Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lakes Parish Council →
Participate on lakesparish.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Refurbishment of the Rothay Park recreational area in Ambleside, including the supply and installation of a modular unit. Works include site preparation, delivery and installation of the modular unit, associated groundwork, landscaping adjustments, and reinstatement of affected surfaces. The contract also requires compliance with all relevant health and safety, environmental, and accessibility standards. Estimated value: £60,000+. Suppliers must provide all labour, materials, plant, and equipment necessary to complete the works to specification within the agreed timeframe. Demolition is optional.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,949 | 4 median · 24.6 average (1,977 of 8,949 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,171 of 8,949 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 662 | 3 median · 19.9 average (122 of 662 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (132 of 662 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 955 | 6 median · 6 average (4 of 955 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 955 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06684b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022290-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 12 2026 12:51:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022290-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-21T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-21T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.lakesparish.gov.uk/the-parish-council/contracts-suppliers/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £132,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2026 | tender | 022290-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022290-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T12:51:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06684b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-7456-VTWY",
"name": "Lakes Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RPMOD2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Finer details can be discussed on case-by-case basis."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to weather"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "1. Price / cost\n2. Quality of workmanship / suitability of proposed solution\n3. Timescale for completion\n4. Compliance with health, safety, and accessibility standards"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rothay Park Modular Refurb",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13177",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13177",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "022290-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022290-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T12:51:48Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refurbishment of the Rothay Park recreational area in Ambleside, including the supply and installation of a modular unit. Works include site preparation, delivery and installation of the modular unit, associated groundwork, landscaping adjustments, and reinstatement of affected surfaces. The contract also requires compliance with all relevant health and safety, environmental, and accessibility standards.\nEstimated value: £60,000+.\nSuppliers must provide all labour, materials, plant, and equipment necessary to complete the works to specification within the agreed timeframe. Demolition is optional.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000006"
]
},
"description": "Cumbria"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lakesparish.gov.uk/the-parish-council/contracts-suppliers/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-7456-VTWY",
"name": "Lakes Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ambleside",
"postalCode": "LA22 9BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Cumbria, Low Nook"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lakesparish.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-7456-VTWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@lakesparish.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022290-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T12:51:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06684b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-7456-VTWY",
"name": "Lakes Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RPMOD2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Finer details can be discussed on case-by-case basis."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to weather"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "1. Price / cost\n2. Quality of workmanship / suitability of proposed solution\n3. Timescale for completion\n4. Compliance with health, safety, and accessibility standards"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rothay Park Modular Refurb",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13177",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13177",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "022290-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022290-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T12:51:48Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refurbishment of the Rothay Park recreational area in Ambleside, including the supply and installation of a modular unit. Works include site preparation, delivery and installation of the modular unit, associated groundwork, landscaping adjustments, and reinstatement of affected surfaces. The contract also requires compliance with all relevant health and safety, environmental, and accessibility standards.\nEstimated value: £60,000+.\nSuppliers must provide all labour, materials, plant, and equipment necessary to complete the works to specification within the agreed timeframe. Demolition is optional.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000006"
]
},
"description": "Cumbria"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lakesparish.gov.uk/the-parish-council/contracts-suppliers/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-7456-VTWY",
"name": "Lakes Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ambleside",
"postalCode": "LA22 9BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Cumbria, Low Nook"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lakesparish.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-7456-VTWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@lakesparish.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}