Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (including Social Value) — up to 30% will be awarded to general Quality responses with a further maximum of 10% for Social Value (40%)
Buyer: South Lakes Housing →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
South Lakes Housing are looking for contractors experienced in the supply and installation of external PVCu windows and Composite doors in occupied Social Housing domestic properties. South Lakes operates in the very beautiful geographical area of the south lakes in Cumbria and seeks contractors who can demonstrate working in this area or within equally challenging rural areas. Contractors will also be required to demonstrate SLH values throughout the contract putting customers at the centre. We intend to award a contract to a single contractor for a period of 3 years with the possibility of an extension for a further 2 years. the program will include circa 200 properties per annum throughout the contract term.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (including Social Value) — up to 30% will be awarded to general Quality responses with a further maximum of 10% for Social Value (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation of door and window frames, Installation of door frames, Installation of window frames, Installation of doors and windows, Installation of doors, Installation of windows | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of door and window frames (45421110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,094 | 4 median · 23.9 average (1,593 of 8,094 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,755 of 8,094 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 637 | 2 median · 19.6 average (114 of 637 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (121 of 637 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,067 | 7.5 median · 7.2 average (6 of 1,067 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (7 of 1,067 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e6f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080132-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 07:44:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080132-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-14T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | All Tender documents/ responses must be uploaded through the In-Tend portal at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southlakeshousing/aspx/Home Clarification questions must be routed through the portal also. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 080132-2026 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | tender | 078724-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080132-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T08:44:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-31419R",
"name": "South Lakes Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASDDE-0016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended once by up to 2 years by the giving on 3 months notice to the contractor at the sole discretion of Client."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality (including Social Value)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "up to 30% will be awarded to general Quality responses with a further maximum of 10% for Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Bidders must be willing to share accounts if required prior to appointment.\nBidders must be willing to obtain appropriate levels of insurance if not already in place."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Bidders must hold appropriate certifications including FENSA."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door and window frames"
},
{
"id": "45421111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door frames"
},
{
"id": "45421112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of window frames"
},
{
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
},
{
"id": "45421131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors"
},
{
"id": "45421132",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of windows"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Doors and Windows",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southlakeshousing/aspx/Home",
"description": "Bidders must be registered on the Southlakes Housing In-Tend platform in order to receive documentation and bid for this work.\nBidders who are not already registered on In-Tend can do so simply using the address above.\nOnce registered you can express interest in this project and the tender pack will be published to you immediately. You must advise us if you do intend to bid once you have digested the available documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "080132-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080132-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T08:44:59+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "080132-2026",
"description": "Please note the change to the return date which has now been moved to the 14/09/2026 at 10am."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "The project is already deemed to be at the lower end of the volumes required to generate the level of interest we would like for this contract.\nWe do not believe we would get value for money by fragmenting this work any further"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "South Lakes Housing are looking for contractors experienced in the supply and installation of external PVCu windows and Composite doors in occupied Social Housing domestic properties.\nSouth Lakes operates in the very beautiful geographical area of the south lakes in Cumbria and seeks contractors who can demonstrate working in this area or within equally challenging rural areas.\nContractors will also be required to demonstrate SLH values throughout the contract putting customers at the centre.\nWe intend to award a contract to a single contractor for a period of 3 years with the possibility of an extension for a further 2 years.\nthe program will include circa 200 properties per annum throughout the contract term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All Tender documents/ responses must be uploaded through the In-Tend portal at:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/southlakeshousing/aspx/Home\nClarification questions must be routed through the portal also.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-31419R",
"name": "South Lakes Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Mills Business Centre, Stramongate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "31419R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig Brierley",
"email": "supply@southlakeshousing.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447917813893"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZJ-1792-CTWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080132-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T08:44:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-31419R",
"name": "South Lakes Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASDDE-0016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended once by up to 2 years by the giving on 3 months notice to the contractor at the sole discretion of Client."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality (including Social Value)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "up to 30% will be awarded to general Quality responses with a further maximum of 10% for Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Bidders must be willing to share accounts if required prior to appointment.\nBidders must be willing to obtain appropriate levels of insurance if not already in place."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Bidders must hold appropriate certifications including FENSA."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door and window frames"
