Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: North Bristol NHS Trust →
The Cath Lab reporting system currently in place at NBT is currently not fit for purpose as it doesn't provide a central digital register of cardiac device implantations and follow-up requirements; it has limited and manual reporting and data capabilities; it is only available on certain computers, with no web-browser version, limiting workflows in the Control Room; and finally, it offers no oversight of patients, even though many cardiology patient pathways span both hospitals.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065e95 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018038-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 15:12:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 018038-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018038-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T15:12:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCW and Mac-Lab purchase",
"value": {
"amount": 175385.08,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210462.1
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018038-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018038-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T15:12:06Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00252567",
"name": "GE MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data retrieval as part of the exit plan",
"value": {
"amount": 6125,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7350
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018038-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018038-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T15:12:06Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00446897",
"name": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e95",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Replacement of the Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory Reporting System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cath Lab reporting system currently in place at NBT is currently not fit for purpose as it doesn't provide a central digital register of cardiac device implantations and follow-up requirements; it has limited and manual reporting and data capabilities; it is only available on certain computers, with no web-browser version, limiting workflows in the Control Room; and finally, it offers no oversight of patients, even though many cardiology patient pathways span both hospitals.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We would like to implement Centricity™ Cardio Workflow (CCW), a GE HealthCare (GE) provided product which is currently in use at the BHI, Weston General, and the Bristol Royal Hospital for Children which will be going to be a merger with North Bristol NHS Trust. Most importantly, CCW will be set up within the existing UHBW system architecture, enabling oversight of cardiology patient information across the BHI and Southmead. Due to the above technical reason single tender action has been done.\nBesides, for Philips data retrieval as this can only be done by Philips who is the incumbent supplier, so no competition existed in the market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00252567",
"name": "GE MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chalfont St. Giles",
"postalCode": "HP8 4SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pollards Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gehealthcare.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00252567",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.gehc-uk@gehealthcare.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRBT-6144-QHCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00446897",
"name": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ascent 1 Aerospace Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.philips.co.uk/healthcare",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00446897",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.support@philips.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNDX-9921-QXZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018038-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T15:12:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCW and Mac-Lab purchase",
"value": {
"amount": 175385.08,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210462.1
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018038-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018038-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T15:12:06Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00252567",
"name": "GE MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data retrieval as part of the exit plan",
"value": {
"amount": 6125,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7350
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018038-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018038-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T15:12:06Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00446897",
"name": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e95",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Replacement of the Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory Reporting System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cath Lab reporting system currently in place at NBT is currently not fit for purpose as it doesn't provide a central digital register of cardiac device implantations and follow-up requirements; it has limited and manual reporting and data capabilities; it is only available on certain computers, with no web-browser version, limiting workflows in the Control Room; and finally, it offers no oversight of patients, even though many cardiology patient pathways span both hospitals.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We would like to implement Centricity™ Cardio Workflow (CCW), a GE HealthCare (GE) provided product which is currently in use at the BHI, Weston General, and the Bristol Royal Hospital for Children which will be going to be a merger with North Bristol NHS Trust. Most importantly, CCW will be set up within the existing UHBW system architecture, enabling oversight of cardiology patient information across the BHI and Southmead. Due to the above technical reason single tender action has been done.\nBesides, for Philips data retrieval as this can only be done by Philips who is the incumbent supplier, so no competition existed in the market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00252567",
"name": "GE MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chalfont St. Giles",
"postalCode": "HP8 4SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pollards Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gehealthcare.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00252567",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.gehc-uk@gehealthcare.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRBT-6144-QHCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00446897",
"name": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ascent 1 Aerospace Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.philips.co.uk/healthcare",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00446897",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.support@philips.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNDX-9921-QXZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}