← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Research Services - Benchmarking the Value of XBRL and structured data in an AI-Driven Reporting Environment

Buyer: THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTHE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jul 2026
Value£70,000
Published7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulates auditors, accountants and actuaries and sets the UK's Corporate Governance and Stewardship Codes. As the Competent Authority for audit in the UK, we set auditing and ethical standards and monitor and enforce audit quality. The FRC is seeking to strengthen its understanding of how structured data performs in an AI-driven reporting environment. This aligns with the FRC's wider technology and digital reporting agenda, including work to understand the opportunities and risks arising from AI and to support high-quality digital reporting. The FRC is seeking to commission research services to benchmark the value of XBRL in an AI-driven reporting environment. The study will assess how structured data, including XBRL, performs in comparison with equivalent disclosures presented in PDF and HTML formats. The research should use clearly evidenced measures, including accuracy, completeness, consistency and explainability, to compare how AI models interpret, extract and reason from disclosures in different formats. The findings will support the FRC's work on digital reporting, structured data quality and the usability of corporate reporting information by preparers, users, regulators and technology providers. This evidence gap is central to the proposed study. The FRC requires robust comparative evidence on AI performance across equivalent disclosures presented in XBRL, PDF and HTML formats. The FRC requires the appointment of a suitably qualified external research provider to design and deliver a benchmarking study comparing AI model performance across equivalent corporate reporting disclosures presented in XBRL, PDF and HTML formats. The benchmarking should include determining which format is the most effective relating to: • Numerical information, • Accounting standard-related information, • Narrative information, and • Consistency and overall quality of information. The external provider will be expected to propose a robust research design, identify and justify suitable AI models and testing methods, and produce clear, evidence-based findings. PLEASE SEE INVITATION TO TENDER FOR FULL DETAILS.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£70,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Aug 2026 to 30 Nov 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 739262 median · 41.5 average (171 of 926 with a bid count)3 average (184 of 926 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC362 median · 3.4 average (7 of 36 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2199 median · 9 average (1 of 219 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 219 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c503
Latest release ID063574-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 07 2026 10:47:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063574-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsFull information on FRC can be found here https://www.frc.org.uk/ PLEASE REFER TO THE INVITATION TO TENDER (ITT) FOR FULL DETAILS INCLUDING HOW TO SUBMIT YOUR TENDER IMPORTANT: • Please register your interest (and raise any tender queries) by emailing the FRC's procurement team - procurement@frc.org.uk • The FRC will share all tender queries and answers with those that have registered. • Your tender submission must be submitted within the deadline by email to procurement@frc.org.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£70,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2026tender063574-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063574-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T11:47:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c503",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02486368",
    "name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRC2026-063",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 84000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The FRC reserves the right to procure further Services of the same / related nature."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The supplier should deliver the Services (as per the Invitation to Tender (ITT) by the end of November 2026). Should the FRC amend/alter the requirement the timeline may change."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality and Price (as per the ITT)."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Services - Benchmarking the Value of XBRL and structured data in an AI-Driven Reporting Environment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-18847",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18847",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18848",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18848",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "063574-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063574-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-07T11:47:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulates auditors, accountants and actuaries and sets the UK's Corporate Governance and Stewardship Codes. As the Competent Authority for audit in the UK, we set auditing and ethical standards and monitor and enforce audit quality. \nThe FRC is seeking to strengthen its understanding of how structured data performs in an AI-driven reporting environment. This aligns with the FRC's wider technology and digital reporting agenda, including work to understand the opportunities and risks arising from AI and to support high-quality digital reporting.\nThe FRC is seeking to commission research services to benchmark the value of XBRL in an AI-driven reporting environment. The study will assess how structured data, including XBRL, performs in comparison with equivalent disclosures presented in PDF and HTML formats.\nThe research should use clearly evidenced measures, including accuracy, completeness, consistency and explainability, to compare how AI models interpret, extract and reason from disclosures in different formats. The findings will support the FRC's work on digital reporting, structured data quality and the usability of corporate reporting information by preparers, users, regulators and technology providers.