← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Responsive Plastering Works

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

BuyerLeeds City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,400,000
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

Leeds City Council’s internal service provider (ISP) for construction and repair works, Leeds Building Services (LBS), are responsible for the delivery of Responsive Plastering works across Leeds to domestic properties. Leeds City Council will look to appoint one contractor to each of the lots outlined below and will be looking to appoint up to 2 contractors. The programme will consist of 2 lots: • Lot 1 - Responsive Plastering works - R1 - R5 (Estimated Value £335,000) • Lot 2 - Responsive Plastering works - R6 - R9 (Estimated Value £265,000) The contract will run for an initial two years, with an option to further extend the contract by an additional 24 months. Volumes of work can not be guaranteed throughout the contract. The estimated annual contract value is up to £600,000 per annum, with a total estimate contract value up to £2,400,000.

Delivery location

UKE42, GB

Categories

Plastering work 45410000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Plastering workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Plastering work (45410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,2234 median · 25.9 average (2,615 of 10,223 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,885 of 10,223 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer56Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE423623 median · 42.3 average (8 of 36 with a bid count)6.8 average (8 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)94211.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 942 with a bid count)3.3 average (3 of 942 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Leeds City Council is using a new Source to Contract platform. You can register (for free) at https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html A Pre-Market Engagement form has been published online via the Jaggaer website and is to completed and submitted via the Jaggaer portal before 12pm on 26th May 2026. It is Tender_308 Responsive Plastering If you have any problems please contact Megan.Axall@leeds.gov.ukengagement26 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069562
Latest release ID042865-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 09:52:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026planning042865-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042865-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T10:52:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069562",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Tender_308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plastering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsive Plastering Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2880000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leeds City Council’s internal service provider (ISP) for construction and repair works, Leeds Building Services (LBS), are responsible for the delivery of Responsive Plastering works across Leeds to domestic properties. Leeds City Council will look to appoint one contractor to each of the lots outlined below and will be looking to appoint up to 2 contractors.\nThe programme will consist of 2 lots:\n•\tLot 1 - Responsive Plastering works - R1 - R5 (Estimated Value £335,000)\n•\tLot 2 - Responsive Plastering works - R6 - R9 (Estimated Value £265,000)\nThe contract will run for an initial two years, with an option to further extend the contract by an additional 24 months. Volumes of work can not be guaranteed throughout the contract. The estimated annual contract value is up to £600,000 per annum, with a total estimate contract value up to £2,400,000.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan Axall",
        "email": "Megan.Axall@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042865-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042865-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T10:52:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Leeds City Council is using a new Source to Contract platform. You can register (for free) at https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html\nA Pre-Market Engagement form has been published online via the Jaggaer website and is to completed and submitted via the Jaggaer portal before 12pm on 26th May 2026.\nIt is Tender_308 Responsive Plastering\nIf you have any problems please contact Megan.Axall@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2026 · 042865-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "042865-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T10:52:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069562",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Tender_308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plastering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsive Plastering Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2880000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leeds City Council’s internal service provider (ISP) for construction and repair works, Leeds Building Services (LBS), are responsible for the delivery of Responsive Plastering works across Leeds to domestic properties. Leeds City Council will look to appoint one contractor to each of the lots outlined below and will be looking to appoint up to 2 contractors.\nThe programme will consist of 2 lots:\n•\tLot 1 - Responsive Plastering works - R1 - R5 (Estimated Value £335,000)\n•\tLot 2 - Responsive Plastering works - R6 - R9 (Estimated Value £265,000)\nThe contract will run for an initial two years, with an option to further extend the contract by an additional 24 months. Volumes of work can not be guaranteed throughout the contract. The estimated annual contract value is up to £600,000 per annum, with a total estimate contract value up to £2,400,000.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan Axall",
        "email": "Megan.Axall@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042865-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042865-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T10:52:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Leeds City Council is using a new Source to Contract platform. You can register (for free) at https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html\nA Pre-Market Engagement form has been published online via the Jaggaer website and is to completed and submitted via the Jaggaer portal before 12pm on 26th May 2026.\nIt is Tender_308 Responsive Plastering\nIf you have any problems please contact Megan.Axall@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}