Lot 1
No lot description published.
Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) intends to establish a Framework Agreement with one or more suppliers for the provision of bulk salt (including both PDV and granular types), to be utilised across YWS clean water treatment facilities. The duration of the proposed contract opportunity is 36 months, with the potential for an optional renewal of 24 months.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050ab2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068804-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 28 2025 09:50:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068804-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068804-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06398227",
"name": "BRITISH SALT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04752453",
"name": "SALT EXPRESS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03133273",
"name": "Tennants Distribution Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07795401",
"name": "BAG OF SALT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10398354",
"name": "INOVYN EUROPE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-28T09:50:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ab2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Salt and pure sodium chloride"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 8625000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10350000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year possible extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068804-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068804-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T09:50:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06398227",
"name": "BRITISH SALT LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04752453",
"name": "SALT EXPRESS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CM3057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Salt Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) intends to establish a Framework Agreement with one or more suppliers for the provision of bulk salt (including both PDV and granular types), to be utilised across YWS clean water treatment facilities.\nThe duration of the proposed contract opportunity is 36 months, with the potential for an optional renewal of 24 months.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "João Mota",
"email": "joao.mota@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03133273",
"name": "Tennants Distribution Limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M8 0GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tennants Distribution Ltd, Hazelbottom Road, Cheetham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03133273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07795401",
"name": "BAG OF SALT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1V 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Cromwell House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bagofsalt.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07795401",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGWN-8643-RQPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10398354",
"name": "INOVYN EUROPE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"postalCode": "WA7 4EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bankes Lane Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.inovyn.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10398354",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNVY-7797-DJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06398227",
"name": "BRITISH SALT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northwich",
"postalCode": "CW8 4GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Natrium House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tatachemicalseurope.com/british-salt/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06398227",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rdiggle@tatachemicals.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZXG-1584-WPVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04752453",
"name": "SALT EXPRESS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 2QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Stafford Place, Weston Super Mare"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04752453",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@saltexpress.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068804-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06398227",
"name": "BRITISH SALT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04752453",
"name": "SALT EXPRESS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03133273",
"name": "Tennants Distribution Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07795401",
"name": "BAG OF SALT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10398354",
"name": "INOVYN EUROPE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-28T09:50:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ab2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Salt and pure sodium chloride"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 8625000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10350000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year possible extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068804-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068804-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T09:50:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06398227",
"name": "BRITISH SALT LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04752453",
"name": "SALT EXPRESS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CM3057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Salt Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) intends to establish a Framework Agreement with one or more suppliers for the provision of bulk salt (including both PDV and granular types), to be utilised across YWS clean water treatment facilities.\nThe duration of the proposed contract opportunity is 36 months, with the potential for an optional renewal of 24 months.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "João Mota",
"email": "joao.mota@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03133273",
"name": "Tennants Distribution Limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M8 0GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tennants Distribution Ltd, Hazelbottom Road, Cheetham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03133273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07795401",
"name": "BAG OF SALT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1V 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Cromwell House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bagofsalt.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07795401",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGWN-8643-RQPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10398354",
"name": "INOVYN EUROPE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"postalCode": "WA7 4EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bankes Lane Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.inovyn.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10398354",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNVY-7797-DJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06398227",
"name": "BRITISH SALT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northwich",
"postalCode": "CW8 4GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Natrium House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tatachemicalseurope.com/british-salt/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06398227",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rdiggle@tatachemicals.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZXG-1584-WPVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04752453",
"name": "SALT EXPRESS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 2QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Stafford Place, Weston Super Mare"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04752453",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@saltexpress.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}