Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hordle Parish Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Hordle Parish Council invites suitably qualified contractors to submit a formal tender for the redesign and construction of a Multi Use Games Area (MUGA) at Hordle Recreation Ground. The facility is intended to support recreational and sporting activities for our community and must include tennis, basketball, netball, pickleball and 5 a-side football. The current sports area measures approximately 40 x 20m2 and is enclosed by a wire mesh fence. At one end of the area are two storage sheds, these would need to be retained/relocated (to be discussed during site visits). There is also an area of 10 x 20m2 previously used for cricket nets which requires the removal of the old surface, renovation and a table tennis installed. 2. Scope of Works The scope of works includes, but is not limited to, the following: • Site Preparation o Removal and disposal of existing lighting infrastructure and associated components. o Clearance of existing surface and preparation for new installation. o Removal of the fence. o Removal of old cricket net area surfacing. • Drainage o Design and installation of a new drainage system suitable for year-round use and multi-sport activity. o Integration with existing site drainage where applicable. • Surface Installation o Supply and installation of a new multi-sport playing surface suitable for the activities highlighted above. o Line marking and surfacing to meet relevant sport standards. • Additional Works o Perimeter fencing and access gates at either end. o Installation of one table tennis table on the cricket net area. o Installation of cycle rack. o Any necessary landscaping or reinstatement works including the option to reinstate the "lay down area" as overflow car park utilising EcoGrid mesh (or equivalent) and suitable base layer (19 x 19m2). ________________________________________ 3. Tender Submission Requirements Interested contractors must submit the following: • Detailed pricing breakdown for all elements of the scope. • Proposed timeline for completion of works. • Evidence of relevant experience and qualifications. • References from similar completed projects. • Insurance and health & safety documentation. ________________________________________ 4. Evaluation Criteria Tenders will be evaluated based on: • Cost-effectiveness and value for money. • Quality and durability of proposed materials. • Contractor experience and track record. • Proposed timeline and project management approach. • Compliance with health, safety, and environmental standards. ________________________________________ 5. Site Visit A site visit can be arranged upon request. Contractors are encouraged to inspect the site to inform their proposals. Contact details in section 7. ________________________________________ 6. Submission Deadline All tenders must be submitted by noon Friday 19th December to: Clerk to the Council Hordle Parish Council Council Office Hordle Pavilion Vaggs Lane Hordle, Lymington Hants SO41 0FP Tenders must be submitted in a sealed envelope clearly marked MUGA Tender Submission ________________________________________ 7. Contact for Queries For any questions or clarifications, please contact the Clerk: Name: Sarah Pitt Email: clerk@hordleparishcouncil.gov.uk Phone: 01425 611 119 ________________________________________ 8. Additional information The contractor will be responsible for obtaining any relevant permits and/or licences and for informing any statutory bodies of any work to be undertaken (if applicable). The contractor will be responsible for contacting/liaising with/working with any relevant utilities companies in respect to water/drainage/gas/electrical works. The contractor will be responsible for supplying welfare facilities on site. Hordle Parish Council will allow access to the Pavilion for the supply of drinking water. Hordle Parish Council will designate a 'lay down' area as close to the working area as possible. As this is a busy community area all large deliveries eg: by truck, must be agreed with Hordle Parish Council prior to the delivery date to ensure the safety of the public.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Site preparation work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site preparation work (45100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,433 | 4 median · 26 average (2,718 of 10,433 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,994 of 10,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 710 | 3 median · 28.4 average (152 of 710 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (168 of 710 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 822 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 822 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 822 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d4e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068822-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 28 2025 10:07:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068822-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-19T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-01T23:59:59Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Clerk to the Council Hordle Parish Council Council Office Hordle Pavilion Vaggs Lane Hordle, Lymington Hants SO41 0FP Tenders must be submitted in a sealed envelope clearly marked MUGA Tender Submission |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2025 | tender | 068822-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068822-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T10:07:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYWV-1226-YNTY",
