminary market engagement before commencing the procurement for the following new Contract: Gasifier Operations.\nThe Authority intends to undertake this consultation through written responses from the market, with an option to invite respondents to meetings with the Authority in September-October 2026 (as described in Section 5.0 of the Market Operators Briefing Note attached to the Opportunity published on the Proactis Supplier Network).\nPlease complete the questionnaire response sheet attached to the Opportunity published on the Proactis Supplier Network and submit through the Proactis portal by 31st July at 12pm.\nTitle: SCC - Gasifier Operations Contract - Pre Market Engagement\nReference: RFX1000896\nLink: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nWe appreciate your time and effort in completing this engagement. Following the submission of responses, market operators may be invited to a 1:1 meeting with the Authority to discuss their responses further.\nIf during the response time you have any questions or clarifications related to the questionnaire, please submit them via the portal and the procurement team will pick these up and respond as soon as possible."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064110-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T11:45:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c628",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFX1000896",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2029-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCC - Gasifier Operations Contract",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract will comprise of:\n•\tThe operation of a 55,000-tonne gasifier located at the Eco Park in Shepperton\n•\tThe treatment of all residual 'back bag' waste delivered by the Authority to the facility",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064110-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064110-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T11:45:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Surrey County Council (\"the Authority\"), is seeking to conduct preliminary market engagement before commencing the procurement for the following new Contract: Gasifier Operations.\nThe Authority intends to undertake this consultation through written responses from the market, with an option to invite respondents to meetings with the Authority in September-October 2026 (as described in Section 5.0 of the Market Operators Briefing Note attached to the Opportunity published on the Proactis Supplier Network).\nPlease complete the questionnaire response sheet attached to the Opportunity published on the Proactis Supplier Network and submit through the Proactis portal by 31st July at 12pm.\nTitle: SCC - Gasifier Operations Contract - Pre Market Engagement\nReference: RFX1000896\nLink: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nWe appreciate your time and effort in completing this engagement. Following the submission of responses, market operators may be invited to a 1:1 meeting with the Authority to discuss their responses further.\nIf during the response time you have any questions or clarifications related to the questionnaire, please submit them via the portal and the procurement team will pick these up and respond as soon as possible."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}