Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
WLBC is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced specialist play equipment contractor to design, supply, and install a new inclusive play area for children aged 5-12 years at Helmsdale, Birch Green, Skelmersdale. The contractor will also be responsible for appropriately removing the existing infrastructure and surfacing. The project is to be delivered in accordance with recognised industry standards and based on the selected supplier's approved design proposal. The Contractor will be responsible for the final design refinement, equipment supply, installation, associated landscaping, surfacing, and handover documentation.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fences, Roundabouts, swings, shooting galleries and other fairground amusements, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Fences (34928200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,164 | 3 median · 23.2 average (684 of 2,164 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (750 of 2,164 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 105 | 3 median · 14.1 average (35 of 105 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (38 of 105 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 120 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069b73 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045564-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 18:31:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045564-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-08T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-01T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=caf1caf6-6c50-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £71,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | tender | 045564-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045564-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T19:31:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-West Lancashire Borough Council",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25/005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 71000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85200
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fences"
},
{
"id": "37535000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roundabouts, swings, shooting galleries and other fairground amusements"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Renovation of Helmsdale Play Area in Birch Green, Skelmersdale",
"value": {
"amount": 71000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "Opportunity Id: DN814156\nTitle: Renovation of Helmsdale Play Area in Birch Green, Skelmersdale",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045564-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045564-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T19:31:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WLBC is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced specialist play equipment contractor to design, supply, and install a new inclusive play area for children aged 5-12 years at Helmsdale, Birch Green, Skelmersdale. The contractor will also be responsible for appropriately removing the existing infrastructure and surfacing. The project is to be delivered in accordance with recognised industry standards and based on the selected supplier's approved design proposal.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for the final design refinement, equipment supply, installation, associated landscaping, surfacing, and handover documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=caf1caf6-6c50-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-West Lancashire Borough Council",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Janine Burrows",
"email": "Janine.burrows@westlancs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441695583300"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045564-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T19:31:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-West Lancashire Borough Council",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25/005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 71000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85200
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fences"
},
{
"id": "37535000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roundabouts, swings, shooting galleries and other fairground amusements"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Renovation of Helmsdale Play Area in Birch Green, Skelmersdale",
"value": {
"amount": 71000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "Opportunity Id: DN814156\nTitle: Renovation of Helmsdale Play Area in Birch Green, Skelmersdale",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045564-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045564-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T19:31:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WLBC is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced specialist play equipment contractor to design, supply, and install a new inclusive play area for children aged 5-12 years at Helmsdale, Birch Green, Skelmersdale. The contractor will also be responsible for appropriately removing the existing infrastructure and surfacing. The project is to be delivered in accordance with recognised industry standards and based on the selected supplier's approved design proposal.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for the final design refinement, equipment supply, installation, associated landscaping, surfacing, and handover documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=caf1caf6-6c50-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-West Lancashire Borough Council",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Janine Burrows",
"email": "Janine.burrows@westlancs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441695583300"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}