← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rowan Gate School - Renovation Works

Buyer: North Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerNorth Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Electrical Works: Upgrade non complaint DNO head and install upgrade 5no. Distribution Boards (DBs) to maintain statutory compliance. Mechanical Works: Remove existing one-pipe heating system and associated pipework throughout the premise and provide modern efficient and safe heating system for service users. Hazards: To remove asbestos containing materials. Vinyl tiles and bitumen adhesive from classrooms and circulation areas. Undertake essential asbestos management works within plant rooms - Enviro clean and encapsulation of walls. Building Works: Undertake works within extension, the former ALTS section. Remove carpet, existing vinyl flooring and install vinyl throughout and construct essential sensory, hygiene, store rooms and renovate the classrooms and circulation area along with a children's WC.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£376,284

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a84f
Latest release ID062897-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 07 2025 13:15:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2025award, contract062897-2025
3 Oct 2025award, contract062332-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062897-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T14:15:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a84f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163018",
          "name": "R F Blount & Sons Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a84f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rowan Gate School - Renovation Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Electrical Works: Upgrade non complaint DNO head and install upgrade 5no. Distribution Boards (DBs) to maintain statutory compliance.\nMechanical Works: Remove existing one-pipe heating system and associated pipework throughout the premise and provide modern efficient and safe heating system for service users.\nHazards: To remove asbestos containing materials. Vinyl tiles and bitumen adhesive from classrooms and circulation areas. Undertake essential asbestos management works within plant rooms - Enviro clean and encapsulation of walls.\nBuilding Works: Undertake works within extension, the former ALTS section. Remove carpet, existing vinyl flooring and install vinyl throughout and construct essential sensory, hygiene, store rooms and renovate the classrooms and circulation area along with a children's WC.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163018",
      "name": "R F Blount & Sons Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford Way Industrial Estate, Kettering, Northants",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, A1/M1 Business Centre, Garrard Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@rfblount.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01536 514046"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 376283.9,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 451540.68
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "A change in material components, variations due to unforeseen circumstances or a change of stakeholder requirements."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062897-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062897-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-07T14:15:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Oct 2025 · 062897-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062897-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T14:15:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a84f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163018",
          "name": "R F Blount & Sons Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a84f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rowan Gate School - Renovation Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Electrical Works: Upgrade non complaint DNO head and install upgrade 5no. Distribution Boards (DBs) to maintain statutory compliance.\nMechanical Works: Remove existing one-pipe heating system and associated pipework throughout the premise and provide modern efficient and safe heating system for service users.\nHazards: To remove asbestos containing materials. Vinyl tiles and bitumen adhesive from classrooms and circulation areas. Undertake essential asbestos management works within plant rooms - Enviro clean and encapsulation of walls.\nBuilding Works: Undertake works within extension, the former ALTS section. Remove carpet, existing vinyl flooring and install vinyl throughout and construct essential sensory, hygiene, store rooms and renovate the classrooms and circulation area along with a children's WC.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163018",
      "name": "R F Blount & Sons Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford Way Industrial Estate, Kettering, Northants",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, A1/M1 Business Centre, Garrard Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@rfblount.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01536 514046"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 376283.9,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 451540.68
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "A change in material components, variations due to unforeseen circumstances or a change of stakeholder requirements."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062897-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062897-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-07T14:15:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Oct 2025 · 062332-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062332-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-03T17:51:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a84f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 376283.9,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 451540.68
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "A change in material components, variations due to unforeseen circumstances or a change of stakeholder requirements."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062332-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062332-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-03T17:51:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163018",
          "name": "R F Blount & Sons Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a84f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rowan Gate School - Renovation Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Electrical Works: Upgrade non complaint DNO head and install upgrade 5no. Distribution Boards (DBs) to maintain statutory compliance. \nMechanical Works: Remove existing one-pipe heating system and associated pipework throughout the premise and provide modern efficient and safe heating system for service users.  \nHazards:  To remove asbestos containing materials.  Vinyl tiles and bitumen adhesive from classrooms and circulation areas.  Undertake essential asbestos management works within plant rooms - Enviro clean and encapsulation of walls.\nBuilding Works:  Undertake works within extension, the former ALTS section.  Remove carpet, existing vinyl flooring and install vinyl throughout and construct essential sensory, hygiene, store rooms and renovate the classrooms and circulation area along with a children's WC.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163018",
      "name": "R F Blount & Sons Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford Way Industrial Estate, Kettering, Northants",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, A1/M1 Business Centre, Garrard Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@rfblount.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}