"name": "Hordle Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The option to reinstate the \"lay down area\" as overflow car park utilising EcoGrid mesh (or equivalent) and suitable base layer (19 x 19m2)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on:\n•\tCost-effectiveness and value for money.\n•\tQuality and durability of proposed materials.\n•\tContractor experience and track record.\n•\tProposed timeline and project management approach.\n•\tCompliance with health, safety, and environmental standards."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Multi Use Games Area at Hordle Recreation Ground",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6708",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6708",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "068822-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068822-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T10:07:45Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hordle Parish Council invites suitably qualified contractors to submit a formal tender for the redesign and construction of a Multi Use Games Area (MUGA) at Hordle Recreation Ground. The facility is intended to support recreational and sporting activities for our community and must include tennis, basketball, netball, pickleball and 5 a-side football.\nThe current sports area measures approximately 40 x 20m2 and is enclosed by a wire mesh fence. At one end of the area are two storage sheds, these would need to be retained/relocated (to be discussed during site visits). There is also an area of 10 x 20m2 previously used for cricket nets which requires the removal of the old surface, renovation and a table tennis installed.\n2. Scope of Works\nThe scope of works includes, but is not limited to, the following:\n•\tSite Preparation\no\tRemoval and disposal of existing lighting infrastructure and associated components.\no\tClearance of existing surface and preparation for new installation.\no\tRemoval of the fence.\no\tRemoval of old cricket net area surfacing.\n•\tDrainage\no\tDesign and installation of a new drainage system suitable for year-round use and multi-sport activity.\no\tIntegration with existing site drainage where applicable.\n•\tSurface Installation\no\tSupply and installation of a new multi-sport playing surface suitable for the activities highlighted above.\no\tLine marking and surfacing to meet relevant sport standards.\n•\tAdditional Works\no\tPerimeter fencing and access gates at either end.\no\tInstallation of one table tennis table on the cricket net area.\no\tInstallation of cycle rack.\no\tAny necessary landscaping or reinstatement works including the option to reinstate the \"lay down area\" as overflow car park utilising EcoGrid mesh (or equivalent) and suitable base layer (19 x 19m2).\n________________________________________\n3. Tender Submission Requirements\nInterested contractors must submit the following:\n•\tDetailed pricing breakdown for all elements of the scope.\n•\tProposed timeline for completion of works.\n•\tEvidence of relevant experience and qualifications.\n•\tReferences from similar completed projects.\n•\tInsurance and health & safety documentation.\n________________________________________\n4. Evaluation Criteria\nTenders will be evaluated based on:\n•\tCost-effectiveness and value for money.\n•\tQuality and durability of proposed materials.\n•\tContractor experience and track record.\n•\tProposed timeline and project management approach.\n•\tCompliance with health, safety, and environmental standards.\n________________________________________\n5. Site Visit\nA site visit can be arranged upon request. Contractors are encouraged to inspect the site to inform their proposals. Contact details in section 7.\n________________________________________\n6. Submission Deadline\nAll tenders must be submitted by noon Friday 19th December to:\nClerk to the Council\nHordle Parish Council\nCouncil Office\nHordle Pavilion\nVaggs Lane\nHordle, Lymington\nHants\nSO41 0FP\nTenders must be submitted in a sealed envelope clearly marked MUGA Tender Submission\n________________________________________\n7. Contact for Queries\nFor any questions or clarifications, please contact the Clerk:\nName: Sarah Pitt \nEmail: clerk@hordleparishcouncil.gov.uk\nPhone: 01425 611 119\n________________________________________\n8. Additional information\nThe contractor will be responsible for obtaining any relevant permits and/or licences and for informing any statutory bodies of any work to be undertaken (if applicable).\nThe contractor will be responsible for contacting/liaising with/working with any relevant utilities companies in respect to water/drainage/gas/electrical works.\nThe contractor will be responsible for supplying welfare facilities on site. \nHordle Parish Council will allow access to the Pavilion for the supply of drinking water.\nHordle Parish Council will designate a 'lay down' area as close to the working area as possible.\nAs this is a busy community area all large deliveries eg: by truck, must be agreed with Hordle Parish Council prior to the delivery date to ensure the safety of the public.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Clerk to the Council\nHordle Parish Council\nCouncil Office\nHordle Pavilion\nVaggs Lane\nHordle, Lymington\nHants\nSO41 0FP\nTenders must be submitted in a sealed envelope clearly marked MUGA Tender Submission",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYWV-1226-YNTY",
"name": "Hordle Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hordle, Lymington",
"postalCode": "SO41 0FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parish Council Office, The Pavilion, Vaggs Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hordleparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYWV-1226-YNTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Pitt",
"email": "clerk@hordleparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01425611119"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068822-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T10:07:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYWV-1226-YNTY",
