← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

REMOTE DATABASE ADMINISTRATION ("RDBA") SERVICES

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Remote Database Administration services for the NEC Housing platform to manage and maintain the housing databases. The service is provided remotely, and the access method is from Firewall to Firewall bi-directional IPSEC VPN Connection.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Remote Database Administration services for the NEC Housing platform to manage and maintain the housing databases. The contract in question is a renewal.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer371 median · 1.6 average (37 of 37 with a bid count)1 average (37 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC4151 median · 12.9 average (180 of 415 with a bid count)2.6 average (199 of 415 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Council holds perpetual licenses for NEC. The RDBA contract provides the Database management services for these licenses. Therefore, it's a renewal for the service. They are the sole supplier that provides this service.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009699-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£44,417

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04edf3
Latest release ID009699-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 17 2025 14:56:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2025award, contract009699-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009699-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-17T14:56:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04edf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009699-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00968498",
          "name": "NEC Software Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04edf3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Remote Database Administration services for the NEC Housing platform to manage and maintain the housing databases. The contract in question is a renewal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REMOTE DATABASE  ADMINISTRATION  (\"RDBA\") SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Remote Database Administration services for the NEC Housing platform to manage and maintain the housing databases. The service is provided remotely, and the access method is from Firewall to Firewall bi-directional IPSEC VPN Connection.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council holds perpetual licenses for NEC.\nThe RDBA contract provides the Database management services for these licenses. Therefore, it's a renewal for the service. They are the sole supplier that provides this service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Praveshika Chauhan",
        "email": "praveshika.chauhan@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00968498",
      "name": "NEC Software Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00968498",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NEC Software Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009699-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44416.94,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009699-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Mar 2025 · 009699-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009699-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-17T14:56:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04edf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009699-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00968498",
          "name": "NEC Software Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04edf3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Remote Database Administration services for the NEC Housing platform to manage and maintain the housing databases. The contract in question is a renewal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REMOTE DATABASE  ADMINISTRATION  (\"RDBA\") SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Remote Database Administration services for the NEC Housing platform to manage and maintain the housing databases. The service is provided remotely, and the access method is from Firewall to Firewall bi-directional IPSEC VPN Connection.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council holds perpetual licenses for NEC.\nThe RDBA contract provides the Database management services for these licenses. Therefore, it's a renewal for the service. They are the sole supplier that provides this service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Praveshika Chauhan",
        "email": "praveshika.chauhan@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00968498",
      "name": "NEC Software Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00968498",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NEC Software Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009699-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44416.94,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009699-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}