← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Renewable / Low Carbon Heating System Technology

Buyer: District Council of Tandridge →

BuyerDistrict Council of Tandridge
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000
Published24 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Tandridge District Council (TDC) is undertaking pre-market engagement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to inform a potential future procurement relating to renewable heating solutions within its housing portfolio. The objectives of this engagement are to: • Understand market maturity in relation to renewable heating system technologies • Assess capability relating to heat pumps and hydrogen-ready hybrid systems. • Test appropriate commercial and contractual models • Ensure proportionate and SME-accessible procurement design • Inform an EPC Band Improvement Strategy A summary of findings may be published in line with PA23 transparency requirements. This PME is conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and associated statutory guidance. It does not form part of a live procurement, does not confer any advantage, and participation is entirely voluntary. Responses will be used to inform internal option appraisal, procurement strategy, specification development, and contract structuring. No commercial commitments, shortlist, or supplier down selection will result from this exercise. This engagement is not a call for competition and does not form part of any tender evaluation. TDC is undertaking this PME in line with the PA23 principles of transparency, integrity, non‑discrimination, and fair treatment. TDC will run the engagement in a transparent and proportionate way to avoid any unfair advantage and will take reasonable steps to identify and mitigate all conflicts of interest. Where required, TDC will publish the appropriate notices and will keep appropriate records of the engagement. All information provided will be treated consistently and used proportionately to inform future decisions. Scope of Renewables / Low-Carbon Gas Heating Technologies Services For the purposes of this Market Engagement Questionnaire, Renewables refers to heat pumps or low-carbon gaseous fuels and associated heating technologies intended to reduce reliance on fossil natural gas within the housing portfolio. This includes the use of ground source heat pumps, air source heat pumps and Hydrogen ready heating technology. This engagement relates to the potential delivery of renewables or transitional low-carbon gas heating systems within occupied housing stock and/or as part of planned capital investment programmes. This may include: • Lifecycle natural gas boiler replacement with alternative technology • Hybrid retrofit • Air Source heat pump installations and maintenance/servicing. • Ground source heat pumps maintenance and servicing. • Hydrogen-ready installations • Strategic EPC uplift interventions • Pilot Decarbonisation programmes In a local authority housing context, renewable technology is considered transitional or future-ready solutions that support carbon reduction, EPC band improvement and long-term heat decarbonisation planning, while maintaining resident safety, affordability and regulatory compliance. The term does not include fully electric heating systems or non-gas district heat networks, unless they are integrated within a hybrid gas-based solution. For the avoidance of doubt, this Market Engagement relates to alternative fossil fuel technology and does not include the following: a) Fully Electric Heating Solutions • Direct electric heating systems • Infrared or panel heaters (Unless forming part of a hybrid gas-based system.) b) District or Communal Heat Networks • Heat networks utilising fossil fuels • Electrified heat interface unit systems c) General Gas Servicing & Maintenance • Annual gas safety checks LGSC (CP12) • Reactive gas repairs • Routine boiler servicing (These may be subject to separate procurement exercises). d) Fabric-Only Retrofit Measures • Loft insulation • Cavity wall insulation • External wall insulation • Window replacement (Unless directly linked to performance modelling of gas renewable technologies). e) Non-Domestic / Commercial Installations • Corporate buildings • Schools • Leisure centres • Commercial plant rooms f) Fuel Procurement or Energy Supply Contracts • Gas purchasing arrangements • Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) • Energy retail supply contracts g) Research-Only or Pilot Innovation Funding • Academic-only research projects • Grant-only feasibility studies not linked to deliverable housing installations The relevant tender documents are now available via this link SE Shared Services eSourcing Portal - Home To obtain the Questionnaire for this Pre Market Engagement and future Tender Documents when required you must be registered on the SE Shared Services In-tend portal and on the Central Digital Platform (CDP). The PME Questionnaire can be accessed when logged into SE Shared Services eSourcing Portal - Home by selecting ‘Tenders’ then ‘My tenders’ & ‘View Details’ on the relevant advert. Please download the Questionnaire and once completed please re upload to In-tend. Please note that any communications with Tandridge District Council (TDC) in relation to this PME must be issued in writing via the correspondence function on Intend.

