Lot 1
No lot description published.
The contracting authority, Guys and St Thomas's NHS Foundation Trust (GSTT), intends to award a contract for the delivery of Respiratory Metagenomic Clinical Services to Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC after being granted funding from NHS England (NHSE) and the Department of Science, Innovation and Technology for the financial years 2025/26 to be the lead provider of the programme supporting 9 NHS Trusts with the option to expand to other participants
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d0df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067168-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 21 2025 14:30:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067168-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067168-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T15:30:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RJ1",
"name": "GUY'S AND ST THOMAS' NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Respiratory Metagenomics Expansion Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 7010966,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8413159
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067168-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067168-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T15:30:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05386273",
"name": "OXFORD NANOPORE TECHNOLOGIES PLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C395947",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Respiratory Metagenomics Expansion Programme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contracting authority, Guys and St Thomas's NHS Foundation Trust (GSTT), intends to award a contract for the delivery of Respiratory Metagenomic Clinical Services to Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC after being granted funding from NHS England (NHSE) and the Department of Science, Innovation and Technology for the financial years 2025/26 to be the lead provider of the programme supporting 9 NHS Trusts with the option to expand to other participants",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the PA23, this direct award is to be made on the grounds of absence of competition for technical reasons as the products and services are subject to patented technology by Oxford Nanpore Technologies PLC. It is unique in that it is the only sequencing technology available on the market that enables direct, real-time analysis of short to ultra-long fragments of DNA/RNA, in fully scalable formats. No other provider is able to supply equivalent goods or services.\n•\tAdditional Information - The contracting authority has concluded that the conditions for a direct award are satisfied due to their being no alternatives and an absence of competition due to patent status of the required products and services. A Contract Award Notice (UK6) will be published following the expiry of the standstill period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RJ1",
"name": "GUY'S AND ST THOMAS' NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RJ1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gstt.procurementservices@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05386273",
"name": "OXFORD NANOPORE TECHNOLOGIES PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosling Building Edmund Halley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nanoporetech.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05386273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "onttenders@nanoporetech.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067168-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T15:30:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RJ1",
"name": "GUY'S AND ST THOMAS' NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Respiratory Metagenomics Expansion Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 7010966,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8413159
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067168-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067168-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T15:30:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05386273",
"name": "OXFORD NANOPORE TECHNOLOGIES PLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C395947",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Respiratory Metagenomics Expansion Programme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contracting authority, Guys and St Thomas's NHS Foundation Trust (GSTT), intends to award a contract for the delivery of Respiratory Metagenomic Clinical Services to Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC after being granted funding from NHS England (NHSE) and the Department of Science, Innovation and Technology for the financial years 2025/26 to be the lead provider of the programme supporting 9 NHS Trusts with the option to expand to other participants",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the PA23, this direct award is to be made on the grounds of absence of competition for technical reasons as the products and services are subject to patented technology by Oxford Nanpore Technologies PLC. It is unique in that it is the only sequencing technology available on the market that enables direct, real-time analysis of short to ultra-long fragments of DNA/RNA, in fully scalable formats. No other provider is able to supply equivalent goods or services.\n•\tAdditional Information - The contracting authority has concluded that the conditions for a direct award are satisfied due to their being no alternatives and an absence of competition due to patent status of the required products and services. A Contract Award Notice (UK6) will be published following the expiry of the standstill period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RJ1",
"name": "GUY'S AND ST THOMAS' NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RJ1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gstt.procurementservices@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05386273",
"name": "OXFORD NANOPORE TECHNOLOGIES PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosling Building Edmund Halley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nanoporetech.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05386273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "onttenders@nanoporetech.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}