Lot 1
Scanning of medical records, archival and destruction, for Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital - 3 year agreement.
Award criteria
price
Scanning of medical records, archival and destruction, for Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital - 3 year agreement.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Scanning of medical records, archival and destruction, for Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital - 3 year agreement.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Records management | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Records management (79996100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,530 | 4 median · 31.4 average (2,254 of 6,530 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,518 of 6,530 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 321 | 2 median · 31.5 average (109 of 321 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (120 of 321 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058df4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051347-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 26 2025 15:01:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051347-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051347-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-26T16:01:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058df4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158880",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "051347-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01187478",
"name": "Hugh Symons Information Management"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058df4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 Month extension available within contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Scanning of medical records, archival and destruction, for Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital - 3 year agreement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Musgrove Park Hospital TA1 5DA & Yeovil District Hospital BA21 4AT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79996100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Records management"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scanning of medical records for Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scanning of medical records, archival and destruction, for Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital - 3 year agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "79999100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded against the NHS Shared Business Services (SBS) Framework. Operating under the Public Procurement Regulations 2015. The chosen lot does not allow for further competition. The chosen provider remains local to the authorities premises providing assurances for the security and handling of medical records being handled, scanned, stored and destroyed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158880",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA15DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Matthews",
"email": "Vicky.Matthews@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01187478",
"name": "Hugh Symons Information Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 4AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hsim.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01187478",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hugh Symons Information Management"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info.man@hughsymons.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66290",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158881",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Redditch",
"postalCode": "B97 9PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS England, PO Box 16738, Redditch, B97 9PT"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.contactus@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051347-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 215656.12,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051347-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051347-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-26T16:01:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058df4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158880",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "051347-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01187478",
"name": "Hugh Symons Information Management"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058df4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 Month extension available within contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Scanning of medical records, archival and destruction, for Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital - 3 year agreement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Musgrove Park Hospital TA1 5DA & Yeovil District Hospital BA21 4AT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79996100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Records management"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scanning of medical records for Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scanning of medical records, archival and destruction, for Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital - 3 year agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "79999100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded against the NHS Shared Business Services (SBS) Framework. Operating under the Public Procurement Regulations 2015. The chosen lot does not allow for further competition. The chosen provider remains local to the authorities premises providing assurances for the security and handling of medical records being handled, scanned, stored and destroyed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158880",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA15DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Matthews",
"email": "Vicky.Matthews@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01187478",
"name": "Hugh Symons Information Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 4AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hsim.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01187478",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hugh Symons Information Management"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info.man@hughsymons.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66290",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158881",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Redditch",
"postalCode": "B97 9PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS England, PO Box 16738, Redditch, B97 9PT"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.contactus@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051347-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 215656.12,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051347-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}