Delivery location

UKJ26, GB

Categories

District heating 09323000Heating equipment 39715200Central-heating equipment 39715210Heat pumps 42511110Heat-recovery systems 44622000Heat-recovery equipment 44622100Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331000Commissioning of heating installations 50721000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 3 Aug 2026 to 2 Aug 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1District heating, Heating equipment, Central-heating equipment, Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Heat pumps, Heat-recovery equipment, Heat-recovery systems, Commissioning of heating installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is District heating (09323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 098303 median · 25.8 average (254 of 830 with a bid count)4.7 average (292 of 830 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ261Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)565 median · 5 average (1 of 56 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Pre Market Engagement Onlyengagement8 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0672a6
Latest release ID026771-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 24 2026 12:36:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2026planning026771-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026771-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T12:36:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDC-7958-NDQT",
    "name": "District Council of Tandridge"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ26",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "39715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39715210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "42511110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heat pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "44622100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heat-recovery equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44622000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heat-recovery systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50721000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commissioning of heating installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Renewable / Low Carbon  Heating System Technology",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tandridge District Council (TDC) is undertaking pre-market engagement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to inform a potential future procurement relating to renewable heating solutions within its housing portfolio.\nThe objectives of this engagement are to:\n•\tUnderstand market maturity in relation to renewable heating system technologies\n•\tAssess capability relating to heat pumps and hydrogen-ready hybrid systems.\n•\tTest appropriate commercial and contractual models\n•\tEnsure proportionate and SME-accessible procurement design\n•\tInform an EPC Band Improvement Strategy\nA summary of findings may be published in line with PA23 transparency requirements.\nThis PME is conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and associated statutory guidance. It does not form part of a live procurement, does not confer any advantage, and participation is entirely voluntary. \nResponses will be used to inform internal option appraisal, procurement strategy, specification development, and contract structuring.  No commercial commitments, shortlist, or supplier down selection will result from this exercise.  This engagement is not a call for competition and does not form part of any tender evaluation.\nTDC is undertaking this PME in line with the PA23 principles of transparency, integrity, non‑discrimination, and fair treatment. TDC will run the engagement in a transparent and proportionate way to avoid any unfair advantage and will take reasonable steps to identify and mitigate all conflicts of interest. Where required, TDC  will publish the appropriate notices and will keep appropriate records of the engagement.\nAll information provided will be treated consistently and used proportionately to inform future decisions.  \nScope of Renewables / Low-Carbon Gas Heating Technologies Services\nFor the purposes of this Market Engagement Questionnaire, Renewables refers to heat pumps or low-carbon gaseous fuels and associated heating technologies intended to reduce reliance on fossil natural gas within the housing portfolio. \nThis includes the use of ground source heat pumps, air source heat pumps and Hydrogen ready heating technology.\nThis engagement relates to the potential delivery of renewables or transitional low-carbon gas heating systems within occupied housing stock and/or as part of planned capital investment programmes. This may include:\n•\tLifecycle natural gas boiler replacement with alternative technology \n•\tHybrid retrofit\n•\tAir Source heat pump installations and maintenance/servicing.\n•\tGround source heat pumps maintenance and servicing.\n•\tHydrogen-ready installations\n•\tStrategic EPC uplift interventions\n•\tPilot Decarbonisation programmes\nIn a local authority housing context, renewable technology is considered transitional or future-ready solutions that support carbon reduction, EPC band improvement and long-term heat decarbonisation planning, while maintaining resident safety, affordability and regulatory compliance. \nThe term does not include fully electric heating systems or non-gas district heat networks, unless they are integrated within a hybrid gas-based solution. For the avoidance of doubt, this Market Engagement relates to alternative fossil fuel technology and does not include the following:\na)\tFully Electric Heating Solutions\n•\tDirect electric heating systems\n•\tInfrared or panel heaters\n(Unless forming part of a hybrid gas-based system.)\nb)\tDistrict or Communal Heat Networks\n•\tHeat networks utilising fossil fuels\n•\tElectrified heat interface unit systems\nc)\tGeneral Gas Servicing & Maintenance\n•\tAnnual gas safety checks LGSC (CP12)\n•\tReactive gas repairs\n•\tRoutine boiler servicing\n(These may be subject to separate procurement exercises).\nd)\tFabric-Only Retrofit Measures\n•\tLoft insulation\n•\tCavity wall insulation\n•\tExternal wall insulation\n•\tWindow replacement\n(Unless directly linked to performance modelling of gas renewable technologies).\ne)\tNon-Domestic / Commercial Installations\n•\tCorporate buildings\n•\tSchools\n•\tLeisure centres\n•\tCommercial plant rooms\nf)\tFuel Procurement or Energy Supply Contracts\n•\tGas purchasing arrangements\n•\tPower Purchase Agreements (PPAs)\n•\tEnergy retail supply contracts\ng)\tResearch-Only or Pilot Innovation Funding\n•\tAcademic-only research projects\n•\tGrant-only feasibility studies not linked to deliverable housing installations\nThe relevant tender documents are now available via this link SE Shared Services eSourcing Portal - Home \nTo obtain the Questionnaire for this Pre Market Engagement and future Tender Documents when required you must be registered on the SE Shared Services In-tend portal and on the Central Digital Platform (CDP).\nThe PME Questionnaire can be accessed when logged into SE Shared Services eSourcing Portal - Home by selecting ‘Tenders’ then ‘My tenders’ & ‘View Details’ on the relevant advert. \nPlease download the Questionnaire and once completed please re upload to In-tend.\nPlease note that any communications with Tandridge District Council (TDC) in relation to this PME must be issued in writing via the correspondence function on Intend.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDC-7958-NDQT",