},
{
"id": "45421111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door frames"
},
{
"id": "45421112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of window frames"
},
{
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
},
{
"id": "45421131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors"
},
{
"id": "45421132",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of windows"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Doors and Windows",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southlakeshousing/aspx/Home",
"description": "Bidders must be registered on the Southlakes Housing In-Tend platform in order to receive documentation and bid for this work.\nBidders who are not already registered on In-Tend can do so simply using the address above.\nOnce registered you can express interest in this project and the tender pack will be published to you immediately. You must advise us if you do intend to bid once you have digested the available documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "080132-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080132-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T08:44:59+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "080132-2026",
"description": "Please note the change to the return date which has now been moved to the 14/09/2026 at 10am."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "The project is already deemed to be at the lower end of the volumes required to generate the level of interest we would like for this contract.\nWe do not believe we would get value for money by fragmenting this work any further"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "South Lakes Housing are looking for contractors experienced in the supply and installation of external PVCu windows and Composite doors in occupied Social Housing domestic properties.\nSouth Lakes operates in the very beautiful geographical area of the south lakes in Cumbria and seeks contractors who can demonstrate working in this area or within equally challenging rural areas.\nContractors will also be required to demonstrate SLH values throughout the contract putting customers at the centre.\nWe intend to award a contract to a single contractor for a period of 3 years with the possibility of an extension for a further 2 years.\nthe program will include circa 200 properties per annum throughout the contract term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All Tender documents/ responses must be uploaded through the In-Tend portal at:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/southlakeshousing/aspx/Home\nClarification questions must be routed through the portal also.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-31419R",
"name": "South Lakes Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Mills Business Centre, Stramongate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "31419R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig Brierley",
"email": "supply@southlakeshousing.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447917813893"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZJ-1792-CTWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078724-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T17:39:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-31419R",
"name": "South Lakes Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASDDE-0016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended once by up to 2 years by the giving on 3 months notice to the contractor at the sole discretion of Client."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality (including Social Value)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "up to 30% will be awarded to general Quality responses with a further maximum of 10% for Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Bidders must be willing to share accounts if required prior to appointment. \nBidders must be willing to obtain appropriate levels of insurance if not already in place."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Bidders must hold appropriate certifications including FENSA."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door and window frames"
},
{
"id": "45421111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door frames"
},
{
"id": "45421112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of window frames"
},
{
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
},
{
"id": "45421131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors"
},
{
"id": "45421132",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of windows"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Doors and Windows",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southlakeshousing/aspx/Home",
"description": "Bidders must be registered on the Southlakes Housing In-Tend platform in order to receive documentation and bid for this work.\nBidders who are not already registered on In-Tend can do so simply using the address above. \nOnce registered you can express interest in this project and the tender pack will be published to you immediately. You must advise us if you do intend to bid once you have digested the available documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078724-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078724-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T17:39:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "The project is already deemed to be at the lower end of the volumes required to generate the level of interest we would like for this contract.\nWe do not believe we would get value for money by fragmenting this work any further"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "South Lakes Housing are looking for contractors experienced in the supply and installation of external PVCu windows and Composite doors in occupied Social Housing domestic properties.\nSouth Lakes operates in the very beautiful geographical area of the south lakes in Cumbria and seeks contractors who can demonstrate working in this area or within equally challenging rural areas.\nContractors will also be required to demonstrate SLH values throughout the contract putting customers at the centre.\nWe intend to award a contract to a single contractor for a period of 3 years with the possibility of an extension for a further 2 years.\nthe program will include circa 200 properties per annum throughout the contract term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All Tender documents/ responses must be uploaded through the In-Tend portal at: \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/southlakeshousing/aspx/Home\nClarification questions must be routed through the portal also.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-31419R",
"name": "South Lakes Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Mills Business Centre, Stramongate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "31419R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig Brierley",
"email": "supply@southlakeshousing.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447917813893"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZJ-1792-CTWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}