← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

SCC - Anaerobic Digester Operations Contract

Buyer: Surrey County Council →

BuyerSurrey County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Surrey County Council ("the Authority"), is seeking to conduct preliminary market engagement before commencing the procurement for the following new Contract: Anaerobic Digester Operations This Contract will comprise: • The operation of a 40,000-tonne gasifier located at the Eco Park in Shepperton • The treatment of all food waste delivered by the Authority to the facility

Delivery location

UKJ25, GB · UKJ26, GB

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2029 to 1 Oct 2039
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 904,6795 median · 19.3 average (1,820 of 4,679 with a bid count)3 average (1,946 of 4,679 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ252049 median · 61.3 average (3 of 20 with a bid count)7.7 average (3 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Surrey County Council ("the Authority"), is seeking to conduct preliminary market engagement before commencing the procurement for the following new Contract: Anaerobic Digester Operations This Contract will comprise: • The operation of a 40,000-tonne gasifier located at the Eco Park in Shepperton • The treatment of all food waste delivered by the Authority to the facility The Authority intends to undertake this consultation through written responses from the market, with an option to invite respondents to meetings with the Authority in September-October 2026 (as described in Section 5.0). Market operators are invited to submit a written response to the market testing questionnaire (Appendix A.2.0). (as described in Section 5.0 of the Market Operators Briefing Note attached to the Opportunity published on the Proactis Supplier Network). Please complete the questionnaire response sheet attached to the Opportunity published on the Proactis Supplier Network and submit through the Proactis portal by 5th August at 12pm. Title: SCC - Anaerobic Digester Operations - Pre Market Engagement Reference: RFX1000899 Link: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login We appreciate your time and effort in completing this engagement. Following the submission of responses, market operators may be invited to a 1:1 meeting with the Authority to discuss their responses further. If during the response time you have any questions or clarifications related to the questionnaire, please submit them via the portal and the procurement team will pick these up and respond as soon as possible.engagement5 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cc16
Latest release ID066856-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 14:10:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026planning066856-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066856-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T15:10:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX1000899",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2039-09-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2029-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ26",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCC - Anaerobic Digester Operations Contract",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Surrey County Council (\"the Authority\"), is seeking to conduct preliminary market engagement before commencing the procurement for the following new Contract: Anaerobic Digester Operations \nThis Contract will comprise:\n•\tThe operation of a 40,000-tonne gasifier located at the Eco Park in Shepperton\n•\tThe treatment of all food waste delivered by the Authority to the facility",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06656979",
      "name": "WALKER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Otley",
        "postalCode": "LS21 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wrm-ltd.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06656979",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Technical Consultancy Support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@wrm-ltd.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZQW-9276-TYRY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC307847",
      "name": "DLA PIPER UK LLP",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 4HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Aldersgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dlapiper.com/en-us"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC307847",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Legal Consultancy Support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "GovernmentTenders@dlapiper.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMPT-8255-CHYG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066856-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066856-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-15T15:10:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Surrey County Council (\"the Authority\"), is seeking to conduct preliminary market engagement before commencing the procurement for the following new Contract: Anaerobic Digester Operations \nThis Contract will comprise:\n•\tThe operation of a 40,000-tonne gasifier located at the Eco Park in Shepperton\n•\tThe treatment of all food waste delivered by the Authority to the facility \nThe Authority intends to undertake this consultation through written responses from the market, with an option to invite respondents to meetings with the Authority in September-October 2026 (as described in Section 5.0). \nMarket operators are invited to submit a written response to the market testing questionnaire (Appendix A.2.0). (as described in Section 5.0 of the Market Operators Briefing Note attached to the Opportunity published on the Proactis Supplier Network).\nPlease complete the questionnaire response sheet attached to the Opportunity published on the Proactis Supplier Network and submit through the Proactis portal by 5th August at 12pm.\nTitle: SCC - Anaerobic Digester Operations - Pre Market Engagement\nReference: RFX1000899\nLink: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nWe appreciate your time and effort in completing this engagement. Following the submission of responses, market operators may be invited to a 1:1 meeting with the Authority to discuss their responses further.\nIf during the response time you have any questions or clarifications related to the questionnaire, please submit them via the portal and the procurement team will pick these up and respond as soon as possible."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066856-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "066856-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T15:10:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX1000899",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2039-09-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2029-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ26",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCC - Anaerobic Digester Operations Contract",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Surrey County Council (\"the Authority\"), is seeking to conduct preliminary market engagement before commencing the procurement for the following new Contract: Anaerobic Digester Operations \nThis Contract will comprise:\n•\tThe operation of a 40,000-tonne gasifier located at the Eco Park in Shepperton\n•\tThe treatment of all food waste delivered by the Authority to the facility",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06656979",
      "name": "WALKER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Otley",
        "postalCode": "LS21 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wrm-ltd.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06656979",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Technical Consultancy Support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@wrm-ltd.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZQW-9276-TYRY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC307847",
      "name": "DLA PIPER UK LLP",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 4HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Aldersgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dlapiper.com/en-us"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC307847",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Legal Consultancy Support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "GovernmentTenders@dlapiper.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMPT-8255-CHYG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066856-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066856-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-15T15:10:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Surrey County Council (\"the Authority\"), is seeking to conduct preliminary market engagement before commencing the procurement for the following new Contract: Anaerobic Digester Operations \nThis Contract will comprise:\n•\tThe operation of a 40,000-tonne gasifier located at the Eco Park in Shepperton\n•\tThe treatment of all food waste delivered by the Authority to the facility \nThe Authority intends to undertake this consultation through written responses from the market, with an option to invite respondents to meetings with the Authority in September-October 2026 (as described in Section 5.0). \nMarket operators are invited to submit a written response to the market testing questionnaire (Appendix A.2.0). (as described in Section 5.0 of the Market Operators Briefing Note attached to the Opportunity published on the Proactis Supplier Network).\nPlease complete the questionnaire response sheet attached to the Opportunity published on the Proactis Supplier Network and submit through the Proactis portal by 5th August at 12pm.\nTitle: SCC - Anaerobic Digester Operations - Pre Market Engagement\nReference: RFX1000899\nLink: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nWe appreciate your time and effort in completing this engagement. Following the submission of responses, market operators may be invited to a 1:1 meeting with the Authority to discuss their responses further.\nIf during the response time you have any questions or clarifications related to the questionnaire, please submit them via the portal and the procurement team will pick these up and respond as soon as possible."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}