Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Request for Quote for an Asset Valuation Consultant
Construction-related services
Engineering services
Feasibility study
+3 more
Published value
£24,167
Submission deadline 16 May 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Waltham Forest Housing Association Limited: "Request for Quote for an Asset Valuation Consultant". Published status: planned. Published value: £24,167. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 16 May 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Waltham Forest Housing Association Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 16 May 2025, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £24,167 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Waltham Forest Housing Association Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Waltham Forest Housing Association Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWaltham Forest Housing Association Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Apr 2025, 14:53 BST | Last source update25 Apr 2025, 14:53 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction-related services, Engineering services, Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis, Real estate services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0507c7 | ||
What is being bought
• WFHA, is a small independent and not-for-profit Registered Provider (PR), providing social homes across the London Borough of Waltham Forest for over sixty years. WFHA currently owns c350 homes: c150 general needs, c150 sheltered housing and c20 supported housing for adults with learning disabilities.
• In addition, WFHA owns a property used to house young homeless people and this is currently 1 leased to another provider. The Service Provider will be required to undertake a full valuation exercise across all of WFHA assets.
• WFHA Current property assets were last fully valued in 2014, however, partial valuation was carried out in 2018. WFHA full asset requires a revaluation, to ensure that the insurance coverage across the assets is adequate and future proofed. The consultant will be required to carry out this valuation process in an efficient manner without impacting the tenant(s) or any of the properties.
• WFHA want to demonstrate that they are obtaining value for money and are testing the market to ensure that best value is being achieved.
• In order to obtain value for money WFHA is undertaking a competitive quotation process to identify the most suitable, competent and capable valuation consultant. The appointed valuation consultant will be required to lead and undertake a review of WFHA's full property and wider assets and provide a detailed overview of the valuation at a granular detail.
Conditions of Participation in the Request for Quote:
Legal and financial capability:
Requirement: The supplier must be a legally established entity with the financial stability to perform the contract. Specific requirements will be finalised following market engagement.
Evidence and process:
The contracting authority is conducting a single four-step quotation process to select its Bidder. Bidders are to submit a response before the deadline for quotations. RFQs will be evaluated to identify the winning Bidder, using the below process and Evaluation Criteria set out in Section 4.
The four-step process in outline, is:
1. • Step 1 - Satisfactory compliance to establish completeness of submitted RFQs
2. • Step 2 - A quality evaluation
3. • Step 3 - A price evaluation
4. • Step 4 - Combining the price with the quality score to determine the Preferred Bidder.
Payment Terms: 30 days net end of month invoice received.
Contract Dates and Expected Process.
Estimated Date of Tender Notice Publication: 25th April 2025
Estimated Date for Submission of Requests to Participate: 16th May 2025
Procedure Expected to be Used:
• Request for Quote - Open
Dynamic Market Membership: No
Participation - Particular Suitability:
• Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
• Large enterprises
Selection Process:
1. Mandatory Documents and Certification:
• Legal and financial capacity documents.
• Certifications and declarations of compliance.
2. Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ):
• Mandatory Questions: Legal, financial, and technical capacity.
• Discretionary Questions: Past performance, references, and other relevant criteria.
• Exclusion Criteria: Both Mandatory and Discretionary
3. Technical/Quality Questionnaire:
• Detailed questions assessing the supplier's technical ability and quality assurance measures.
4. Pricing Evaluation:
• Detailed breakdown of costs and pricing structure.
5. Overall Threshold: For the Suppliers that pass the PSQ, the combined weighted scores from the Technical/Quality Questionnaire and Pricing Evaluation will provide an overall score. The highest scoring supplier across the elements will be the successful bidder for the Lot.
Term of the Contract Including Extensions: 1 year
Previous Contract Information: No specific previous Contract..
Intention to Award the Contract to:
1. A single winning bidder based on the highest overall score across the combined Financial and Non-Financial elements.
What Fees if Any will be Charged in Accordance with Section 45(7) of the PA 2023: No fees will be charged within this process.
Will an Electronic Auction be Used: No
What Lots will Form this Tender: No Lots, the winning Bidder will provide the services as set out.
Will it be Awarded by Lot: No
Estimated Award Criteria: Contract will be awarded maximum score basis. The successful Supplier who reaches the maximum combined score across the Quality/Technical and Financial evaluations will be awarded for that Lot.
Can a Supplier bid for all Lots: No Lots
Estimated Date of Contract Award: 11th July 2025
Estimated Value of the Contract: c£25,000 including VAT
Estimated Value of Each Lot: No Lots
Tendering Process - Number of Days for the ITT to be Live: Request for Quote will be live for 21 Calendar Days.
Associated Notice - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice: None
Document Access: Documents relating to the procurement can be obtained from www.mytenders.co.uk . All documents and notices will also be published to the central digital platform.
Expression of Interest: Interested parties can express their interest through the Portal once the RFQ is published.
Tender Submission Via: www.mytenders.co.uk .
Estimated Date of Tender Submission: 1200 Hours 16th May 2025
Tenders and all Communications Must be in English: All communications and clarifications will be through the preferred tendering portal, in English.
Additional Information:
• WFHA, is a small independent and not-for-profit Registered Provider (PR), providing social homes across the London Borough of Waltham Forest for over sixty years. WFHA currently owns c350 homes: c150 general needs, c150 sheltered housing and c20 supported housing for adults with learning disabilities.
• In addition, WFHA owns a property used to house young homeless people and this is currently 1 leased to another provider. The Service Provider will be required to undertake a full valuation exercise across all of WFHA assets.
• WFHA Current property assets were last fully valued in 2014, however, partial valuation was carried out in 2018. WFHA full asset requires a revaluation, to ensure that the insurance coverage across the assets is adequate and future proofed. The consultant will be required to carry out this valuation process in an efficient manner without impacting the tenant(s) or any of the properties.
• WFHA want to demonstrate that they are obtaining value for money and are testing the market to ensure that best value is being achieved.
• In order to obtain value for money WFHA is undertaking a competitive quotation process to identify the most suitable, competent and capable valuation consultant. The appointed valuation consultant will be required to lead and undertake a review of WFHA's full property and wider assets and provide a detailed overview of the valuation at a granular detail.
CPV Codes:
• 70110000 - Development services of real estate
• 70120000 - Buying and selling of real estate
• 70330000 - Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
• 71241000 - Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
• 71315300 - Building surveying services
• 71321100 - Construction economic services
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £24,167
25 Apr 2025, 14:53 BST - Status changed to planned
25 Apr 2025, 14:53 BST - Official notice release published
25 Apr 2025, 14:53 BST - Submission deadline changed to 16 May 2025, 12:00 BST
25 Apr 2025, 14:53 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Apr 2025, 14:53 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished value£24,167The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
25 Apr 2025, 14:53 BST - Procedure published
25 Apr 2025, 14:53 BST - Submission deadline
16 May 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Waltham Forest Housing Association Limited
Contracting authority GB-MPR-21186rDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 25 Apr 2025, 14:53 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |