← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Framework agreement for the provision of sack holders (‘Products’) on behalf of all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS Organisations) and The Prince & Princess of Wales Hospice and all joint integration boards established under the Public Bodies (joint Working) (Scotland) Act 2014.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Waste and rubbish containers and bins 34928480Waste and rubbish containers and bins 34928480

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Sack Holders, to be used for varying types of waste disposal. The Framework Agreement will be made available to all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (including all Health Boards, Special Health Boards, the Common Services Agency and other NHS organisations), and to The Prince & Princess of Wales Hospice and all joint integration boards established under the Public Bodies (joint Working) (Scotland) Act 2014. All Scottish Hospices. Additional information: Contract value shown is based on historical NHSS spend and is a guide on what could be expected for the 4 year duration of the framework, it is not guaranteed.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Waste and rubbish containers and binsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Waste and rubbish containers and bins (34928480); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer74 median · 4 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)8.2 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2255 median · 20.3 average (96 of 225 with a bid count)5.3 average (124 of 225 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026454-2022-NP851/22-1

Statusactive
Value£2,384,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036a46
Latest release ID026454-2022
Latest release timestampThu Sep 22 2022 07:39:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2022award, contract026454-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026454-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-22T08:39:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190406-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000688516"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026454-2022-NP851/22-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63937",
          "name": "Wybone Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63938",
          "name": "Trojan Bins Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63939",
          "name": "U Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP851/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Sack Holders, to be used for varying types of waste disposal.  The Framework Agreement will be made available to all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (including all Health Boards, Special Health Boards, the Common Services Agency and other NHS organisations), and to The Prince & Princess of Wales Hospice and all joint integration boards established under the Public Bodies (joint Working) (Scotland) Act 2014. All Scottish Hospices. Additional information: Contract value shown is based on historical NHSS spend and is a guide on what could be expected for the 4 year duration of the framework, it is not guaranteed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Any or all locations of all NHS Scotland Health Boards,NHS Scotland special health boards and/or the Authority(altogether collectively hereinafter referred to as\"NHSScotland\")."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928480",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sack Holders",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework agreement for the provision of sack holders (‘Products’) on behalf of all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS Organisations) and The Prince & Princess of Wales Hospice and all joint integration boards established under the Public Bodies (joint Working) (Scotland) Act 2014.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928480",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yvonne Gardner",
        "email": "yvonne.gardner@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 131757129"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63937",
      "name": "Wybone Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S74 9TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mason Way, Platts Common Industrial Estate, Hoyland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wybone Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1226350105",
        "telephone": "+44 1226744010"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63938",
      "name": "Trojan Bins Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tewkessbury",
        "postalCode": "GL20 8SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6400 Severn Drive, Tewkesbury Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trojan Bins Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1684879495",
        "telephone": "+44 1684295782"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63939",
      "name": "U Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B25 8LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "194 Waterloo Road, Yardley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "U Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7501475628"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026454-2022-NP851/22-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2384000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026454-2022-NP851/22-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "VI.4.4) Community Benefits Clauses\nIt is a mandatory requirement that potential framework participants agree to support the concept, provision and ongoing development of community benefits provision in relation to this framework.\nPotential framework participants are required to agree to this mandatory requirement. They are also requested to provide a brief summary of the community benefits that have recently been delivered within Scotland, if at all, and also what impact and outcomes these have achieved.\nPotential framework participants are required to summarise any proposed community benefits that will be developed and delivered as part of this contract if successful or, alternatively, potential framework participants confirm that they will engage with the NHS Scotland’s Community Benefits Gateway (CBG). This gateway, developed through requests from suppliers seeking opportunities to support the delivery of community benefits within the contracting region, provides information on community benefit opportunities. The CBG is a free and easy to use online service that connects NHS Scotland suppliers with third sector community organisations within Scotland and will be used for tracking and reporting and is an approved compliant route to the realisation of community benefits.\nFor further information please visit:\nhttps://www.nss.nhs.scot/procurement-and-logistics/sustainability/access-our-community-benefit-gateway/\n(SC Ref:701525)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Sept 2022 · 026454-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026454-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-22T08:39:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190406-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000688516"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026454-2022-NP851/22-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63937",
          "name": "Wybone Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63938",
          "name": "Trojan Bins Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63939",
          "name": "U Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP851/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Sack Holders, to be used for varying types of waste disposal.  The Framework Agreement will be made available to all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (including all Health Boards, Special Health Boards, the Common Services Agency and other NHS organisations), and to The Prince & Princess of Wales Hospice and all joint integration boards established under the Public Bodies (joint Working) (Scotland) Act 2014. All Scottish Hospices. Additional information: Contract value shown is based on historical NHSS spend and is a guide on what could be expected for the 4 year duration of the framework, it is not guaranteed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Any or all locations of all NHS Scotland Health Boards,NHS Scotland special health boards and/or the Authority(altogether collectively hereinafter referred to as\"NHSScotland\")."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928480",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sack Holders",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework agreement for the provision of sack holders (‘Products’) on behalf of all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS Organisations) and The Prince & Princess of Wales Hospice and all joint integration boards established under the Public Bodies (joint Working) (Scotland) Act 2014.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928480",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yvonne Gardner",
        "email": "yvonne.gardner@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 131757129"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63937",
      "name": "Wybone Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S74 9TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mason Way, Platts Common Industrial Estate, Hoyland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wybone Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1226350105",
        "telephone": "+44 1226744010"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63938",
      "name": "Trojan Bins Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tewkessbury",
        "postalCode": "GL20 8SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6400 Severn Drive, Tewkesbury Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trojan Bins Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1684879495",
        "telephone": "+44 1684295782"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63939",
      "name": "U Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B25 8LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "194 Waterloo Road, Yardley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "U Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7501475628"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026454-2022-NP851/22-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2384000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026454-2022-NP851/22-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "VI.4.4) Community Benefits Clauses\nIt is a mandatory requirement that potential framework participants agree to support the concept, provision and ongoing development of community benefits provision in relation to this framework.\nPotential framework participants are required to agree to this mandatory requirement. They are also requested to provide a brief summary of the community benefits that have recently been delivered within Scotland, if at all, and also what impact and outcomes these have achieved.\nPotential framework participants are required to summarise any proposed community benefits that will be developed and delivered as part of this contract if successful or, alternatively, potential framework participants confirm that they will engage with the NHS Scotland’s Community Benefits Gateway (CBG). This gateway, developed through requests from suppliers seeking opportunities to support the delivery of community benefits within the contracting region, provides information on community benefit opportunities. The CBG is a free and easy to use online service that connects NHS Scotland suppliers with third sector community organisations within Scotland and will be used for tracking and reporting and is an approved compliant route to the realisation of community benefits.\nFor further information please visit:\nhttps://www.nss.nhs.scot/procurement-and-logistics/sustainability/access-our-community-benefit-gateway/\n(SC Ref:701525)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}