← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Replacement of Social Enterprise Dynamic Purchasing System (SEDPS)

Buyer: National Highways Limited →

BuyerNational Highways Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Replacement of Social Enterprise Dynamic Purchasing System (SEDPS) which expires on 14th August 2028

Categories

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000Printers and plotters 30232100Signage 34928470Signs and illuminated signs 34992000Furniture 39100000Office furniture 39130000Exhibition equipment 39154000Catering supplies 39222000Catering equipment 39310000Cleaning products 39830000Signs and related items 44423400Landscaping work 45112700Engineering works and construction works 45220000Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways 45222000Installation of road signs 45233290Installation of built-in furniture 45421153Document management system 48311100Repair and maintenance services of furniture 50850000Hotel meeting and conference services 55120000Restaurant and food-serving services 55300000Canteen and catering services 55500000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Document management services 72512000Tree-maintenance services 77211500Tree seeding 77211600Planting and maintenance services of green areas 77310000Grounds maintenance services 77314000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000General management consultancy services 79411000Financial management consultancy services 79412000Marketing management consultancy services 79413000Human resources management consultancy services 79414000Production management consultancy services 79415000Design consultancy services 79415200Public relations consultancy services 79416200Safety consultancy services 79417000Printing services 79810000Graphic design services 79822500Event services 79952000Photographic services 79961000Advertising photography services 79961100Photograph processing services 79962000Training services 80500000Specialist training services 80510000Refuse and waste related services 90500000Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services 90513000Refuse recycling services 90514000Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services 90520000Cleaning and sanitation services 90900000Cleaning services 90910000Motion picture and video tape production and related services 92110000Advertising, propaganda and information film and video-tape production 92111200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 15 Aug 2028 to 15 Aug 2033
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, Printers and plotters, Signage, Signs and illuminated signs, Furniture, Office furniture, Exhibition equipment, Catering supplies, Catering equipment, Cleaning products, Signs and related items, Landscaping work, Engineering works and construction works, Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways, Installation of road signs, Installation of built-in furniture, Document management system, Repair and maintenance services of furniture, Hotel meeting and conference services, Restaurant and food-serving services, Canteen and catering services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Document management services, Tree-maintenance services, Tree seeding, Planting and maintenance services of green areas, Grounds maintenance services, Business and management consultancy and related services, General management consultancy services, Financial management consultancy services, Marketing management consultancy services, Human resources management consultancy services, Production management consultancy services, Design consultancy services, Public relations consultancy services, Safety consultancy services, Printing services, Graphic design services, Event services, Photographic services, Advertising photography services, Photograph processing services, Training services, Specialist training services, Refuse and waste related services, Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, Refuse recycling services, Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services, Cleaning and sanitation services, Cleaning services, Motion picture and video tape production and related services, Advertising, propaganda and information film and video-tape productionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 158814 median · 21.2 average (396 of 881 with a bid count)2.6 average (424 of 881 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f1a5
Latest release ID081000-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 09 2025 11:49:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2025planning081000-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081000-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T11:49:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1a5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "30232100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printers and plotters"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          },
          {
            "id": "34992000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signs and illuminated signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "39100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "39130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "39154000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Exhibition equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "39310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44423400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signs and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of road signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421153",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of built-in furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "48311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "50850000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "55120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree seeding"
          },
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Production management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79416200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79822500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Graphic design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79961000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photographic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising photography services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79962000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photograph processing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motion picture and video tape production and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising, propaganda and information film and video-tape production"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of Social Enterprise Dynamic Purchasing System (SEDPS)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Replacement of Social Enterprise Dynamic Purchasing System (SEDPS) which expires on 14th August 2028",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 123 5000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081000-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081000-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-09T11:49:38Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2025 · 081000-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "081000-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T11:49:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1a5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "30232100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printers and plotters"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          },
          {
            "id": "34992000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signs and illuminated signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "39100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "39130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "39154000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Exhibition equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "39310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44423400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signs and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of road signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421153",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of built-in furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "48311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "50850000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "55120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree seeding"
          },
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Production management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79416200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79822500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Graphic design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79961000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photographic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising photography services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79962000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photograph processing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motion picture and video tape production and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising, propaganda and information film and video-tape production"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of Social Enterprise Dynamic Purchasing System (SEDPS)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Replacement of Social Enterprise Dynamic Purchasing System (SEDPS) which expires on 14th August 2028",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 123 5000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081000-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081000-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-09T11:49:38Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}