Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Repository is a critical piece of the university's research infrastructure as it provides a record of CCCU's research and is needed to meet the open access requirements of both research funders and the Research Excellence Framework (REF). The repository is key in making CCCU research discoverable by providing a public interface which is syndicated to search engines such as Google. This project seeks to identify, procure and implement a replacement repository system and to export the data from the current system to the new system
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ab3c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051787-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 10:13:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051787-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051787-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T11:13:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04793659",
"name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-33158992",
"name": "Elsevier B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "241209LC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Research Information Repository",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Repository is a critical piece of the university's research infrastructure as it provides a record of CCCU's research and is needed to meet the open access requirements of both research funders and the Research Excellence Framework (REF). The repository is key in making CCCU research discoverable by providing a public interface which is syndicated to search engines such as Google.\nThis project seeks to identify, procure and implement a replacement repository system and to export the data from the current system to the new system",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04793659",
"name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Anselm"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.canterbury.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04793659",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Research Information Repository",
"email": "procurement@canterbury.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTCN-4853-WVRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-33158992",
"name": "Elsevier B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1043 NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29, 1043 NX, Amsterdam"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.elsevier.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "33158992",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "o.creane@elsevier.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGHW-9864-HRDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 186535,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 223842
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "A further years extension can be applied at the discretion of the buyer."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051787-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051787-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T11:13:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quality of Communication",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Percentage uptime",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Issue resolution",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051787-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T11:13:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04793659",
"name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-33158992",
"name": "Elsevier B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "241209LC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Research Information Repository",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Repository is a critical piece of the university's research infrastructure as it provides a record of CCCU's research and is needed to meet the open access requirements of both research funders and the Research Excellence Framework (REF). The repository is key in making CCCU research discoverable by providing a public interface which is syndicated to search engines such as Google.\nThis project seeks to identify, procure and implement a replacement repository system and to export the data from the current system to the new system",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04793659",
"name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Anselm"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.canterbury.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04793659",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Research Information Repository",
"email": "procurement@canterbury.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTCN-4853-WVRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-33158992",
"name": "Elsevier B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1043 NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29, 1043 NX, Amsterdam"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.elsevier.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "33158992",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "o.creane@elsevier.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGHW-9864-HRDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 186535,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 223842
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "A further years extension can be applied at the discretion of the buyer."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051787-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051787-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T11:13:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quality of Communication",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Percentage uptime",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Issue resolution",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}