"name": "Hordle Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The option to reinstate the \"lay down area\" as overflow car park utilising EcoGrid mesh (or equivalent) and suitable base layer (19 x 19m2)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on:\n•\tCost-effectiveness and value for money.\n•\tQuality and durability of proposed materials.\n•\tContractor experience and track record.\n•\tProposed timeline and project management approach.\n•\tCompliance with health, safety, and environmental standards."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Multi Use Games Area at Hordle Recreation Ground",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6708",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6708",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "068822-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068822-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T10:07:45Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hordle Parish Council invites suitably qualified contractors to submit a formal tender for the redesign and construction of a Multi Use Games Area (MUGA) at Hordle Recreation Ground. The facility is intended to support recreational and sporting activities for our community and must include tennis, basketball, netball, pickleball and 5 a-side football.\nThe current sports area measures approximately 40 x 20m2 and is enclosed by a wire mesh fence. At one end of the area are two storage sheds, these would need to be retained/relocated (to be discussed during site visits). There is also an area of 10 x 20m2 previously used for cricket nets which requires the removal of the old surface, renovation and a table tennis installed.\n2. Scope of Works\nThe scope of works includes, but is not limited to, the following:\n•\tSite Preparation\no\tRemoval and disposal of existing lighting infrastructure and associated components.\no\tClearance of existing surface and preparation for new installation.\no\tRemoval of the fence.\no\tRemoval of old cricket net area surfacing.\n•\tDrainage\no\tDesign and installation of a new drainage system suitable for year-round use and multi-sport activity.\no\tIntegration with existing site drainage where applicable.\n•\tSurface Installation\no\tSupply and installation of a new multi-sport playing surface suitable for the activities highlighted above.\no\tLine marking and surfacing to meet relevant sport standards.\n•\tAdditional Works\no\tPerimeter fencing and access gates at either end.\no\tInstallation of one table tennis table on the cricket net area.\no\tInstallation of cycle rack.\no\tAny necessary landscaping or reinstatement works including the option to reinstate the \"lay down area\" as overflow car park utilising EcoGrid mesh (or equivalent) and suitable base layer (19 x 19m2).\n________________________________________\n3. Tender Submission Requirements\nInterested contractors must submit the following:\n•\tDetailed pricing breakdown for all elements of the scope.\n•\tProposed timeline for completion of works.\n•\tEvidence of relevant experience and qualifications.\n•\tReferences from similar completed projects.\n•\tInsurance and health & safety documentation.\n________________________________________\n4. Evaluation Criteria\nTenders will be evaluated based on:\n•\tCost-effectiveness and value for money.\n•\tQuality and durability of proposed materials.\n•\tContractor experience and track record.\n•\tProposed timeline and project management approach.\n•\tCompliance with health, safety, and environmental standards.\n________________________________________\n5. Site Visit\nA site visit can be arranged upon request. Contractors are encouraged to inspect the site to inform their proposals. Contact details in section 7.\n________________________________________\n6. Submission Deadline\nAll tenders must be submitted by noon Friday 19th December to:\nClerk to the Council\nHordle Parish Council\nCouncil Office\nHordle Pavilion\nVaggs Lane\nHordle, Lymington\nHants\nSO41 0FP\nTenders must be submitted in a sealed envelope clearly marked MUGA Tender Submission\n________________________________________\n7. Contact for Queries\nFor any questions or clarifications, please contact the Clerk:\nName: Sarah Pitt \nEmail: clerk@hordleparishcouncil.gov.uk\nPhone: 01425 611 119\n________________________________________\n8. Additional information\nThe contractor will be responsible for obtaining any relevant permits and/or licences and for informing any statutory bodies of any work to be undertaken (if applicable).\nThe contractor will be responsible for contacting/liaising with/working with any relevant utilities companies in respect to water/drainage/gas/electrical works.\nThe contractor will be responsible for supplying welfare facilities on site. \nHordle Parish Council will allow access to the Pavilion for the supply of drinking water.\nHordle Parish Council will designate a 'lay down' area as close to the working area as possible.\nAs this is a busy community area all large deliveries eg: by truck, must be agreed with Hordle Parish Council prior to the delivery date to ensure the safety of the public.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Clerk to the Council\nHordle Parish Council\nCouncil Office\nHordle Pavilion\nVaggs Lane\nHordle, Lymington\nHants\nSO41 0FP\nTenders must be submitted in a sealed envelope clearly marked MUGA Tender Submission",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYWV-1226-YNTY",
"name": "Hordle Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hordle, Lymington",
"postalCode": "SO41 0FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parish Council Office, The Pavilion, Vaggs Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hordleparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYWV-1226-YNTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Pitt",
"email": "clerk@hordleparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01425611119"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}