Lot 1
Scanning Electron Microscope SEM maintenance.
Award criteria
price
Framework Information: For High Value Laboratory Equipment (LAB3162NW) Lot 2 - X-Ray, Imaging, Elemental & Micro Analysis Equipment and Microscopy Instruments including Associated Equipment, Accessories, Consumables, Maintenance and Servicing of Equipment. Direct award.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Scanning Electron Microscope SEM maintenance.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 8,183 | 4 median · 21.7 average (3,324 of 8,183 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (3,767 of 8,183 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 328 | 8 median · 117.3 average (84 of 328 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (104 of 328 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0553b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035195-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 25 2025 15:33:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035195-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035195-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-25T16:33:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035195-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-N/A",
"name": "Hitachi High-Tech Europe GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Scanning Electron Microscope SEM maintenance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM)Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework Information: For High Value Laboratory Equipment (LAB3162NW) Lot 2 - X-Ray, Imaging, Elemental & Micro Analysis Equipment and Microscopy Instruments including Associated Equipment, Accessories, Consumables, Maintenance and Servicing of Equipment. Direct award.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The framework has already been officially published under Find a Tender by the framework provider UKUPC :Framework for High Value Laboratory Equipment (LAB3162 NW) - Lot 2 - X-Ray, Imaging, Elemental & Micro Analysis Equipment and Microscopy Instruments including Associated Equipment, Accessories, Consumables, Maintenance and Servicing of Equipment.\nThe framework allows that we can direct award to another supplier that is not the highest scoring where you have a legitimate business related justification, In this situation, as only this supplier can deliver the required service, this serves as a valid justification.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW93AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kew.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-N/A",
"name": "Hitachi High-Tech Europe GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 7QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ONE St Peters Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hitachi High-Tech Europe GmbH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152566",
"name": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Richmond, London",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, The Herbarium, Kew Green"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035195-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10884,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035195-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035195-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-25T16:33:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035195-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-N/A",
"name": "Hitachi High-Tech Europe GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Scanning Electron Microscope SEM maintenance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM)Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework Information: For High Value Laboratory Equipment (LAB3162NW) Lot 2 - X-Ray, Imaging, Elemental & Micro Analysis Equipment and Microscopy Instruments including Associated Equipment, Accessories, Consumables, Maintenance and Servicing of Equipment. Direct award.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The framework has already been officially published under Find a Tender by the framework provider UKUPC :Framework for High Value Laboratory Equipment (LAB3162 NW) - Lot 2 - X-Ray, Imaging, Elemental & Micro Analysis Equipment and Microscopy Instruments including Associated Equipment, Accessories, Consumables, Maintenance and Servicing of Equipment.\nThe framework allows that we can direct award to another supplier that is not the highest scoring where you have a legitimate business related justification, In this situation, as only this supplier can deliver the required service, this serves as a valid justification.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW93AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kew.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-N/A",
"name": "Hitachi High-Tech Europe GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 7QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ONE St Peters Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hitachi High-Tech Europe GmbH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152566",
"name": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Richmond, London",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, The Herbarium, Kew Green"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035195-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10884,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035195-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}