\nThis evidence gap is central to the proposed study. The FRC requires robust comparative evidence on AI performance across equivalent disclosures presented in XBRL, PDF and HTML formats.\nThe FRC requires the appointment of a suitably qualified external research provider to design and deliver a benchmarking study comparing AI model performance across equivalent corporate reporting disclosures presented in XBRL, PDF and HTML formats. \nThe benchmarking should include determining which format is the most effective relating to:\n•\tNumerical information,\n•\tAccounting standard-related information,\n•\tNarrative information, and\n•\tConsistency and overall quality of information.\nThe external provider will be expected to propose a robust research design, identify and justify suitable AI models and testing methods, and produce clear, evidence-based findings.\nPLEASE SEE INVITATION TO TENDER FOR FULL DETAILS.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Full information on FRC can be found here\nhttps://www.frc.org.uk/\nPLEASE REFER TO THE INVITATION TO TENDER (ITT) FOR FULL DETAILS INCLUDING HOW TO SUBMIT YOUR TENDER\nIMPORTANT:\n• Please register your interest (and raise any tender queries) by emailing the FRC's procurement team - procurement@frc.org.uk\n• The FRC will share all tender queries and answers with those that have registered.\n• Your tender submission must be submitted within the deadline by email to procurement@frc.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02486368",
      "name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 9GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13th Floor, Exchange Tower, 1 Harbour Exchange Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frc.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02486368",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@frc.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLRG-2717-VPBY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063574-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "063574-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T11:47:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c503",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02486368",
    "name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRC2026-063",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 84000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The FRC reserves the right to procure further Services of the same / related nature."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The supplier should deliver the Services (as per the Invitation to Tender (ITT) by the end of November 2026). Should the FRC amend/alter the requirement the timeline may change."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality and Price (as per the ITT)."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Services - Benchmarking the Value of XBRL and structured data in an AI-Driven Reporting Environment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-18847",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18847",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18848",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18848",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "063574-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063574-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-07T11:47:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulates auditors, accountants and actuaries and sets the UK's Corporate Governance and Stewardship Codes. As the Competent Authority for audit in the UK, we set auditing and ethical standards and monitor and enforce audit quality. \nThe FRC is seeking to strengthen its understanding of how structured data performs in an AI-driven reporting environment. This aligns with the FRC's wider technology and digital reporting agenda, including work to understand the opportunities and risks arising from AI and to support high-quality digital reporting.\nThe FRC is seeking to commission research services to benchmark the value of XBRL in an AI-driven reporting environment. The study will assess how structured data, including XBRL, performs in comparison with equivalent disclosures presented in PDF and HTML formats.\nThe research should use clearly evidenced measures, including accuracy, completeness, consistency and explainability, to compare how AI models interpret, extract and reason from disclosures in different formats. The findings will support the FRC's work on digital reporting, structured data quality and the usability of corporate reporting information by preparers, users, regulators and technology providers.\nThis evidence gap is central to the proposed study. The FRC requires robust comparative evidence on AI performance across equivalent disclosures presented in XBRL, PDF and HTML formats.\nThe FRC requires the appointment of a suitably qualified external research provider to design and deliver a benchmarking study comparing AI model performance across equivalent corporate reporting disclosures presented in XBRL, PDF and HTML formats. \nThe benchmarking should include determining which format is the most effective relating to:\n•\tNumerical information,\n•\tAccounting standard-related information,\n•\tNarrative information, and\n•\tConsistency and overall quality of information.\nThe external provider will be expected to propose a robust research design, identify and justify suitable AI models and testing methods, and produce clear, evidence-based findings.\nPLEASE SEE INVITATION TO TENDER FOR FULL DETAILS.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Full information on FRC can be found here\nhttps://www.frc.org.uk/\nPLEASE REFER TO THE INVITATION TO TENDER (ITT) FOR FULL DETAILS INCLUDING HOW TO SUBMIT YOUR TENDER\nIMPORTANT:\n• Please register your interest (and raise any tender queries) by emailing the FRC's procurement team - procurement@frc.org.uk\n• The FRC will share all tender queries and answers with those that have registered.\n• Your tender submission must be submitted within the deadline by email to procurement@frc.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02486368",
      "name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 9GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13th Floor, Exchange Tower, 1 Harbour Exchange Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frc.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02486368",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@frc.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLRG-2717-VPBY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}