Lot 1
Framework agreement for the supply of sack holders to NHS Scotland establishments. Sack holders required will be primarily plastic however metal may be a requirement at times
Framework agreement for the supply of sack holders (‘Products’) on behalf of all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS Organisations established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating Authorities')
UKM
Framework agreement for the supply of sack holders to NHS Scotland establishments. Sack holders required will be primarily plastic however metal may be a requirement at times
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waste and rubbish containers and bins | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Waste and rubbish containers and bins (34928480); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,472 | 2 median · 14 average (359 of 1,472 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (399 of 1,472 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 24 median · 92 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 11.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 79 | 4 median · 24.1 average (25 of 79 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (36 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 124 | 6 median · 10.7 average (3 of 124 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 124 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0683eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034581-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 10:27:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,303,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | planning | 034581-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034581-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T11:27:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000824907"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP851/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Framework agreement for the supply of sack holders to NHS Scotland establishments.\nSack holders required will be primarily plastic however metal may be a requirement at\ntimes"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sack Holders",
"value": {
"amount": 1303000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework agreement for the supply of sack holders (‘Products’) on behalf of all entities\nconstituted pursuant to the National Health\nService (Scotland) Act 1978, (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards\nand the Authority or other NHS Organisations established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland)\nAct 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies\n(Joint\nWorking) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating Authorities')",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Douglas Thomson",
"email": "douglas.thomson@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 07890899518"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=824907.\n(SC Ref:824907)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034581-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T11:27:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000824907"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP851/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Framework agreement for the supply of sack holders to NHS Scotland establishments.\nSack holders required will be primarily plastic however metal may be a requirement at\ntimes"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sack Holders",
"value": {
"amount": 1303000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework agreement for the supply of sack holders (‘Products’) on behalf of all entities\nconstituted pursuant to the National Health\nService (Scotland) Act 1978, (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards\nand the Authority or other NHS Organisations established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland)\nAct 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies\n(Joint\nWorking) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating Authorities')",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Douglas Thomson",
"email": "douglas.thomson@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 07890899518"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=824907.\n(SC Ref:824907)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}