      "name": "District Council of Tandridge",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxted",
        "postalCode": "RH8 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, 8 Station Road East"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDC-7958-NDQT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Salter",
        "email": "procurementSM@tandridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026771-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026771-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-24T12:36:10Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre Market Engagement Only"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 026771-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "026771-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T12:36:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDC-7958-NDQT",
    "name": "District Council of Tandridge"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ26",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "39715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39715210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "42511110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heat pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "44622100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heat-recovery equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44622000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heat-recovery systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50721000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commissioning of heating installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Renewable / Low Carbon  Heating System Technology",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tandridge District Council (TDC) is undertaking pre-market engagement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to inform a potential future procurement relating to renewable heating solutions within its housing portfolio.\nThe objectives of this engagement are to:\n•\tUnderstand market maturity in relation to renewable heating system technologies\n•\tAssess capability relating to heat pumps and hydrogen-ready hybrid systems.\n•\tTest appropriate commercial and contractual models\n•\tEnsure proportionate and SME-accessible procurement design\n•\tInform an EPC Band Improvement Strategy\nA summary of findings may be published in line with PA23 transparency requirements.\nThis PME is conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and associated statutory guidance. It does not form part of a live procurement, does not confer any advantage, and participation is entirely voluntary. \nResponses will be used to inform internal option appraisal, procurement strategy, specification development, and contract structuring.  No commercial commitments, shortlist, or supplier down selection will result from this exercise.  This engagement is not a call for competition and does not form part of any tender evaluation.\nTDC is undertaking this PME in line with the PA23 principles of transparency, integrity, non‑discrimination, and fair treatment. TDC will run the engagement in a transparent and proportionate way to avoid any unfair advantage and will take reasonable steps to identify and mitigate all conflicts of interest. Where required, TDC  will publish the appropriate notices and will keep appropriate records of the engagement.\nAll information provided will be treated consistently and used proportionately to inform future decisions.  \nScope of Renewables / Low-Carbon Gas Heating Technologies Services\nFor the purposes of this Market Engagement Questionnaire, Renewables refers to heat pumps or low-carbon gaseous fuels and associated heating technologies intended to reduce reliance on fossil natural gas within the housing portfolio. \nThis includes the use of ground source heat pumps, air source heat pumps and Hydrogen ready heating technology.\nThis engagement relates to the potential delivery of renewables or transitional low-carbon gas heating systems within occupied housing stock and/or as part of planned capital investment programmes. This may include:\n•\tLifecycle natural gas boiler replacement with alternative technology \n•\tHybrid retrofit\n•\tAir Source heat pump installations and maintenance/servicing.\n•\tGround source heat pumps maintenance and servicing.\n•\tHydrogen-ready installations\n•\tStrategic EPC uplift interventions\n•\tPilot Decarbonisation programmes\nIn a local authority housing context, renewable technology is considered transitional or future-ready solutions that support carbon reduction, EPC band improvement and long-term heat decarbonisation planning, while maintaining resident safety, affordability and regulatory compliance. \nThe term does not include fully electric heating systems or non-gas district heat networks, unless they are integrated within a hybrid gas-based solution. For the avoidance of doubt, this Market Engagement relates to alternative fossil fuel technology and does not include the following:\na)\tFully Electric Heating Solutions\n•\tDirect electric heating systems\n•\tInfrared or panel heaters\n(Unless forming part of a hybrid gas-based system.)\nb)\tDistrict or Communal Heat Networks\n•\tHeat networks utilising fossil fuels\n•\tElectrified heat interface unit systems\nc)\tGeneral Gas Servicing & Maintenance\n•\tAnnual gas safety checks LGSC (CP12)\n•\tReactive gas repairs\n•\tRoutine boiler servicing\n(These may be subject to separate procurement exercises).\nd)\tFabric-Only Retrofit Measures\n•\tLoft insulation\n•\tCavity wall insulation\n•\tExternal wall insulation\n•\tWindow replacement\n(Unless directly linked to performance modelling of gas renewable technologies).\ne)\tNon-Domestic / Commercial Installations\n•\tCorporate buildings\n•\tSchools\n•\tLeisure centres\n•\tCommercial plant rooms\nf)\tFuel Procurement or Energy Supply Contracts\n•\tGas purchasing arrangements\n•\tPower Purchase Agreements (PPAs)\n•\tEnergy retail supply contracts\ng)\tResearch-Only or Pilot Innovation Funding\n•\tAcademic-only research projects\n•\tGrant-only feasibility studies not linked to deliverable housing installations\nThe relevant tender documents are now available via this link SE Shared Services eSourcing Portal - Home \nTo obtain the Questionnaire for this Pre Market Engagement and future Tender Documents when required you must be registered on the SE Shared Services In-tend portal and on the Central Digital Platform (CDP).\nThe PME Questionnaire can be accessed when logged into SE Shared Services eSourcing Portal - Home by selecting ‘Tenders’ then ‘My tenders’ & ‘View Details’ on the relevant advert. \nPlease download the Questionnaire and once completed please re upload to In-tend.\nPlease note that any communications with Tandridge District Council (TDC) in relation to this PME must be issued in writing via the correspondence function on Intend.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDC-7958-NDQT",
      "name": "District Council of Tandridge",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxted",
        "postalCode": "RH8 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, 8 Station Road East"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDC-7958-NDQT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Salter",
        "email": "procurementSM@tandridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026771-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026771-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-24T12:36:10Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre Market Engagement Only"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}