Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Dereham Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
You are invited to provide a tender for the works set out in the attached tender pack dated July 2026. Please return the form of tender and priced schedule of works to tender@derehamtowncouncil.org, to be received not later than 12.00 noon on Tuesday 11 August 2026. Tenders received late or not in the prescribed format may not be considered. You are reminded of the need for confidentiality and you should not divulge your actual or intended price or an approximation of that price to any other person or body until we notify you that the contract has been awarded. The employer reserves the right to postpone the closing date for bids and to accept any tender or no tender at all. No tendering expenses will be paid.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flashing and guttering work, Roof repair and maintenance work, Scaffolding work, Concrete repair work, Refurbishment of run-down buildings, Plastering work, Woodwork, Floor-laying and covering, wall-covering and wall-papering work, Painting and glazing work, Overhaul and refurbishment work, Restoration work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Flashing and guttering work (45261300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,067 | 4 median · 24 average (1,584 of 8,067 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,743 of 8,067 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 637 | 2 median · 19.6 average (114 of 637 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (121 of 637 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 592 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 592 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 592 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dacc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073542-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 09:59:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073542-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-07T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Return by email to: tender@derehamtowncouncil.org Please mark your email Confidential and request a read receipt. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 7 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | tender | 073542-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073542-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T10:59:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dacc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-2691-ZPVR",
"name": "Dereham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-956",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "To be considered as and when necessary."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tender will be awarded based on price and references."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-22T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flashing and guttering work"
},
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "45262330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete repair work"
},
{
"id": "45262690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
},
{
"id": "45410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastering work"
},
{
"id": "45422100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Woodwork"
},
{
"id": "45432000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-laying and covering, wall-covering and wall-papering work"
},
{
"id": "45440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting and glazing work"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45454100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restoration work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repairs & Redecoration",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20080",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20080",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Form of Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20081",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20081",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Specification of Works",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20082",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20082",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Pland and Photos",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20083",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20083",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Assembly Rooms Pre-Tender Health Safety Info",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20084",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20084",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "DRA Assembly Rooms",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20085",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20085",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Asbestos Re-inspection (Accredited) Survey Report - 290426",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073542-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073542-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T10:59:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "You are invited to provide a tender for the works set out in the attached tender pack dated July 2026.\nPlease return the form of tender and priced schedule of works to tender@derehamtowncouncil.org, to be received not later than 12.00 noon on Tuesday 11 August 2026.\nTenders received late or not in the prescribed format may not be considered.\nYou are reminded of the need for confidentiality and you should not divulge your actual or intended price or an approximation of that price to any other person or body until we notify you that the contract has been awarded.\nThe employer reserves the right to postpone the closing date for bids and to accept any tender or no tender at all. No tendering expenses will be paid.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000020"
]
},
"description": "Norfolk"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Return by email to:\ntender@derehamtowncouncil.org\nPlease mark your email Confidential and request a read receipt.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-2691-ZPVR",
"name": "Dereham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norfolk",
"postalCode": "NR19 2TX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dereham Town Council, Assembly Rooms, Dereham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-2691-ZPVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Antony Needham",
"email": "generalenquiries@derehamtowncouncil.org",
"telephone": "+441362693821"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073542-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T10:59:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dacc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-2691-ZPVR",
"name": "Dereham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-956",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "To be considered as and when necessary."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tender will be awarded based on price and references."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-22T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flashing and guttering work"
},
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "45262330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete repair work"
},
{
"id": "45262690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
},
{
"id": "45410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastering work"
},
{
"id": "45422100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Woodwork"
},
{
"id": "45432000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-laying and covering, wall-covering and wall-papering work"
},
{
"id": "45440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting and glazing work"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45454100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restoration work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repairs & Redecoration",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20080",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20080",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Form of Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20081",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20081",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Specification of Works",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20082",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20082",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Pland and Photos",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20083",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20083",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Assembly Rooms Pre-Tender Health Safety Info",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20084",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20084",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "DRA Assembly Rooms",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20085",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20085",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Asbestos Re-inspection (Accredited) Survey Report - 290426",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073542-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073542-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T10:59:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "You are invited to provide a tender for the works set out in the attached tender pack dated July 2026.\nPlease return the form of tender and priced schedule of works to tender@derehamtowncouncil.org, to be received not later than 12.00 noon on Tuesday 11 August 2026.\nTenders received late or not in the prescribed format may not be considered.\nYou are reminded of the need for confidentiality and you should not divulge your actual or intended price or an approximation of that price to any other person or body until we notify you that the contract has been awarded.\nThe employer reserves the right to postpone the closing date for bids and to accept any tender or no tender at all. No tendering expenses will be paid.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000020"
]
},
"description": "Norfolk"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Return by email to:\ntender@derehamtowncouncil.org\nPlease mark your email Confidential and request a read receipt.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-2691-ZPVR",
"name": "Dereham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norfolk",
"postalCode": "NR19 2TX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dereham Town Council, Assembly Rooms, Dereham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-2691-ZPVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Antony Needham",
"email": "generalenquiries@derehamtowncouncil.org",
"telephone": "+441362693821"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}